Displaying results 491-500 of 665 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Bartlett, George Hartnell |
|
| Title: |
Pen and Ink Drawing
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Riverside Press, Cambridge, 1903 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: "A series of drawings showing its perfect adaptability to the modern processes of reproduction with a brief history and description of the arts of drawing an engraving on wood, lithography and the modern processes most closely correlated." 223 pgs., 52 B/W plates, green cloth boards are soiled, rubbed, chipped and bumped, owner stamp ffep, light smudges on a few pages, gutters, internally clean. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15342 |
|
| Price: |
$165.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bartlett, George Hartnell |
| Author: |
Brasher, Rex |
|
| Title: |
Birds & Trees of North America Volume 2
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rowman and Littlefield, New York, 1962 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall Oblong Binding: Hard Cover Notes: With explanatory text by the artist, edited and annotated by Lisa McGaw, 425 color plates and 103 text pages, green cloth boards are lightly scratched and soiled, owner name, Extra postage required. Keywords:
Trees, Birds Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15351 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Trees books |
| Ask a question View other books by Brasher, Rex |
| Author: |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice |
|
| Title: |
Llana of Gathol
|
| Description: |
Published by: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., California, 1948 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: This tenth book in the John Carter of Mars series consists of four stories "The Ancient Dead", "The Black Pirates of Barsoom", "Escape on Mars" and finally "Invisible Men of Mars. 317 pgs., 5 B/W plates by John Coleman Burroughs, blue cloth boards with red lettering, boards are heavily rubbed at head and foot, lightly bumped and soiled, light offsetting on end papers, tan pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Fiction, John Carter of Mars Romance
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15389 |
|
| Price: |
$145.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Burroughs, Edgar Rice |
| Author: |
Joray, Marcel (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Vasarely Plastic Arts of the 20th Century
|
| Description: |
Published by: Editions Du Griffon Neuchatel, Switzerland, 1965 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 194 pgs., illustrated in color and B/W with fold-outs and transparencies, gray cloth boards are very lightly bumped, black and white DJ is lightly chipped, scratched and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15416 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Joray, Marcel (editor) |
| Author: |
Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian |
|
| Title: |
Strange Stains and Mysterious Smells: Quentin Cottington's Journal of Faery Research
|
| Description: |
Published by: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Meet the creatures that are responsible for those unexplainable smells and stains. Illustrated in color, pictorial boards are very lightly bumped, tiny closed tears on spine, internally clean (except for the stains incurred during the printing process), sound binding, and nice smelling. Keywords:
WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS
|
| ISBN: |
0684832062 | |
| Item No: |
15435 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other WIT HUMOR AMERICAN ARTS LETTERS FAERIES GRAPHIC ARTS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jones, Terry & Froud, Brian |
| Author: |
Jingwen, Zheng (Editor) |
|
| Title: |
The Art of Wu Zuoren
|
| Description: |
Published by: Foreign Languages Press, Beijing, 1986 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hardcover Notes: 96 pgs., plus chronology of Zuoren's 60 years of art, illustrated in color, red cloth boards are in nice condition, ffep has a few small abrasions (possible removal of book plate?), light gray pictorial DJ is very lightly scratched and has one closed cut (1 1/2"), internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Art, Artist, Wu Zuoren
|
| ISBN: |
0835117286 | |
| Item No: |
15494 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jingwen, Zheng (Editor) |
| Author: |
Wood, Wally |
|
| Title: |
Wally Wood's Weird Sex-Fantasy (Signed/Limited)
|
| Description: |
Published by: Collector's Press, California, 1977 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Described by SCREW Magazine as "... one of the horniest men alive." Wally combines his two favorite things, sex and science fiction in this portfolio. #391 of 2000, 11 B/W prints (12" X 16") and printed cover letter from author, red folder with gilt lettering and picture have a few light smudges, prints are very clean. Keywords:
Erotica, Graphic Art
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15500 |
|
| Price: |
$200.00 |
| View other Erotica books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wood, Wally |
| Author: |
Eiseman, Leatrice; Herbert, Lawrence |
|
| Title: |
The Pantone Book of Color: Over 1000 Color Standards Color Basics and Guidelines for Design, Fashion, Furnishings...and More
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1990 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 160 pgs., 1,024 colors, black pictorial boards and DJ are in very nice condition, very light penciled cribbing on some pages, sound binding. Keywords:
COLOR ART
|
| ISBN: |
0810937115 | |
| Item No: |
15569 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other COLOR ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Eiseman, Leatrice; Herbert, Lawrence |
| Author: |
Crone, Rainer |
|
| Title: |
Rodin: Eros and Creativity
|
| Description: |
Published by: Prestel Publications, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1992 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 235 pgs., rust colored cloth boards are very lightly bumped and rubbed, lower edge of back cover has a moisture stain, a few pages have spots (from printing), black pictorial DJ is chipped, scratched, lightly creased and closed tears. Keywords:
RODIN AUGUSTE 1840 1917 ART
|
| ISBN: |
3791311859 | |
| Item No: |
15610 |
|
| Price: |
$47.50 |
| View other RODIN AUGUSTE 1840 1917 ART books |
| Ask a question View other books by Crone, Rainer |
|
Browse Books by Category
|