Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 4 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Boyde, James P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BIBLE DICTIONARY
Description: Published by: Ottenheimer Publishers, U. S., 1958
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Self-pronouncing; over 3, 500 entries; Biblical names, places and things defined, DJ has a few small chips and is slightly rubbed and soiled. ; 8vo; 121 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Religion, Dictionary, Bible
Item No: 3702
Price: $10.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Boyde, James P.

Author: Metcalf, Thomas & DeGarmo, Charles
Request a photo of this book
Title: A System of Dictionary Work for Common Schools
Description: Published by: S. A. Maxwell & Co., Illinois, 1879
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 44 pgs., rust colored cloth boards with black decoration and lettering, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, owner name, cribbing in back of book, light foxing especially to end papers.

Keywords:  REFERENCE, EDUCATION, DICTIONARY
Item No: 12703
Price: $25.00
View other REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Metcalf, Thomas & DeGarmo, Charles

Author: Webster, Noah
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Elementary Spelling Book
Description: Published by: D. Appleton Company, New York, 1880
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 174 pgs., blue boards with red cloth spine, boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have light stains, pages are yellowed, owner name and light cribbing, publication date not noted, but news article placed in book are from 1916 ( one is an small article announcing Confederate Pension Tax Increase Wins- Texas).

Keywords:  REFERENCE, EDUCATION, DICTIONARY
Item No: 12704
Price: $35.00
View other REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Webster, Noah

Author: Whiton, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Lexicon Abridged from Lidell and Scott's Greek-English Lexicon
Description: Published by: Ginn, Heath & Co., Boston, 1883
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 831 pp. Brown cloth boards are frayed at corners, black leather spine is quite worn but sturdy. Bookplate on FEP. Marbled page edges, interior is lightly toned, solidly bound.

Keywords:  Greek English Dictionary
Item No: 18276
Price: $20.00
View other Greek English Dictionary books
Ask a question    View other books by Whiton, James

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker