Displaying results 211-220 of 299 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Adickes, Sandra |
|
| Title: |
To Be Young Was Very Heaven: Women in New York Before the First World War (LARGE PRINT)
|
| Description: |
Published by: G K Hall & Co, Thorndike, Maine, U.S.A., 1998 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 491 pgs., gray boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
LARGE TYPE BOOKS, NEW YORK, AMERICAN HISTORY,
|
| ISBN: |
078380184x | |
| Item No: |
13626 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other LARGE TYPE BOOKS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Adickes, Sandra |
| Author: |
McDonald, Lucile |
|
| Title: |
Bellevue: Its First 100 Years
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ye Galleon Press, Washington, 1984 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, white pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, rubbed, chipped and creased, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Washington State, Bellevue
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13646 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by McDonald, Lucile |
| Author: |
McDonald, Lucile |
|
| Title: |
Bellevue: Its First 100 Years
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ye Galleon Press, Washington, 1984 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 151 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, red boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, white pictorial DJ is very lightly soiled, rubbed, and chipped owner stamp ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Washington State, Bellevue
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13647 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by McDonald, Lucile |
| Author: |
Lamont, Thomas (editor) |
|
| Title: |
The Thomas Lamonts in America
|
| Description: |
Published by: A. S. Barnes, New Jersey, 1971 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A history of six generations of a distinguished American family that spans two centuries. 255 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, fold-out family tree, purple cloth boards and white pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, errata sheet tipped-in. Keywords:
Genealogy, Lamont, American History
|
| ISBN: |
0498078825 | |
| Item No: |
13688 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Genealogy books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lamont, Thomas (editor) |
| Author: |
De Barthe, Joe |
|
| Title: |
Life and Adventures of Frank Grouard
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of Oklahoma Press, Oklahoma, 1958 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 268 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, occasional highlighting and cribbing, sound binding Keywords:
Westward Movement , Native American Conflicts, American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13841 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Westward Movement books |
| Ask a question View other books by De Barthe, Joe |
| Author: |
Goodwin, William B. |
|
| Title: |
The Truth About Leif Ericsson and the Greenland Voyages to New Endland
|
| Description: |
Published by: Meador Publishing Company, Boston, 1941 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Author presents evidence to back up the theory that Leif Ericsson was on the East Coast of the United States, long before Columbus, 445 pgs., illustrated with 57 B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are in nice condition, white and blue pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and soiled, taped closed tear on spine, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
American History, Early Exploration, Ericsson
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13865 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Goodwin, William B. |
| Author: |
Broehl, Wayne G. |
|
| Title: |
The Molly Maguires
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harvard University Press, Massachusetts, 1964 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The famous episode of murder and violence involving an Irish secret society in the Pennsylvania coal fields in the 1870's-told from fresh materials, including records of Pinkerton's Detective Agency. 409 pgs., illustrated with B/W plates, red cloth boards are lightly soiled, and spine is cocked, black pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean. Keywords:
American History, Molly Maguires, Pennsylvania, Crime, Irish Secret Society, Labor Conflict, Coal mines
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13868 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Broehl, Wayne G. |
| Author: |
Chandler, Ray W. |
|
| Title: |
Free State Settlers
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, Bellingham, WA, 1983 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: An interesting family history of Chandler's in Lawrence, Kansas, illustrated with B/W photographs, light green and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, soiled and creased, a few light notes in text. 270 pgs., author address sticker on front cover and ffep stamp on spine Keywords:
American History, Kansas, Biography, Chandler Family
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13907 |
|
| Price: |
$25.75 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Chandler, Ray W. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|