Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 102 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bradford, Roark
Request a photo of this book
Title: HOW COME CHRISTMAS
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1948
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A modern morality play, scenes take place in a rural Afro-American church of the 30's, white and red pictorial boards are lightly chipped and rubbed, gutter, some pages have very light stains. ; Thin Small 8vo; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Drama
Item No: 7987
Price: $27.50
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Bradford, Roark

Author: Petit, Philippe
Request a photo of this book
Title: ON THE HIGH WIRE
Description: Published by: Random House, New York, 1985
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Translated by Paul Auster with a preface by Marcel Marceau. "This is a book of instructions to those who dare one day the impossible- to walk straight into the skies and reach the stars". White pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and has a few light creases. ; 8vo; 120 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Drama, High Wire
Item No: 8133
Price: $95.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Petit, Philippe

Author: Sachs, Curt
Request a photo of this book
Title: WORLD HISTORY OF THE DANCE
Description: Published by: Seven Arts, New York, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A comprehensive history of dance from the Stone Age to the 20th century, 32 B/W plates, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are rubbed on extremities and very lightly bumped, red and gold DJ is chipped, soiled, and has a large area on back cover with and open tear, small closed tears. ; 4to; 469 pages VG-/G-

Keywords:  Dance, Drama, History
Item No: 8378
Price: $18.50
View other Dance books
Ask a question    View other books by Sachs, Curt

Author: Nogami, Toyoichiro
Request a photo of this book
Title: Japanese Noh Plays
Description: Published by: Board of Tourist Industries, Japan, 1935
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: tourist libraries #2, , illustrated with B/W photographs and color plates, pink deckled wraps with pictorial paste-down, wraps are lightly creased , rubbed and soiled.

Keywords:  Drama, Noh Plays, Japan
Item No: 10022
Price: $20.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Nogami, Toyoichiro

Author: Mackie, Joyce
Request a photo of this book
Title: Basic Ballet
Description: Published by: W. Russell Turner, London, 1980
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 120 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, pink wraps show minimal wear

Keywords:  Drama, Dance, Ballet
ISBN: 0950277207
Item No: 10253
Price: $10.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Mackie, Joyce

Author: Siegel, Robert (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The NPR Interviews 1995
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Massachusetts, 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Interviews fron 1994 guests of All Thing Considered, 347 pgs., boards and blue pictorial DJshow minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Drama, Radio, NPR
Item No: 10530
Price: $11.50
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Siegel, Robert (editor)

Author: De Havilland, Olivia
Request a photo of this book
Title: Every Frenchman Has One
Description: Published by: Random House, New Your, 1962
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 202 pgs., "The Duchess of Kindness" looks at the subtle differences between the U.S. and France. Light blue boards with blue cloth spine, Boards are bumped, lightly rubbed and soiled, white pictorial DJ is chipped lightly soiled and has open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Drama, Humor, French culture
Item No: 10774
Price: $100.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by De Havilland, Olivia

Author: Balaban, Carrie
Request a photo of this book
Title: Continuous Performance: Biography of A. J. Balaban
Description: Published by: A. J. Balaban Foundation, New York, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: #2,842 of 5,000, 144 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs, black and white pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, upper edge of front cover and first few pages is a bit roughed up, text is clean.

Keywords:  Drama, Theater, Movies, Film, Biography, Balaban
Item No: 10796
Price: $20.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Balaban, Carrie

Author: Rischbieter, Henning (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Art and the Stage in the 20th Century
Description: Published by: New York Graphic Society, Connecticut, 1970
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Painters and Sculptors Work for the Theater 306 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, and drawings, red cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine cocked, pages edges lightly soiled, cream colored pictorial DJ is soiled, chipped, creased, has open and closed tears, taped areas. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Drama, Art, Theater, Painters, Sculptors
Item No: 10914
Price: $65.00
View other Drama books
Ask a question    View other books by Rischbieter, Henning (editor)

Author: Humperdinck, Engelbert Adapted By Lawrence, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Mildred Boyle
Title: Haensel and Gretel: The Story of Humperdinck's Opera
Description: Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Edition authorized by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, Inc. 40 pgs., illustrated with color and B/W drawings, music and lyrics, red pictorial boards are rubbed on extremities, red pictorial DJ is chipped rubbed, lightly creased, small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Music, Opera, Children, Drama
Item No: 11171
Price: $25.00
View other Music books
Ask a question    View other books by Humperdinck, Engelbert Adapted By Lawrence, Robert

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker