Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 88 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Orchard, Imbert
Request a photo of this book
Title: MARTIN The Story of a Young Fur Trader
Description: Published by: Province Of Brithish Columbia, Canada, 1981
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Light stain on orange pictorial wraps. ; Sound Heritage Series; Vol. 30; B&W Photographs; 96 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Canada, Fur Trade
Item No: 8247
Price: $12.50
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Orchard, Imbert

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: BETWEEN FRIENDS/ ENTRE AMIS
Description: Published by: National Film Board Of Canada, Canada, 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Presentation edition, from Canada for the people of the United States for bicentennial. This book focuses on the International Boundary. Profusely illustrated with B/W and color photographs. Text in English and French. Red cloth boards are very lightly rubbed. Book fits into a lightly rubbed slipcase with a pictorial paste-down of a U S and Canadian flag. Extra postage required. ; Folio; Unpaginated pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Canada, United States
Item No: 8271
Price: $55.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Hoagland, Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: NOTES FROM THE CENTURY BEFORE A Journal from British Columbia
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Author's account of journey through British Columbia in 1966, black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, copper colored decoration on front cover, deckled edges, mapped end pages, tan pictorial DJ. Boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease in front and back covers, light penciled cribbing inside front cover, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 273 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Canada, British Columbia
Item No: 8336
Price: $150.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Hoagland, Edward

Author: Large, R. Geddes
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SKEENA River of Destiny
Description: Published by: Mitchell Press Limited, Canada, 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, DJ is very lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; 8vo; 180 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Canada, Skeena River
Item No: 8355
Price: $30.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Large, R. Geddes

Author: Akrigg, G. P. V. & Helen
Request a photo of this book
Title: 1001 BRITISH COLUMBIA PLACE NAMES
Description: Published by: Discovery Press, Canada, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From Abbotsford to Zymoetz, green boards show minimal wear, DJ has a crease on front and back, owner name. ; 8vo; 195 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Canada, British Columbia
Item No: 8356
Price: $20.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Akrigg, G. P. V. & Helen

Author: Chilton, David
Request a photo of this book
Title: KLONDIKE SKILLET COOKBOOK
Description: Published by: Unknown N.D., Canada
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Red pictorial wraps show minimal wear. ; 8.75X5.5; 108 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Alaska, Canada
Item No: 8415
Price: $8.50
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Chilton, David

Author: McKelvie, Bruce A.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::C. P. Connorton
Title: Fort Langley Outpost of Empire
Description: Published by: Vancouver Daily Province, Canada, 1947
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author, 98 pgs., illustrated with drawings, color frontispiece by George H. Southwell, mapped endpapers, light blue boards with blue cloth spine. Boards are rubbed, bumped and very lightly soiled.

Keywords:  Canada, Fort Langley
Item No: 9557
Price: $55.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by McKelvie, Bruce A.

Author: Howay, F. W. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Dixon-Meares Controversy
Description: Published by: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1929
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: from the Canadian Historical Studies Series, #306 of 450 , Containing, Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares by George Dixon, An Answer to Mr. George Dixon, by John Meares, and Further Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares, by George Dixon. 156 pgs. , blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, deckled edges, many uncut pages, illustrated with maps, B/W frontispiece of The Long Boat of the Felice, tissue protector in place. Boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep and very light soiling on page edges, gray DJ is chipped, and lightly soiled, crease on front and back covers. A very rare find.

Keywords:  Canada
Item No: 9867
Price: $225.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Howay, F. W. (editor)

Author: Duff, Wilson
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Indian History of British Columbia Vol. 1 the Impact of the White Man
Description: Published by: Royal British Columbia Museum, Canada, 1992
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Anthropology in British Columbia Memoir No. 5, 117 pgs., brown pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased and soiled, internally clean.

Keywords:  Canada, Native American
Item No: 10624
Price: $10.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Duff, Wilson

Author: Parkman, Francis
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War After the Conquest of Canada
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Two volume set, Vol 1 367 pgs., 10th edition, Vol 2 384 pgs., 9th edition, brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  North America, Canada, United States, Pontiac, Indian Wars
Item No: 10753
Price: $95.00
View other North America books
Ask a question    View other books by Parkman, Francis

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker