Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 161-170 of 299 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Lantern
Description: Published by: Roosevelt Senior High School, Chicago, 1932
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 204 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown cloth boards with pictorial paste-down, boards are rubbed, tears in cloth on spine, owner name ffep and "best of lucks" throughout annual.

Keywords:  American History, Illinois, High School Year Book
Item No: 10442
Price: $25.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Lewis, Wm. Draper
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Life of Theodore Roosevelt
Description: Published by: Wm. Ellis Scull, New York, 1919
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A scarce Salesman's copy of book, this copy contains sample text from chapters, many B/W photographs and order sheets in back (sheets are blank). Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial paste-down of Roosevelt. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner stamp, lower corner near spine of first two pages are loose, very light smudging on a few pages.

Keywords:  American History, Roosevelt
Item No: 10469
Price: $85.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, Wm. Draper

Author: Johnson, Eleanor M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cowboys
Description: Published by: Charles E. Merrill Company, Columbus, Ohio, 1946
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: Little Wonder Book; Vol. 210, 36 pages, wraps are slightly rubbed and chipped

Keywords:  Childrens, American History, Cowboys
Item No: 10507
Price: $6.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Eleanor M.

Author: Carroll, Gladys Hasty
Request a photo of this book
Title: Only Fifty Years Ago
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1962
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 276 pgs., pink cloth boards and yellow pictorial DJ have a mold stain on front and back fore-edge , internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  American History, New England
Item No: 10527
Price: $18.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Carroll, Gladys Hasty

Author: Welch, Julia Conway
Request a photo of this book
Title: Growing Up with Ghosts: Merories of Silver City, Idaho
Description: Published by: Caxton Printers, Idaho, 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 117 pgs. illustrated with B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, chipped, scratched and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Idaho
Item No: 10548
Price: $10.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Welch, Julia Conway

Author: Welch, Julia Conway
Request a photo of this book
Title: Gold Town to Ghost Town: The Story of Silver City, Idaho
Description: Published by: University Press of Idaho, Idaho, 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 124 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, maps and drawings, gold wraps are lightly chipped rubbed and soiled, front lower corner of spine has a closed tear, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Idaho
Item No: 10579
Price: $10.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Welch, Julia Conway

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Lincoln County Colorado
Description: Published by: K. Von Hagen, Colorado
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Original Wraps
Notes: The Homeseeker's and Investor's Paradise, circa 1916-1919. This is a scarce piece of ephemera, promoting Lincoln County and it's cities, Hugo, Limon, Genoa, Arriba, and Boyero. Profusely illustrated with enticing B/W photographs of counties industries, businesses, homes and recreations. Gray wraps are soiled, chipped, has small tears and lightly creased, light moisture stains and smudges on some of the pages, very light foxing and offsetting, bound with staples and a tied string.

Keywords:  American History, Colorado, Lincoln county
Item No: 10590
Price: $225.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Horne, Charles F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Story of Our American People
Description: Published by: United States Flag Association, Washington D. C., 1926
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Vol 1- The Divided Colonies, 465 pgs, Vol. 2- The United States, 536 pgs., both volumes have blue cloth boards with gold embossed decoration and lettering, illustrated with B/W and color plates, light blue endpapers, gilt upper edge,Boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, Vol. 1 has a few tiny white spots, page edges are lightly soiled.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 10693
Price: $30.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Horne, Charles F.

Author: Galvin, John (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Louis Choris
Title: The First Spanish Entry Into San Francisco Bay 1775
Description: Published by: John Howell Books, California, 1971
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 5,000 copies, 130 pgs., six full color illustrations, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, deckled edges, boards show minimal wear.

Keywords:  American History, California, San Francisco Bay
Item No: 10696
Price: $65.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Galvin, John (editor)

Author: Eiftert, Virginia
Request a photo of this book
Title: Story of Illinois: Indian and Pioneer
Description: Published by: Illinois State Museum, Springfield, IL, 1979
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Light green pictorial wraps. Illustrated throughout. Very slightly creased. 24 p.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 10708
Price: $450.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Eiftert, Virginia

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker