Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 91-100 of 140 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Smitten, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Amazng Life of Jesse Livermore
Description: Published by: Traders Press, Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 283 pgs., black boards and pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  FINANCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS
ISBN: 0934380597
Item No: 13564
Price: $25.00
View other FINANCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS books
Ask a question    View other books by Smitten, Richard

Author: Pugsley, John A
Request a photo of this book
Title: Alpha Strategy: The Ultimate Plan of Financial Self-Defense for the Small Investor.
Description: Published by: Common Sense Press, California, 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 242 pgs., red boards show minimal wear, red pictorial DJ is lightly creased, soiled and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Investing, Business
ISBN: 0917572025
Item No: 13566
Price: $25.00
View other Investing books
Ask a question    View other books by Pugsley, John A

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fogs of Ferryford
Description: Published by: Hill's Cascara Bromide Quinine Company, Michigan, 1920
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: No publication date, circa 1920's, A rare piece of ephemera presumably from a box of this well advertised "Snake Oil" for cold and flu. This remedy was readily available at the start of the 20th century and promoted during the influenza outbreak of 1918 - "Kill That Cold with Hill's Bromide Cascara Quinine". This little booklet is the story of Dr. Tom and his adventures in Ferryford, a very foggy town, where an unusual number of women and children suffered from colds, coughs and catarrh. His cure... Hill's Bromide Cascara Quinine a non-opiate that will not affect the head. 15 pgs., tan pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled and chipped.

Keywords:  Business, Medical, Hill's Cascara Bromide Quinine
Item No: 13595
Price: $65.00
View other Business books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Rivers, Frank
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hotel Butcher, Garde Manger and Carver
Description: Published by: Hotel Monthly Press, Illinois, 1935
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Suggestions for the buying, handling, sale, and service of meats, poultry and fish for hotels, restaurants, clubs and institutions. 125 pages, illustrated with drawings, blue cloth boards are in very nice condition, a few pages are folded over on the lower corned, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Cooking, Butcher, Carving Meats, Hotel Business
Item No: 13601
Price: $45.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Rivers, Frank

Author: Adler, Nancy J.; Izraeli, Dafna N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Women in Management Worldwide
Description: Published by: M.E. Sharpe, New York, 1988
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 285 pgs., blue boards and pink DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MANAGEMENT BUSINESSWOMEN BUSINESS ECONOMICS SOCIAL
ISBN: 087332417x
Item No: 13787
Price: $18.00
View other MANAGEMENT BUSINESSWOMEN BUSINESS ECONOMICS SOCIAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Adler, Nancy J.; Izraeli, Dafna N.

Author: Holmes, Jerry
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ice Sculpture Techniques: The Cutting Edge
Description: Published by: J D Technical Design Inc, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Book and video, book is 115 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, fine condition, video is 30:27 minutes. This combination is enclosed in a VG- box.

Keywords:  ARCHITECTURE BUSINESS COOKERY AMERICAN HANDICRAFT
ISBN: 0966198328
Item No: 13833
Price: $65.00
View other ARCHITECTURE BUSINESS COOKERY AMERICAN HANDICRAFT books
Ask a question    View other books by Holmes, Jerry

Author: Richmond, Clifford A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History and Romance of Elastic Webbing
Description: Published by: United Elastic Corporation, Massachusetts, 1946
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: #496 of 1,000, 218 pgs., an interesting history of rubber and elastic webbing in North America. Book describes a short history of America's most prominent elastic webbing companies. Dark brown boards are very lightly rubbed , owner name ffep, end papers are lightly foxed, slight musty scent, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Elastic Webbing, Technology, Business
Item No: 13835
Price: $75.00
View other Elastic Webbing books
Ask a question    View other books by Richmond, Clifford A.

Author: Benjamin, Earl W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Marketing Poultry Products
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1925
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 332 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and two color plates, candled appearance and opened appearance of eggs, brown cloth boards are rubbed, lightly bumped and soiled, owner name ffep, front hinge is weak, internally clean

Keywords:  Poultry Science Series, Nature, Poultry Products, business
Item No: 13840
Price: $22.50
View other Poultry Science Series books
Ask a question    View other books by Benjamin, Earl W.

Author: Knight, Paul Emerson & Richardson, Alan M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Scope and Limitations of Industrial Security
Description: Published by: Charles C. Thomas, Illinois, 1963
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 106 pgs., blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, tan pictorial DJ is soiled and chipped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE ECONOMICS SECURITY
Item No: 14122
Price: $22.50
View other BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE ECONOMICS SECURITY books
Ask a question    View other books by Knight, Paul Emerson & Richardson, Alan M.

Author: Knudsen Dairy Products
Request a photo of this book
Title: Knudsen Recipes for Greater Food Value
Description: Published by: Knudsen Dairy Products, California, 1950
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 48 pgs., blue pictorial wraps are chipped, lightly creased and have a closed tear on the back cover, internally clean.

Keywords:  Cooking, Business, Knudsen Dairy Products
Item No: 14147
Price: $10.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Knudsen Dairy Products

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker