Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 261-270 of 299 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Constatino Brumidi: Artist of the Capitol
Description: Published by: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington D. C., 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 254 pgs., illustrated in color, brown pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Art, American History
Item No: 15720
Price: $20.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Strain, Margaret (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Doodling Around the Ozarks
Description: Published by: Unknown, Unknown
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Stories of Real Ozark Folk, unpaginated, brown wraps are lightly soiled, light red stains, owner name and address, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Ozarks
Item No: 15741
Price: $15.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Strain, Margaret (compiled by)

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pardon of Richard M. Nixon and Related Matters: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Criminal Justice of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives
Description: Published by: Committee on the Judiciary, Washington D. C., 1975
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Ninety Third Congress, second session on bills and resolutions that seek to insure public access to information relative to Watergate and its related activities, Sept. 24, Oct 1 and 17, 1974, Serial No. 60, 271 pgs., tan wraps are lightly soiled, creased and chipped, light abrasion on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Politics, American History, Richard M. Nixon, Watergate
Item No: 15751
Price: $20.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: History of Crawford and Richland Couties, Wisconsin
Description: Published by: Unigraphic, Inc., Indiana, 1975
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Originally published in 1884, this history of Wisconsin offers town, village, educational, civil, military and political sketches, as well as portraits of prominent persons and biographies of representative citizens. 1308 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, tan boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, gift inscription, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required for some areas.

Keywords:  American History, Wisconsin, Crawford County, Richland County
Item No: 15757
Price: $165.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Department Of The Interior
Request a photo of this book
Title: Construction of Hoover Dam
Description: Published by: KC Publications, Nevada, 1976
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 47 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, remains of old sticker on front cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  American History, Technology, Hoover Dam
Item No: 15777
Price: $10.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Department Of The Interior

Author: Andrews, Matthew Page
Request a photo of this book
Title: History of Maryland: Province and State
Description: Published by: Doubleday, Doran and Company, New York, 1929
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 721 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, and has small tears in cloth, front hinge is weak, very light foxing, owner note stating conditions under which this book was signed, light moisture wrinkles at head of pages, text is free of underlining, notes and highlighting.

Keywords:  American History, Maryland
Item No: 15817
Price: $55.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Andrews, Matthew Page

Author: Ball, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: Slavery in the United States
Description: Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding.

Keywords:  Slavery, United States History, African American History
Item No: 15855
Price: $65.00
View other Slavery books
Ask a question    View other books by Ball, Charles

Author: Brown, Claude
Request a photo of this book
Title: Manchild in the Promise Land (Signed/Inscribed)
Description: Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1965
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: After being in and out of reform schools and being shot in the stomach, author attended Howard University, and was encouraged by his teachers (among them Toni Morrison) to "write about what you know best". This is a vivid chronicle of author's experiences growing up in Harlem alongside drug dealers, murderers, hustlers, numbers runners and prostitutes. This book has sold over 4 million copies, has been translated into 14 different languages, and has exposed a wide audience to inner-city black culture. 415 pgs., red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, spine is sun-faded, light foxing to end papers, red, tan and black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, a few light moisture stains, This copy has been inscribed to Art Finley a popular radio/television broadcaster in the San Francisco and Vancouver areas- "To Art Finley, with best wishes Claude Brown", internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  Autobiography, Harlem, African-American History, Urban Culture, American History
Item No: 15956
Price: $750.00
View other Autobiography books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, Claude

Author: Fendler, Grace A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: New Truths About Columbus
Description: Published by: Self Published, California, 1934
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 66 pgs., fold out facsimile of "Book of Privileges" title page, tipped in errata page, blue cloth boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and bumped, shallow gutter, ffep has a square cut off the foot of page (appox. 2 3/4") , light penciled underlining.

Keywords:  American History, Columbus, World History
Item No: 16043
Price: $27.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Fendler, Grace A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Steamboat Days on the Rivers
Description: Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1969
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Text reprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly March and June 1933 and March 1950, 118 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, white and green pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Steamboats, Oregon, American History, Nautical
Item No: 16213
Price: $20.00
View other Steamboats books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker