Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 7 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Van Loon
Title: Van Loon's Geography
Description: Published by: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1932
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; FIRST ed. VG/G condition. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, illustration plate on front. Minor normal wear. DJ has some wear to edges, minor discoloration, corners bumped. Illustrated in color and b&w by van Loon. VG/G

Keywords:  World History, Geography
Item No: 1368
Price: $65.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Author: Murphy, Raymond & Murphy, Marion
Request a photo of this book
Title: PENNSYLVANIA A Regional Geography
Description: Published by: The Pennsylvania Book Service, Pennsylvania, 1937
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Gold cloth boards with black lettering, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 598 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geography
Item No: 7376
Price: $25.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Murphy, Raymond & Murphy, Marion

Author: Wright, John & Platt, Elizabeth
Request a photo of this book
Title: Aids to Geographical Research
Description: Published by: American Geographical Society, New York, 1948
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: American Geographical Society Research Series No. 22, includes bibliographies, periodicals, atlases, gazetteers and other reference books. 331 pgs., gray cloth boards with black title area. Boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, page edges are soiled, owner names.

Keywords:  Reference, Research, Geography
Item No: 10165
Price: $11.50
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Wright, John & Platt, Elizabeth

Author: Davidson, Art
Request a photo of this book
Title: Minus 148 Degrees : The Winter Ascent of Mt. McKinley
Description: Published by: W. W. Norton, New York, 1969
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 218 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, price clipped gray pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and creased, two closed tears on back cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  DISCOVERIES IN GEOGRAPHY MOUNTAIN CLIMBING SPORT
ISBN: 0393074471
Item No: 17515
Price: $75.00
View other DISCOVERIES IN GEOGRAPHY MOUNTAIN CLIMBING SPORT books
Ask a question    View other books by Davidson, Art

Author: Furley, Peter A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geography of the Biosphere: An Introduction to the Nature, Distribution and Evolution of the World's Life Zones
Description: Published by: Butterworths, London, 1983
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 413 pp, illustrated, with index, references. Green paper boards are lightly bumped and rubbed. Interior is clean, fresh and solid.

Keywords:  Biomes Biosphere Geography
ISBN: 0408708018
Item No: 18002
Price: $45.00
View other Biomes Biosphere Geography books
Ask a question    View other books by Furley, Peter A.

Author: Wilson, Robert L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Elementary Forest Surveying and Mapping
Description: Published by: OSU Book Stores, Corvallis, OR, 1976
Book Condition: Near Fine
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Square
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Plastic Comb
Notes: 183 pp. Wood-patterned card covers with clear plastic overlay and brown comb spine in excellent condition, pages as new.

Keywords:  Forestry Geography Mapping
Item No: 18244
Price: $12.50
View other Forestry Geography Mapping books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilson, Robert L.

Author: Cooke, Ronald U.;Warren, Andrew
Request a photo of this book
Title: Geomorphology in Deserts
Description: Published by: Batsford, London, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 374 pages, illustrated, with index and references. Red cloth boards have light soil, bumping and rubbing. Visible stitching near half title, clean and solidly bound.

Keywords:  DESERTS GEOMORPHOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY
ISBN: 0713421045
Item No: 18320
Price: $18.75
View other DESERTS GEOMORPHOLOGY NATURE SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooke, Ronald U.;Warren, Andrew

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker