Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 12 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Watanabe, Kazuo N. & Pehu, Eija
Request a photo of this book
Title: PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY AND PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND PRODUCTIVITY
Description: Published by: Academic Press, Texas, 1997
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Gray and purple boards have a few light pen markings, mild sun fading to edges of front cover; Biotechnology Intelligence Unit; 8vo; 247 pages NF/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Science, Biology
ISBN: 0127371451
Item No: 6011
Price: $25.00
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Watanabe, Kazuo N. & Pehu, Eija

Author: Reiner, John M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Behavior of Enzyme Systems: An Analysis of Kinetics and Mechanism
Description: Published by: Burgess Publishing Company, Minnesota, 1959
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 317 pgs., green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical, Biology. Enzymes
Item No: 11536
Price: $85.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Reiner, John M.

Author: Brennan, Herbie
Request a photo of this book
Title: Death : The Great Mystery of Life
Description: Published by: Avalon Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 312 pgs., gray wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding

Keywords:  DEATH SOCIAL ASPECTS LONGEVITY FUTURE LIFE BIOLOGY RELIGION ESCHATOLOGY SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY DYING ARC
ISBN: 0786710446
Item No: 12464
Price: $12.50
View other DEATH SOCIAL ASPECTS LONGEVITY FUTURE LIFE BIOLOGY RELIGION ESCHATOLOGY SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY DYING ARC books
Ask a question    View other books by Brennan, Herbie

Author: Slack, J.M.W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: From Egg to Embryo: Regional Specification in Early Development
Description: Published by: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1992
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 328 pgs., illustrated with drawings, charts and tables, green pictorial wraps are lightly creased and chipped, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BIOLOGY, EMBRYOLOGY
ISBN: 0521409438
Item No: 12765
Price: $25.00
View other BIOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Slack, J.M.W.

Author: Pauling, Linus & Itano, Harvey (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Molecular Structure and Biological Specificity
Description: Published by: American Institute of Biological Science, Washington D. C., 1957
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 195 pgs., red cloth boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHEMISTRY, BIOLOGY, MOLECULAR STRUCTURE
Item No: 12802
Price: $20.00
View other CHEMISTRY books
Ask a question    View other books by Pauling, Linus & Itano, Harvey (editors)

Author: Hinds, Edward C.; Kent, John N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Surgical Treatment of Developmental Jaw Deformities
Description: Published by: C. V. Mosby Co, Missouri, 1972
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 258 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, light brown cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BIOMETRY SCIENCE BIOLOGY MEDICAL
ISBN: 0801621860
Item No: 13361
Price: $40.00
View other BIOMETRY SCIENCE BIOLOGY MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Hinds, Edward C.; Kent, John N.

Author: Levitan, Irwin B.; Kaczmarek, Leonard K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Neuron: Cell and Molecular Biology
Description: Published by: Oxford Univ Press, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 543 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY NEURONS SCIENCE BIOLOGY
ISBN: 0195100212
Item No: 14793
Price: $27.50
View other MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY NEURONS SCIENCE BIOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Levitan, Irwin B.; Kaczmarek, Leonard K.

Author: Wolman, Yecheskel; Wolman, Y.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Origin of Life
Description: Published by: D. Reidel Publishing Company, Holland, 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Proceedings of the International Society for the Study of the Origin of Life Meeting and Sixth ICOL Meeting, Jerusalem, June 22-27, 1980, 613 pgs., red boards are very lightly bumped and soiled, page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LIFE ORIGIN SCIENCE BIOLOGY ISSOL ICOL
ISBN: 9027712298
Item No: 15072
Price: $150.00
View other LIFE ORIGIN SCIENCE BIOLOGY ISSOL ICOL books
Ask a question    View other books by Wolman, Yecheskel; Wolman, Y.

Author: Went, F. W. & Thimann, Kenneth V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Phytohormones
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1949
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: Poor
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., sparsely illustrated with photographs and graphs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner, name and stamp, moderate underlinning and cribbing, green DJ is soiled and chipped, back panel is missing, spine is slightly cocked.

Keywords:  Phytohormones, Nature, Biology
Item No: 15276
Price: $25.00
View other Phytohormones books
Ask a question    View other books by Went, F. W. & Thimann, Kenneth V.

Author: Matsumoto, Brian (edited by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: METHODS IN CELL BIOLOGY Cell Biological Applications of Confocal Microscopy
Description: Published by: Academic Press, San Diego, 1993
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Plastic comb Binding
Notes: Pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; Vol. 38; 380 pages

Keywords:  Medical, Cell Biology
Item No: 16681
Price: $50.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Matsumoto, Brian (edited by)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker