Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 91-100 of 106 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Geikie, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: STRUCTURAL AND FIELD GEOLOGY For Students of Pure and Applied Sceince
Description: Published by: Oliver & Boyd, England, 1912
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with 160 in text drawings and 69 B/W plates, red cloth boards with gilt lettering, brown end pages, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked, gutter, light penciled cribbing on some pages. ; 8vo; 452 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 8507
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Geikie, James

Author: Dawson, Lester C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: ENGINEERING CALCULUS
Description: Published by: Unknown, Colorado, 1950
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author , illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, red cloth boards with gilt lettering and design, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked. ; 8vo; 687 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Mathematics
Item No: 8518
Price: $35.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Dawson, Lester C.

Author: Craig, Homer Vincent
Request a photo of this book
Title: VECTOR AND TENSOR ANALYSIS
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1943
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, book store stamp ffep, spine is cocked. ; 8vo; 434 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 8590
Price: $16.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Craig, Homer Vincent

Author: Taylor, James Henry
Request a photo of this book
Title: VECTOR ANALYSIS With an Introduction to Tensor Analysis
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall, New York, 1939
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, Olindo Ceccarini (photographer and early sound scientist who helped develop the technology to put sound in movies) , foxed endpapers. ; 8vo; 180 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 8591
Price: $18.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Taylor, James Henry

Author: Frenkel, J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: WAVE MECHANICS Elementary Theory
Description: Published by: Dover Publications, New York, 1950
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: First American edition, purple cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped. ; Small 8vo; 312 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 8592
Price: $45.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Frenkel, J.

Author: Fry, Thornton C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: ELEMENTARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Description: Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1929
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with black title area and gilt lettering, boards are rubbed, lightly bumped and soiled, spine cocked. ; 8vo; 255 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Hard Sciences
Item No: 8595
Price: $14.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Fry, Thornton C.

Author: Anderson, Eskil
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mineral Occurances Other Than Gold Deposits in Northwestern Alaska
Description: Published by: Territory of Alaska Department of Mines, Juneau, Alaska
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: White wraps. Copyright 1944, revised 1947. Cover lightly rubbed, chipped, creased and slightly discolored.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 10232
Price: $20.00
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Anderson, Eskil

Author: Crosby, W. O.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Syllabus of the Course of Instruction in Structural Geology
Description: Published by: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, 1903
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Pink wraps are lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, lightly creased and lightly chipped. Booklet is slightly bent. 17 pages, light cribbing on back cover.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences - Geology
Item No: 10270
Price: $12.50
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Crosby, W. O.

Author: Boyer, Robert E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Field Guide to Rock Weathering
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Green and black pictorial wraps. Copyright 1971, from the Earth Science Curriculum Pamphlet series. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped. 38 pages.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 10608
Price: $8.75
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Boyer, Robert E.

Author: Foth, Henry and Jacobs, Hyde S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Field Guide to Soils
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Brown and black pictorial wraps. Copyright 1971, from the Earth Science Curriculum Pamphlet series. Lightly rubbed, lightly chipped. 38 pages.

Keywords:  Hard Sciences, Geology
Item No: 10609
Price: $8.75
View other Hard Sciences books
Ask a question    View other books by Foth, Henry and Jacobs, Hyde S.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker