Displaying results 31-40 of 71 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim |
|
| Title: |
The Tolkien Years : Greg and Tim Hildebrandt
|
| Description: |
Published by: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporate, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2001 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Square Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 132 pgs., poster is present but detached, pictorial wraps have a small bump and tear on head of spine, internally clean. Keywords:
ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY
|
| ISBN: |
0823051242 | |
| Item No: |
11601 |
|
| Price: |
$17.50 |
| View other ILLUSTRATED BOOKS POSTERS TOLKIEN J R JOHN RONALD RUEL 1892 1973 ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES ART DESIGN BOOK LITERARY CRITICISM SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hildebrandt, Gregory, Jr.; Hildebrandt, Tim |
| Author: |
Ballard, J. G. |
|
| Title: |
The Crystal World & Empire of the Sun
|
| Description: |
Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Two of Ballard's books sold as a set, Empire of the Sun, 1984, first printing, Simon & Schuster, New York, orange boards show minimal wear, black pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, owner book plate, a few pages have very light smudges. The Crystal World, 1966, first printing, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, black boards show minimal wear, green pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and creased, owner book plate. These two books are tied together by a signed letter from author, in envelope (with post script), dated 3/1/93 " Dear _____, I'm glad that you enjoyed Crystal World & Empire of the Sun-I wish I could direct you to bookshops stocking hard-cover editions of my other novels & story collections...etc. Best wishes, J. G. Ballard ". A very nice addition to any J.G Ballard collection. Keywords:
Fiction, Sci-fi/Fantasy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12125 |
|
| Price: |
$450.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ballard, J. G. |
| Author: |
Mader, Fredrich |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Robert a Graef |
| Title: |
Distant Worlds
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1932 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Wunderwelten was translated into English by Max Shachtman, 4 B/W plates, orange cloth boards are lightly soiled, bumped and rubbed, end pages are slightly soiled and discolored, remains of bookplate inside front cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Fiction, sci-fi/fantasy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
12323 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mader, Fredrich |
| Author: |
Shepard, Lucius |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Potter, Jeffrey K. |
| Title: |
The Jaguar Hunter
|
| Description: |
Published by: Arkham House Publishers, Sauk City, WI, U.S.A., 1987 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 404 pgs., black cloth boards black pictorial DJ are in nice condition, owner bookplate, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
FICTION FANTASY GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR
|
| ISBN: |
0870541544 | |
| Item No: |
12397 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other FICTION FANTASY GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR books |
| Ask a question View other books by Shepard, Lucius |
| Author: |
Achilleos, Chris |
|
| Title: |
Beauty and the Beast
|
| Description: |
Published by: Paper Tiger, Great Britian, 1989 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 92 pgs., illustrated in color, blue pictorial wraps are chipped, lightly creased , rubbed and soiled, small gutter, owner name crossed out, off setting from ink transfer inside covers. Keywords:
FICTION GENERAL SCI-FI/FANTASY ILLUSTRATIONS
|
| ISBN: |
0905895460 | |
| Item No: |
12434 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other FICTION GENERAL SCI books |
| Ask a question View other books by Achilleos, Chris |
| Author: |
Rosburg, Helen A. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Fortin & Sanders |
| Title: |
Ellie and the Elven King
|
| Description: |
Published by: Medallion Press, Incorporated, Barrington, IL, U.S.A., 2003 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: NF Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 85 pgs., lavishly illustrated in color, green cloth boards and green pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
FICTION ROMANCE FANTASY
|
| ISBN: |
0974363901 | |
| Item No: |
12530 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other FICTION ROMANCE FANTASY books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rosburg, Helen A. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|