Displaying results 261-270 of 299 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Pardon of Richard M. Nixon and Related Matters: Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Criminal Justice of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives
|
| Description: |
Published by: Committee on the Judiciary, Washington D. C., 1975 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Ninety Third Congress, second session on bills and resolutions that seek to insure public access to information relative to Watergate and its related activities, Sept. 24, Oct 1 and 17, 1974, Serial No. 60, 271 pgs., tan wraps are lightly soiled, creased and chipped, light abrasion on front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Politics, American History, Richard M. Nixon, Watergate
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15751 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Politics books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
History of Crawford and Richland Couties, Wisconsin
|
| Description: |
Published by: Unigraphic, Inc., Indiana, 1975 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Originally published in 1884, this history of Wisconsin offers town, village, educational, civil, military and political sketches, as well as portraits of prominent persons and biographies of representative citizens. 1308 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, tan boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, gift inscription, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required for some areas. Keywords:
American History, Wisconsin, Crawford County, Richland County
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15757 |
|
| Price: |
$165.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Andrews, Matthew Page |
|
| Title: |
History of Maryland: Province and State
|
| Description: |
Published by: Doubleday, Doran and Company, New York, 1929 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 721 pgs., modestly illustrated in B/W, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, and has small tears in cloth, front hinge is weak, very light foxing, owner note stating conditions under which this book was signed, light moisture wrinkles at head of pages, text is free of underlining, notes and highlighting. Keywords:
American History, Maryland
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15817 |
|
| Price: |
$55.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Andrews, Matthew Page |
| Author: |
Ball, Charles |
|
| Title: |
Slavery in the United States
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kraus Reprints Co., New York, 1969 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A narrative of the life and adventures of Charles Ball, a black man who lived 4o years in Maryland, South Carolina and Georgia, as a slave, under various masters, originally published by John S. Taylor in 1837, 517 pgs., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are in nice condition, owner book plate, text is free of underlining, cribbing and highlighting, sound binding. Keywords:
Slavery, United States History, African American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15855 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Slavery books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ball, Charles |
| Author: |
Brown, Claude |
|
| Title: |
Manchild in the Promise Land (Signed/Inscribed)
|
| Description: |
Published by: Macmillan, New York, 1965 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: After being in and out of reform schools and being shot in the stomach, author attended Howard University, and was encouraged by his teachers (among them Toni Morrison) to "write about what you know best". This is a vivid chronicle of author's experiences growing up in Harlem alongside drug dealers, murderers, hustlers, numbers runners and prostitutes. This book has sold over 4 million copies, has been translated into 14 different languages, and has exposed a wide audience to inner-city black culture. 415 pgs., red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, spine is sun-faded, light foxing to end papers, red, tan and black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, a few light moisture stains, This copy has been inscribed to Art Finley a popular radio/television broadcaster in the San Francisco and Vancouver areas- "To Art Finley, with best wishes Claude Brown", internally clean with sound binding Keywords:
Autobiography, Harlem, African-American History, Urban Culture, American History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15956 |
|
| Price: |
$750.00 |
| View other Autobiography books |
| Ask a question View other books by Brown, Claude |
| Author: |
Fendler, Grace A. |
|
| Title: |
New Truths About Columbus
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, California, 1934 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 66 pgs., fold out facsimile of "Book of Privileges" title page, tipped in errata page, blue cloth boards are soiled, lightly rubbed and bumped, shallow gutter, ffep has a square cut off the foot of page (appox. 2 3/4") , light penciled underlining. Keywords:
American History, Columbus, World History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16043 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fendler, Grace A. |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Steamboat Days on the Rivers
|
| Description: |
Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1969 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Notes: Text reprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly March and June 1933 and March 1950, 118 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, white and green pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, and chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Steamboats, Oregon, American History, Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16213 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Steamboats books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
|
Browse Books by Category
|