Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 15 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Grebner, Bernice Prill
Request a photo of this book
Title: LUNAR NODES New Concepts
Description: Published by: American Federation of Astrologers, Arizona, 1976
Binding: Stapled wraps; Third Printing
Notes: Tan wraps in very nice condition. ; 45 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Astronomy, Science, Moon
Item No: 7120
Price: $15.00
View other Astronomy books
Ask a question    View other books by Grebner, Bernice Prill

Author: Ward, Peter D.; Brownlee, Donald
Request a photo of this book
Title: Rare Earth : Why Complex Life Is Uncommon in the Universe
Description: Published by: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2000
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 333 pgs., red boards an red, black and white pictorial DJ in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Hard Science, PALEONTOLOGY ASTRONOMY HISTORY SCIENCE
ISBN: 0387987010
Item No: 11291
Price: $32.50
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Ward, Peter D.; Brownlee, Donald

Author: Consolmagno, Guy J.; Davis, Daniel M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Turn Left at Orion : One Hundred Night Sky Objects to See in a Small Telescope and How to Find Them
Description: Published by: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 205 pgs., illustrated with drawings, photographs, charts and tables, tables are updated to year 2006, black boards and black and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ASTRONOMY POPULAR WORKS OBSERVERS MANUALS NATURE STAR OBSERVATION SCIENCE
ISBN: 0521482119
Item No: 11643
Price: $45.00
View other ASTRONOMY POPULAR WORKS OBSERVERS MANUALS NATURE STAR OBSERVATION SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Consolmagno, Guy J.; Davis, Daniel M.

Author: Fitzwater, Bernard & Henry Raymond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dark Stars
Description: Published by: Aquarian Press, England, 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 175 pgs., black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased and rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  PLANETS STARS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY ASTROLOGY
ISBN: 0850306434
Item No: 12298
Price: $12.50
View other PLANETS STARS SCIENCE ASTRONOMY ASTROLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Fitzwater, Bernard & Henry Raymond

Author: Richards, Harold
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Universe Surveyed
Description: Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1937
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 722 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, erratum slip for figure 1 on page 24, blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, end papers are lightly discolored, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  HARD SCIENCE, PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY, ASTRONOMY, GEOLOGY
Item No: 12887
Price: $65.00
View other HARD SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Richards, Harold

Author: Alter, Dinsmore
Request a photo of this book
Title: Introduction to Practical Astronomy
Description: Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1933
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A practical lab manual of astronomy with diagrams and coordination sheets to clarify the text. 80 text pages, one circular coordinate paper is used (light pencil), brown cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, brown DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled.

Keywords:  ASTRONOMY, HARD SCIENCE
Item No: 12975
Price: $55.00
View other ASTRONOMY books
Ask a question    View other books by Alter, Dinsmore

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Summer Line of Position of Celestial Bodies
Description: Published by: Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C., 1923
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: H.O. No. 203 The Summer Line of Position furnished ready to lay down the chart by means of tables of simultaneous hour angle and azimuth of celestial bodies, Latitude 60 degrees N. to 60 degrees S. - Declination 27 degrees N. to 27 degrees S. 869 pgs., brown cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name on front cover and all page edges, a few pages are folded over on the corners, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Hard Science, Celestial Navigation, Nautical Navigation, Astronomy
Item No: 14063
Price: $60.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Luginbuhl, Christian B.; Skiff, Brian A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Observing Handbook and Catalogue of Deep-Sky Objects
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 352 pgs., blue boards are in very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Astronomy
ISBN: 0521256658
Item No: 15568
Price: $40.00
View other Astronomy books
Ask a question    View other books by Luginbuhl, Christian B.; Skiff, Brian A.

Author: Wilson, Talmage
Request a photo of this book
Title: Windows of Heaven
Description: Published by: Windows of Heaven, Olympia, WA, 1978
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: How to tell time and many other things by the stars, 128 pgs., blue and white pictorial wraps show minimal, ephemera includes a copies chart of the 12 constellations of the Zodiac on Seattle's southern horizon, inscribed and signed by author.

Keywords:  Astrology, Astronomy
Item No: 15631
Price: $35.00
View other Astrology books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilson, Talmage

Author: Willson, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: Laboratory Astronomy
Description: Published by: Ginn & Company, Massachusetts, 1905
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A sound and handsome copy, illustrated with charts and drawings, 189 pgs., red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Hard Science, Astronomy
Item No: 16499
Price: $37.50
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Willson, Robert

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker