Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 11-20 of 30 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Lindbergh, Anne Morrow
Request a photo of this book
Title: NORTH TO THE ORIENT
Description: Published by: Harcourt Brace, New York, 1937
Binding: Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing
Notes: Maps by Charles Lindbergh, describes the flight the Lindberghs made to the Orient in the summer of 1931, by the Great Circle Route. Red cloth boards, deckled edges, boards show minimal wear, red, DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and creased. ; Small 8vo; 255 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 6797
Price: $25.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Lindbergh, Anne Morrow

Author: Bowers, Pete
Request a photo of this book
Title: YESTERDAYS WINGS
Description: Published by: Aircraft Owners And Pilots Association, Washington, D. C., 1974
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, includes specs for each plane, pictorial wraps are chipped and rubbed. ; 4to; 160 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 6848
Price: $25.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Bowers, Pete

Author: Stein, Joe
Request a photo of this book
Title: LIFT Is Where You Find It
Description: Published by: The Zig Zag Papers, Oregon, 1985
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, story of helicopters and their many uses, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, a small dent in front cover and a few pages. ; 8vo; 205 pages; Signed by Author VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 7273
Price: $15.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Stein, Joe

Author: Harrison, Martin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Buchairports 93
Description: Published by: Buchair Ltd., Canada, 1993
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Information on flights, countries and airlines, illustrated with maps. Green pictorial wraps.

Keywords:  Aviation, Bushair, Business
Item No: 10089
Price: $15.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Harrison, Martin

Author: Thorpe, Lt. Leslie
Request a photo of this book
Title: The New Cadet System of Ground School Training
Description: Published by: Aviation Press Publishers, San Francisco, 1936
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Red spine, tan wraps. Cover is soiled, chipped, creased, and front has a clean tear at top of spine. Top of spine is bumped, bottom of spine is worn and torn. 234 pages plus glossary in a sound binding.

Keywords:  Aviation
Item No: 11387
Price: $20.00
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Thorpe, Lt. Leslie

Author: Ambrose, Stephen E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Wild Blue
Description: Published by: Simon & Schuster, New York, 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Story of the men and boys who flew the B-24s over Germany 2944-45, 285 pgs., purple and white wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ARC, History, WWII, War, Aviation, B-24
Item No: 12315
Price: $12.50
View other ARC books
Ask a question    View other books by Ambrose, Stephen E.

Author: Liepmann, H. W. & Roshko, A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Elements of Gasdynamics
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1965
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Galcit Aeronautical Series, 439 pgs., maroon cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Technology, Aviation, Aeronautic Engineering, Gasdynamics
Item No: 12317
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Liepmann, H. W. & Roshko, A.

Author: Holden, Henry M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Douglas Dc-3
Description: Published by: Tab Books, Pennsylvania, 1991
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 205 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, black pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  DOUGLAS TRANSPORT PLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION
ISBN: 0830634509
Item No: 14018
Price: $20.00
View other DOUGLAS TRANSPORT PLANES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Holden, Henry M.

Author: Taylor, J.W.R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Light Plane Recognition
Description: Published by: Ian Allen, London, 1972
Book Condition: VG
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Red, white & black wraps with B/W cover photo, ads on back cover. Text divided into 4 sections: principal aircraft flying from UK airfields, selected helicopters seen over the UK, selected vintage & veteran types flying in the UK, selected homebuilts & racers. 64 pages. Illustrated with B/W photos & diagrams.

Keywords:  Aviation, Aircraft, Field Guides
Item No: 14144
Price: $12.50
View other Aviation books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, J.W.R.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Canadian Pacific Route Manual
Description: Published by: Jeppesen Sanderson, Colorado, 2001
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Ring Binder
Notes: Thick manual includes tabs on Meteorology, Air Traffic Control, Chart Notams, Emergency, Terminal A-Z and Enroute - High/Low Altitude Enrounte Charts for Far East, Pacific Ocean, China, and Eurasia, duroflo vinyl binder is lightly rubbed and soiled, title taped on spine, a few pages have light cribbing. Extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  Aviation Charts
Item No: 16342
Price: $175.00
View other Aviation Charts books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker