Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 15 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Koch, H. W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: HITLER YOUTH The Duped Generation
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1972
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Politics in Action #6, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Military, Politics, World History, Hitler, Germany, World War II
Item No: 3098
Price: $12.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Koch, H. W.

Author: Wykes, Alan
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NUREMBERG RALLIES
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1970
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #8, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Military, World history, Germany, War, World War II
Item No: 3101
Price: $12.50
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Wykes, Alan

Author: Crankshaw, Edward
Request a photo of this book
Title: GESTOPO
Description: Published by: Pyramid Books, New York, 1957
Binding: Paperback
Notes: R-281, Wraps are creased and slightly soiled, some rubbing, pages yellowed. ; 190 pages G/NONE

Keywords:  War, Nazi Germany, WWII
Item No: 3354
Price: $8.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Crankshaw, Edward

Author: McAuley, Mary Ethel
Request a photo of this book
Title: GERMANY IN WAR TIME What an American Girl Saw and Heard
Description: Published by: The Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago, 1917
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with paste down title area on spine and front cover. Spine is shaken, front hinge is loose, boards are rubbed, bumped and slightly soiled, some pages have light stains, some pencil markings on end pages, illustrated with B/W photographs. ; 8vo; 297 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  War, WWI, Germany
Item No: 3901
Price: $27.50
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by McAuley, Mary Ethel

Author: Pan American Airways
Request a photo of this book
Title: COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO GERMANY
Description: Published by: Pan American Airways, New York, 1962
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Currency converter, menu translator, major events, maps, facts from New Horizons World Guide, and details on low cost travel, pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled. ; Narrow 8vo; 128 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Germany
Item No: 4405
Price: $15.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Pan American Airways

Author: Baumann, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: Terror or Love? : Bommi Baumann's Own Story of His Life As a West German Urban Guerrilla
Description: Published by: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: With statements by Heinrich Boll and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, 127 pgs., boards and black pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Sociology, Student Movements, West Germany
ISBN: 0394507185
Item No: 11049
Price: $45.00
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Baumann, Michael

Author: Menzhausen, Joachim
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Gerhard Reinhold
Title: The Green Vaults
Description: Published by: Edition Leipzig, Germany, 1970
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 114 pgs., of text with tipped-in illustrations of the Green Vaults, 141 pgs., B/W and color plates of the Green vault treasures, a few fold outs, translated from the German into English by M. Herzfeld .Cream colored cloth boards are lightly soiled on top front edge, elsewise in nice condition, white pictorial Dj is lightly soiled, chipped and has a few closed tears, bep is lightly smudged, elsewise clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required.

Keywords:  Green Vaults, Dresden Palace, Germany, Antiques
Item No: 11852
Price: $50.00
View other Green Vaults books
Ask a question    View other books by Menzhausen, Joachim

Author: Meier, Heinrich; Brainard, Marcus (translator)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Teachings of Carl Schmitts
Description: Published by: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1998
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Four chapters on the distinction between Political Theology and Political Philosophy, 179 pgs., red cloth boards and red and blue DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  POLITICAL SCIENCE, GERMANY, PHILOSOPHY, CHURCH AND STATE
ISBN: 0226518906
Item No: 13060
Price: $35.00
View other POLITICAL SCIENCE books
Ask a question    View other books by Meier, Heinrich; Brainard, Marcus (translator)

Author: Thomsett, Michael C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The German Opposition to Hitler: The Resistance, the Underground, and Assassination Plots, 1938-1945
Description: Published by: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Emphasizing active plots to arrest, overthrow or assassinate Hitler, this work embraces the passive resistance seen in the churches, the Kreisau Circle, trade unions, the foreign ministry and the civil service. 278 pgs., black and white pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  GERMANY HISTORY 1933 1945 ANTI
ISBN: 0786403721
Item No: 13970
Price: $50.00
View other GERMANY HISTORY 1933 1945 ANTI books
Ask a question    View other books by Thomsett, Michael C.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Rise and Fall of the German Air Force, 1933-1945: With a New Introduction
Description: Published by: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1983
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 425 pgs., B/W illustrations, blue boards and pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  GERMANY LUFTWAFFE HISTORY
ISBN: 0312683693
Item No: 15679
Price: $12.50
View other GERMANY LUFTWAFFE HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker