Displaying results 1-10 of 15 matches.
Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Koch, H. W. |
|
| Title: |
HITLER YOUTH The Duped Generation
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1972 Binding: Softcover Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Politics in Action #6, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages G/NONE Keywords:
Military, Politics, World History, Hitler, Germany, World War II
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3098 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Military books |
| Ask a question View other books by Koch, H. W. |
| Author: |
Wykes, Alan |
|
| Title: |
THE NUREMBERG RALLIES
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1970 Binding: Softcover Notes: Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book #8, profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, wraps have creases and are rubbed. ; 160 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
Military, World history, Germany, War, World War II
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3101 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Military books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wykes, Alan |
| Author: |
McAuley, Mary Ethel |
|
| Title: |
GERMANY IN WAR TIME What an American Girl Saw and Heard
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago, 1917 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Blue cloth boards with paste down title area on spine and front cover. Spine is shaken, front hinge is loose, boards are rubbed, bumped and slightly soiled, some pages have light stains, some pencil markings on end pages, illustrated with B/W photographs. ; 8vo; 297 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
War, WWI, Germany
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3901 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by McAuley, Mary Ethel |
| Author: |
Pan American Airways |
|
| Title: |
COMPLETE REFERENCE GUIDE TO GERMANY
|
| Description: |
Published by: Pan American Airways, New York, 1962 Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Notes: Currency converter, menu translator, major events, maps, facts from New Horizons World Guide, and details on low cost travel, pictorial boards are bumped, rubbed and lightly soiled. ; Narrow 8vo; 128 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
World History, Germany
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4405 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Pan American Airways |
| Author: |
Baumann, Michael |
|
| Title: |
Terror or Love? : Bommi Baumann's Own Story of His Life As a West German Urban Guerrilla
|
| Description: |
Published by: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: With statements by Heinrich Boll and Daniel Cohn-Bendit, 127 pgs., boards and black pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Sociology, Student Movements, West Germany
|
| ISBN: |
0394507185 | |
| Item No: |
11049 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Sociology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baumann, Michael |
| Author: |
Menzhausen, Joachim |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Gerhard Reinhold |
| Title: |
The Green Vaults
|
| Description: |
Published by: Edition Leipzig, Germany, 1970 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 114 pgs., of text with tipped-in illustrations of the Green Vaults, 141 pgs., B/W and color plates of the Green vault treasures, a few fold outs, translated from the German into English by M. Herzfeld .Cream colored cloth boards are lightly soiled on top front edge, elsewise in nice condition, white pictorial Dj is lightly soiled, chipped and has a few closed tears, bep is lightly smudged, elsewise clean with sound binding. Extra postage may be required. Keywords:
Green Vaults, Dresden Palace, Germany, Antiques
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11852 |
|
| Price: |
$50.00 |
| View other Green Vaults books |
| Ask a question View other books by Menzhausen, Joachim |
| Author: |
Meier, Heinrich; Brainard, Marcus (translator) |
|
| Title: |
Teachings of Carl Schmitts
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1998 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Four chapters on the distinction between Political Theology and Political Philosophy, 179 pgs., red cloth boards and red and blue DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
POLITICAL SCIENCE, GERMANY, PHILOSOPHY, CHURCH AND STATE
|
| ISBN: |
0226518906 | |
| Item No: |
13060 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other POLITICAL SCIENCE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Meier, Heinrich; Brainard, Marcus (translator) |
| Author: |
Thomsett, Michael C. |
|
| Title: |
The German Opposition to Hitler: The Resistance, the Underground, and Assassination Plots, 1938-1945
|
| Description: |
Published by: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1997 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Emphasizing active plots to arrest, overthrow or assassinate Hitler, this work embraces the passive resistance seen in the churches, the Kreisau Circle, trade unions, the foreign ministry and the civil service. 278 pgs., black and white pictorial boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.
Keywords:
GERMANY HISTORY 1933 1945 ANTI
|
| ISBN: |
0786403721 | |
| Item No: |
13970 |
|
| Price: |
$50.00 |
| View other GERMANY HISTORY 1933 1945 ANTI books |
| Ask a question View other books by Thomsett, Michael C. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|