Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 261-270 of 334 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Christian, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: Patch Pants the Tailor
Description: Published by: John Martin's House, Inc., Wisconsin, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The adventures of a tailor, his dog and cat and their cruise aboard "Sinker" , Salty Sam's sail boat. Whimsical color illustrations by author. Pictorial board are lightly rubbed, Pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly creased and has taped closed tears.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10769
Price: $65.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Christian, George

Author: Cosgrove, Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::James, Robin
Title: Kiyomi
Description: Published by: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Wraps are very lightly creased, owner book plate.

Keywords:  Childrens, Serendipity Books
ISBN: 084311164x
Item No: 10788
Price: $10.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Cosgrove, Stephen

Author: Cheever, Harriet A.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Etheldred B. Barry
Title: King Charles of Ted's Little Dear
Description: Published by: Dana Estes & Company, Massachusetts, 1901
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 103 pgs., illustrated with drawings, blue cloth boards with black decoration, gilt lettering, and pictorial paste down. Boards are very lightly rubbed, a few page have very light smudges, gift inscription,eleswise internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10804
Price: $75.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Cheever, Harriet A.

Author: Tracy, Louis
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Mead Schaeffer
Title: The Wings of the Morning
Description: Published by: John C. Winston Company, Illinois, 1924
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 319 pgs. illustrated with color drawings, green cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial pastedown, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, olive colored pictorial DJ is chipped, creased and has a few open and closed tears.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10809
Price: $55.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Tracy, Louis

Author: Butler, Ellis Parker
Request a photo of this book
Title: "PIGS IS PIGS"
Description: Published by: A. L. Burt Company, New York, 1906
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Brown cloth boards with white title area ard black lettering. Boards are very lightly rubbed, and soiled, ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 37 pages

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10845
Price: $15.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Butler, Ellis Parker

Author: Heady, Eleanor B. & Harold F.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Harold F. Heady
Title: High Meadow: The Ecology of a Mountain Meadow
Description: Published by: W. W. Norton, New York, 1970
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards are lightly bumped and rubbed, green pictorial DJ is lightly rubbed, chipped, and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, Nature
Item No: 10851
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Heady, Eleanor B. & Harold F.

Author: Collodi, C.; Benet, William Rose & Stevenson, Robert Louis
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pinocchio; Mother Goose and A Child's Garden of Verses
Description: Published by: Heritage Press, New York
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A collection of three books in slipcase, Pinocchio, 1937, illustrated with color drawings by Richard Floethe, 157 pgs., blue cloth boards in nice condition, one page has been dog-eared; Mother Goose, 1943, illustrated with color drawings by Roger Duvoisin, 112 pgs, white cloth pictorial boards have a small tear near head of spine, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears; A Child's Garden of Verses, 1944, illustrated with color drawings by Roger Duvoisin, 112 pgs., red cloth boards with pictorial paste-down show minimal wear, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears. Most of the damage to DJ's are on spine, slip case is soiled, chipped and rubbed, it also appears to have a missing lid that fits on end. All and all this is a nice set, with clean text and sound bindings.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10862
Price: $95.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Collodi, C.; Benet, William Rose & Stevenson, Robert Louis

Author: Miss Murlock
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Hope Dunlap
Title: The Little Lame Prince and His Travelling Cloak
Description: Published by: Rand McNally & Company, Illinois, 1928
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 121 pgs., beautiful color and B/W drawings, green and red pictorial boards with gilt lettering, boards are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens
Item No: 10894
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Miss Murlock

Author: Douglas, E. Dwen
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Witch Cake
Description: Published by: Exposition Press, New York, 1947
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 63 pgs., red cloth boards with silver lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, a few pages have light smudges.

Keywords:  Childrens, Poetry
Item No: 10895
Price: $35.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Douglas, E. Dwen

Author: Lewis, Paul Owen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Frog Girl
Description: Published by: Beyond Words, Oregon, 1979
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: NF
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A beautifully illustrated story of the Pacific Northwest Coast Indian Tribes, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Childrens, Native American
Item No: 10918
Price: $25.00
View other Childrens books
Ask a question    View other books by Lewis, Paul Owen

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker