Displaying results 1-10 of 7 matches.
Result Pages: 1 Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
| Title: |
When Malindy Sings
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1903 Book Condition: Fair Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Paul Laurence Dunbar was the first African-American poet to gain international acclaim. Born in 1872, he was the son of ex-slaves. Although he lived to be only 33 years old, Dunbar was prolific writer and left many works for the future generations to enjoy.144 pgs., illustrated with photos by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, uncut edges, brown cloth with beutiful red flowers and green vine intertwined in lattice, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine is shaken, gutters, hinges are weak, owner book plate. Despite its condition is a book of beauty within the pages.
Keywords:
Poetry, African American, Oral History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13715 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Ball, Charles |
|
| Title: |
Slavery in the United States
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding. Keywords:
Slavery, United States History, African American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15855 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Slavery books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ball, Charles |
| Author: |
Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
|
| Title: |
Rosa Parks : My Story
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement." Keywords:
CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
|
| ISBN: |
0803706731 | |
| Item No: |
17375 |
|
| Price: |
$1575.00 |
| View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim |
| Author: |
Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Hampton Institute Camera Club |
| Title: |
Candle-Lightin' Time
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,. Keywords:
African American South Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18105 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other African American South Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence |
| Author: |
Stoney, Samuel G.; Shelby, Gertrude M. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Bruere, Martha B. |
| Title: |
Black Genesis: A Chronicle
|
| Description: |
Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1930 Book Condition: Very Good Minus Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Creation stories told in the Gullah dialect of South Carolina. 192 pp with bold black and white illustrations. Green cloth boards show light sunning, bumped corners with creasing, and two small ink spots on front. Bookseller's stamp on FFEP. Pages show light toning but are clean, crisp and solid. Keywords:
Gullah African American Folk Tales
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18106 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Gullah African American Folk Tales books |
| Ask a question View other books by Stoney, Samuel G.; Shelby, Gertrude M. |
| Author: |
Calverton, V. F. (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Anthology of American Negro Literature
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Modern Library, New York, 1929 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Stories, poems, essay, and novel excerpts by Countee Cullen, Langston Hughes, W. E. B. DuBois, Phyllis Wheatley and more. 535 pp. with biographical notes. Flexible green cloth boards show light soil and wear, spine is faded to beige. Page edges show soil, interior has gutter with stitching intact, binding otherwise sound. Keywords:
fiction african American
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18199 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other fiction african American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Calverton, V. F. (editor) |
| Author: |
Cullen, Countee |
|
| Title: |
One Way to Heaven
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1932 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Poet Cullen's only novel, One Way to Heaven examines class divisions in African-American society in the 1920s. An attractive book with red and gray patterned cloth boards, blue foil title labels, and red end papers. Boards show light bumping and spine is sunned, labels are chipped, particularly on the spine. 280 pp. Interior is clean and sound. Keywords:
Fiction African American
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18201 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other Fiction African American books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cullen, Countee |
|
Browse Books by Category
|