Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 7 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Title: When Malindy Sings
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1903
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Paul Laurence Dunbar was the first African-American poet to gain international acclaim. Born in 1872, he was the son of ex-slaves. Although he lived to be only 33 years old, Dunbar was prolific writer and left many works for the future generations to enjoy.144 pgs., illustrated with photos by the Hampton Institute Camera Club and decorations by Margaret Armstrong, uncut edges, brown cloth with beutiful red flowers and green vine intertwined in lattice, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, spine is shaken, gutters, hinges are weak, owner book plate. Despite its condition is a book of beauty within the pages.

Keywords:  Poetry, African American, Oral History
Item No: 13715
Price: $85.00
View other Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Ball, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Slavery in the United States
Description: Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding.

Keywords:  Slavery, United States History, African American History
Item No: 15855
Price: $65.00
View other Slavery books
Ask a question    View other books by Ball, Charles

Author: Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rosa Parks : My Story
Description: Published by: Dial Books, New York, 1992
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Near perfect book and jacket, only microscopic flecks of white at top jacket at spine, Signed and Dated By Rosa Parks on 1/18/92 in her distinctive hand. Complete number line includes 1, "1955: On Dec. 1, she refuses to give up her seat to a white man on a racially segregated bus. She is arrested, fingerprinted, jailed by police and fined $14. She stands trial and on Dec. 5 is found guilty of breaking the segregation laws. The Montgomery bus boycott begins and will last 381 days. The boycott brings the Rev. Martin Luther King Jr. to national prominence as president of the Montgomery Improvement Association." Refered to as "The mother of the Civil Rights Movement."

Keywords:  CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE
ISBN: 0803706731
Item No: 17375
Price: $1575.00
View other CIVIL RIGHTS_JUVENILE LITERATURE AFRICAN AMERICANS_BIOGRAPHY_JUVENILE books
Ask a question    View other books by Parks, Rosa; Haskins, Jim

Author: Dunbar, Paul Laurence
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Hampton Institute Camera Club
Title: Candle-Lightin' Time
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1901
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poetry of African American life in the old south, 127 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs. Cover and page decorations by Margaret Armstrong. A beautiful book bound in green cloth boards with gilt, white, green and brown decorations. Each poem and photograph is framed in an intricate floral motif, gilt upper edge and deckled fore-edge. Boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, former owner's name is on FFEP, end papers toned, pencil notation on back EP. Glossy pages are clean and sound,.

Keywords:  African American South Poetry
Item No: 18105
Price: $150.00
View other African American South Poetry books
Ask a question    View other books by Dunbar, Paul Laurence

Author: Stoney, Samuel G.; Shelby, Gertrude M.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Bruere, Martha B.
Title: Black Genesis: A Chronicle
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1930
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Creation stories told in the Gullah dialect of South Carolina. 192 pp with bold black and white illustrations. Green cloth boards show light sunning, bumped corners with creasing, and two small ink spots on front. Bookseller's stamp on FFEP. Pages show light toning but are clean, crisp and solid.

Keywords:  Gullah African American Folk Tales
Item No: 18106
Price: $65.00
View other Gullah African American Folk Tales books
Ask a question    View other books by Stoney, Samuel G.; Shelby, Gertrude M.

Author: Calverton, V. F. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anthology of American Negro Literature
Description: Published by: The Modern Library, New York, 1929
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Stories, poems, essay, and novel excerpts by Countee Cullen, Langston Hughes, W. E. B. DuBois, Phyllis Wheatley and more. 535 pp. with biographical notes. Flexible green cloth boards show light soil and wear, spine is faded to beige. Page edges show soil, interior has gutter with stitching intact, binding otherwise sound.

Keywords:  fiction african American
Item No: 18199
Price: $25.00
View other fiction african American books
Ask a question    View other books by Calverton, V. F. (editor)

Author: Cullen, Countee
Request a photo of this book
Title: One Way to Heaven
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1932
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Poet Cullen's only novel, One Way to Heaven examines class divisions in African-American society in the 1920s. An attractive book with red and gray patterned cloth boards, blue foil title labels, and red end papers. Boards show light bumping and spine is sunned, labels are chipped, particularly on the spine. 280 pp. Interior is clean and sound.

Keywords:  Fiction African American
Item No: 18201
Price: $125.00
View other Fiction African American books
Ask a question    View other books by Cullen, Countee

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker