Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 41-50 of 61 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Webster, Noah
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Elementary Spelling Book
Description: Published by: D. Appleton Company, New York, 1880
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 174 pgs., blue boards with red cloth spine, boards are rubbed, bumped, soiled and have light stains, pages are yellowed, owner name and light cribbing, publication date not noted, but news article placed in book are from 1916 ( one is an small article announcing Confederate Pension Tax Increase Wins- Texas).

Keywords:  REFERENCE, EDUCATION, DICTIONARY
Item No: 12704
Price: $35.00
View other REFERENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Webster, Noah

Author: MacIntosh, Archibald
Request a photo of this book
Title: Behind the Academic Curtain
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1948
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A guide to getting the most out of college, 165 pgs., black boards are rubbed, bumped, and have a light crease on front board, black and yellow pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and creased, end papers and page edges are lightly discolored, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  EDUCATION
Item No: 12990
Price: $25.00
View other EDUCATION books
Ask a question    View other books by MacIntosh, Archibald

Author: Hawkridge, David & Robinson, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Organizing Educational Broadcasting
Description: Published by: Croom Helm, England, 1982
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: This book reviews the early developments in educational broadcasting and examines the practical experience in Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, Central and South America. 302 pgs.., black boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, shallow gutter, pages are lightly yellowed, owner name and stamp, purple DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, remains of sticker on front cover, internally clean with strong spine.

Keywords:  EDUCATIONAL BROADCASTING, RADIO, TELEVISION
Item No: 13279
Price: $75.00
View other EDUCATIONAL BROADCASTING books
Ask a question    View other books by Hawkridge, David & Robinson, John

Author: Gibson, Eleanor Jack
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Odyssey in Learning and Perception
Description: Published by: MIT Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 638 pgs., tan wraps show minimal wear, light bump on lower back corner,internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY PERCEPTION EDUCATION EDUCATIONAL
ISBN: 026257103x
Item No: 13473
Price: $20.00
View other LEARNING PSYCHOLOGY PERCEPTION EDUCATION EDUCATIONAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Gibson, Eleanor Jack

Author: Bagley, William Chandler
Request a photo of this book
Title: School Discipline
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1915
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 259 pgs., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, owner name in pencil, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Education, Discipline
Item No: 14176
Price: $27.50
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Bagley, William Chandler

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Yale Freshman Blue Book 1912-1913
Description: Published by: Yale University, Connecticut
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Also know as "Who's Who" in the Academic and Sheffield Freshman Classes, 97 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Yale , Education
Item No: 15414
Price: $20.00
View other Yale books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Barry, William F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Hygiene of the Schoolroom
Description: Published by: Silver, Burdett and Company, New York, 1904
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: An interesting book for educators that explores the physical and hygienic environment of education, chapters include the selection of a site for buildings, the construction of school, ventilation, heating, school furniture, the hygiene of the ear and eyes, the vocal organs, school diet, corporal punishment, sickness and accident in the classroom the teacher's health, defective children and more. 195 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name and book plates, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Education, Architecture, Health
Item No: 16188
Price: $35.00
View other Education books
Ask a question    View other books by Barry, William F.

Author: Hubbard, Elbert
Request a photo of this book
Title: LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT: GREAT LOVERS
Description: Published by: Roycrofters, New York, 1928
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Includes Robert Louis Stevenson and Fanny Osbourne; Josiah and Sarah Wedgwood; William Godwin and Mary Wollstonecraft; Dante and Beatrice; John Stuart Mill and Harriet Taylor; Parnell and Kitty O'Shea; Petrarch and Laura; Dante Gabriel Rossetti and Elizabeth Eleanor Siddall; Balzac and Madame Hanska; Fenelon and Madame Guyon; Ferdinand Lassalle and Helene Von Donniges; and Lord Nelson and Lady Hamilton.430 pgs., blue boards are in very nice condition, owner name and address, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, internally clean with strong spine.

Keywords:  education/reference
Item No: 16892
Price: $37.50
View other education/reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Hubbard, Elbert

Author: Hubbard, Elbert
Request a photo of this book
Title: LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT: GOOD MEN AND GREAT
Description: Published by: Roycrofters, New York, 1928
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Includes George Eliot, Thomas Carlyle, John Ruskin, William E. Gladstone, J. M. W. Turner, Jonathan Swift, Walt Whitman, Victor Hugo, William Wordsworth, William M. Thackeray, Charles Dickens, Oliver Goldsmith, William Shakespeare, Thomas A. Edison, 345 pgs., blue boards are in very nice condition, owner name and address, yellow pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, internally clean with strong spine.

Keywords:  education/reference
Item No: 16893
Price: $25.00
View other education/reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Hubbard, Elbert

Author: Blanchard, Sally
Request a photo of this book
Title: Companion Parrot Handbook
Description: Published by: Pet Bird Report, Alameda, California, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Using nurturing guidance to create the best companion parrot possible, 241 pgs., illustrated with drawings, blue pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PETS EDUCATION
ISBN: 096712980x
Item No: 16940
Price: $50.00
View other PETS EDUCATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Blanchard, Sally

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker