Displaying results 291-300 of 334 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Rowling, J. K. |
|
| Title: |
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
|
| Description: |
Published by: Raincoast Books, Vancouver, Canada, 1999 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 251 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, ffep has a lightly stain, last text page has a closed tear ( approx. 3 " long text not affected), pictorial DJ shows minimal wear. Keywords:
Childrens, Harry Potter
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11257 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rowling, J. K. |
| Author: |
King, Frank |
|
| Title: |
Nina and Skeezix: The Problem of the Lost Ring
|
| Description: |
Published by: Whitman Publishing, Wisconsin, 1942 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: G Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: An original story about Nina Clock and Skeezix Wallet of the famous newspaper strip "Gasoline Alley". 248 pgs., brown boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, front hinge is weak and staring to detach, red, blue and white pictorial DJ is chipped, creased, rubbed and lightly soiled, small open and closed tears, light foxing on page edges and slightly yellowed text. Keywords:
Childrens, Gasoline Alley
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11455 |
|
| Price: |
$10.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by King, Frank |
| Author: |
Kingsley, Charles |
|
| Title: |
The Water Babies
|
| Description: |
Published by: Collins, London, 1952 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 242 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, fore-edge of pages are lightly soiled, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped rubbed and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11456 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kingsley, Charles |
| Author: |
Miyazaki, Hayao; Zimmerman, Maureen (editor); ; Saburi, Eugene (translator) |
|
| Title: |
My Neighbor Totoro (Magical Adventure Ser.)
|
| Description: |
Published by: Tokuma Publishing, Bellevue, WA, U.S.A., 1992 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: NF Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Japan's most popular animation character goes in search of Mei. White pictorial boards and DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens, Tokuma;s Magical Adventure Series
|
| ISBN: |
4190869716 | |
| Item No: |
11460 |
|
| Price: |
$145.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Miyazaki, Hayao; Zimmerman, Maureen (editor); ; Saburi, Eugene (translator) |
| Author: |
|
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Arthur Rackham |
| Title: |
Mother Goose: The Old Nursery Rhymes Illustrated By Arthur Rackham
|
| Description: |
Published by: William Heinemann, London Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Full-Leather Notes: No publication date, This copy is an scarce variant in publisher's binding, gilt ornamented and lettered, brown leather. Board's decoration include "the farmer's wife" (with a carving knife), three blind mice, Little Bo-Peep and her sheep. This theme is continues on the end papers, gilt upper edge, captioned tissues are present, and in nice condition for frontispiece and 12 color plates, numerous black and white illustrations throughout text. This stunning book's only defects include very light rubbing to extremities and discoloration of end papers from glue. Internally unblemished and clean. Last book listed on pre-frontis piece is Cinderella Keywords:
Childrens, Nursery Rhymes
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11507 |
|
| Price: |
$1250.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by |
| Author: |
Yoder, Sara J. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Julie Zimmerman |
| Title: |
Becky
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pathway Publishers, Ontario, Canada, 1995 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 90 pgs., illustrated with sketches, light blue cloth pictorial boards show minimal wear, ffep is clipped and very lightly smudged, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11548 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Yoder, Sara J. |
| Author: |
Yoder, Sara J. |
|
| Title: |
Benjie Goes to School
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pathway Publishers, Ontario, Canada, 1992 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Sequel to Benjie, 114 pgs., illustrated with sketches, light green cloth pictorial boards show minimal wear, ffep is clipped and very lightly foxed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11549 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Yoder, Sara J. |
| Author: |
Ponsot, Marie (translated by) |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Benvenuti |
| Title: |
Russian Fairy Tales
|
| Description: |
Published by: Golden press, New York, 1960 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Profusely illustrated with vivid color drawings, stories include Prince Ivan and the Firebird, Vassilissa the Beautiful, Stupid Emilien, The Frog Princes and Maria Marina. gray pictorial boards are lightly soiled, owner stamp fep, elsewise clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required to some areas. Keywords:
Childrens, myths and Legends
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12331 |
|
| Price: |
$175.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ponsot, Marie (translated by) |
| Author: |
Norton, Mary |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Beth & Joe Krush |
| Title: |
The Complete Adventures of the Borrowers
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., New York, 1967 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: This book include The Borrowers, The Borrowers Afield, The Borrowers Afloat and The Borrowers Aloft, illustrated with B/W drawings, gold cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, yellow pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, page edges have a few light smudges, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Childrens, Juvenile, Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12567 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Childrens books |
| Ask a question View other books by Norton, Mary |
| Author: |
Berger, Barbara |
|
| Title: |
Animalia
|
| Description: |
Published by: Celestial Arts Publishing Company, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1982 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Retold legends of wise and holy people who lived with in the kingdom of the animals, illustrated in color, red cloth boards are in very nice condition, light pen mark bep, white pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, light scratches, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
ANIMALS HABITATIONS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY CHILDRENS
|
| ISBN: |
0890873429 | |
| Item No: |
12683 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other ANIMALS HABITATIONS SCIENCE ZOOLOGY CHILDRENS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Berger, Barbara |
|
Browse Books by Category
|