Displaying results 51-60 of 102 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Bradford, Roark |
|
| Title: |
HOW COME CHRISTMAS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1948 Binding: Hardcover Notes: A modern morality play, scenes take place in a rural Afro-American church of the 30's, white and red pictorial boards are lightly chipped and rubbed, gutter, some pages have very light stains. ; Thin Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Drama
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7987 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bradford, Roark |
| Author: |
Petit, Philippe |
|
| Title: |
ON THE HIGH WIRE
|
| Description: |
Published by: Random House, New York, 1985 Binding: Softcover Notes: Translated by Paul Auster with a preface by Marcel Marceau. "This is a book of instructions to those who dare one day the impossible- to walk straight into the skies and reach the stars". White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and has a few light creases. ; 8vo; 120 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Drama, High Wire
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8133 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Petit, Philippe |
| Author: |
Sachs, Curt |
|
| Title: |
WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE
|
| Description: |
Published by: Seven Arts, New York, 1952 Binding: Hardcover Notes: A comprehensive history of dance from the Stone Age to the 20th century, 32 B/W plates, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are rubbed on extremities and very lightly bumped, red and gold DJ is chipped, soiled, and has a large area on back cover with and open tear, small closed tears. ; 4to; 469 pages VG-/G- Keywords:
Dance, Drama, History
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8378 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Dance books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sachs, Curt |
| Author: |
Nogami, Toyoichiro |
|
| Title: |
Japanese Noh Plays
|
| Description: |
Published by: Board of Tourist Industries, Japan, 1935 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: tourist libraries #2, , illustrated with B/W photographs and color plates, pink deckled wraps with pictorial paste-down, wraps are lightly creased , rubbed and soiled. Keywords:
Drama, Noh Plays, Japan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10022 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Nogami, Toyoichiro |
| Author: |
De Havilland, Olivia |
|
| Title: |
Every Frenchman Has One
|
| Description: |
Published by: Random House, New Your, 1962 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 202 pgs., "The Duchess of Kindness" looks at the subtle differences between the U.S. and France. Light blue boards with blue cloth spine, Boards are bumped, lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Drama, Humor, French culture
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10774 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by De Havilland, Olivia |
| Author: |
Balaban, Carrie |
|
| Title: |
Continuous Performance: Biography of A. J. Balaban
|
| Description: |
Published by: A. J. Balaban Foundation, New York, 1964 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: #2,842 of 5,000, 144 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, upper edge of front cover and first few pages is a bit roughed up, text is clean. Keywords:
Drama, Theater, Movies, Film, Biography, Balaban
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10796 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Balaban, Carrie |
| Author: |
Rischbieter, Henning (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Art and the Stage in the 20th Century
|
| Description: |
Published by: New York Graphic Society, Connecticut, 1970 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: G- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong Binding: Hardcover Notes: Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater 306 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, and drawings, red cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine cocked, pages edges lightly soiled, cream colored pictorial DJ is soiled, chipped, creased, has open and closed tears, taped areas. Extra postage required. Keywords:
Drama, Art, Theater, Painters, Sculptors
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10914 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rischbieter, Henning (editor) |
| Author: |
Humperdinck, Engelbert Adapted By Lawrence, Robert |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Mildred Boyle |
| Title: |
Haensel and Gretel: The Story of Humperdinck's Opera
|
| Description: |
Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Edition authorized by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. 40 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W drawings, music and lyrics, red pictorial boards are rubbed on extremities, red pictorial DJ is chipped rubbed, lightly creased, small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Music, Opera, Children, Drama
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11171 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Music books |
| Ask a question View other books by Humperdinck, Engelbert Adapted By Lawrence, Robert |
|
Browse Books by Category
|