Displaying results 1-10 of 42 matches.
Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
A REPORT ON JAPANESE NATURAL RESOURCES A Comprehensive Study
|
| Description: |
Published by: General Headquarters, Tokyo, Japan, 1949 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Prepared in General Headquarters in 1948 by agencies of the Occupation Forces, grey cloth boards with glued on black title areas, illustrated in B/W with charts, photographs, tables, graphs, etc. Boards are lightly sun faded. ; 8vo; 559 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
World History, Japan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4580 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Kushi, Aveline Tomoko |
|
| Title: |
HOW TO COOK WITH MISO
|
| Description: |
Published by: Japan Publications, Inc., Japan, 1979 Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Notes: According to Japanese mythology, miso was a gift to mankind from the Gods, one that assured health, longevity, and happiness. Introduction by Gloria Swanson, B/W drawings, white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and creased. ; Thin Small 4to; 127 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Cooking, Miso, Japanese
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7189 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other Cooking books |
| Ask a question View other books by Kushi, Aveline Tomoko |
| Author: |
Mishima, Yukio |
|
| Title: |
SUN & STEEL
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kodansha International Ltd., Japan, 1980 Binding: Paperback; Second Printing Notes: Autobiography and epitaph, pictorial wraps are chipped, lightly soiled and scratched, owner name and coffee stain ffep, pages are slightly yellowed. ; 107 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Japanese Novelist, Bodybuilder, Suicide, Psychology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8200 |
|
| Price: |
$5.50 |
| View other Japanese Novelist books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mishima, Yukio |
| Author: |
Nogami, Toyoichiro |
|
| Title: |
Japanese Noh Plays
|
| Description: |
Published by: Board of Tourist Industries, Japan, 1935 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: tourist libraries #2, , illustrated with B/W photographs and color plates, pink deckled wraps with pictorial paste-down, wraps are lightly creased , rubbed and soiled. Keywords:
Drama, Noh Plays, Japan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10022 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Drama books |
| Ask a question View other books by Nogami, Toyoichiro |
| Author: |
Tezuka, Kaneko |
|
| Title: |
Japanese Food
|
| Description: |
Published by: Board of Tourist Industries, Japan, 1936 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: tourist libraries #14, essentials, etiquette, ceremonies and more, illustrated with color plates and B/W photographs. Gray wraps with pictorial paste-down, wraps are creased , chipped, rubbed and soiled, moisture stain at head of pages, glue on spine is stiff. Keywords:
World History, Japan, Food Culture
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10289 |
|
| Price: |
$12.50 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tezuka, Kaneko |
| Author: |
Murase, Miyeko |
|
| Title: |
The Arts of Japan
|
| Description: |
Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1977 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A unique book from the Arts of the Nations Color Slide Series, 46 pages, illustrated with B/W in text drawings, B/W photographs and 40 color slides. Slides are stored in protectors mounted inside boards (they appear to be in nice condition). Purple cloth boards in mylar protector, are lightly bumped and soiled. Keywords:
Art, Japan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10412 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Art books |
| Ask a question View other books by Murase, Miyeko |
| Author: |
Ogrizek, Dore (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Japan
|
| Description: |
Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1957 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The World in Colour Series, 400 pgs., illustrated with color drawings, pink cloth boards are lightly bumped, and rubbed, red pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly rubbed and soiled. Keywords:
World History, Japan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10676 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ogrizek, Dore (editor) |
| Author: |
Fukuda, Keinichi |
|
| Title: |
Sunny Origami Swan Book
|
| Description: |
Published by: Jomo Kagaku Kogyosha, Gumma, Japan, 1967 Book Condition: VG+ Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong Binding: Pictorial Cover Book Type: Pop-up Notes: Stiff card covers. 2-hole stab binding secured with red cord. Front cover depicts origami child and animals with a house and pond, back cover has red & white geometric pattern, 3 red circles, and 3 origami bear heads. Edgewear to covers, corners bumped. Interior in near fine condition, store stamp inside front cover, tape marks on inside back cover and last page, where packet of paper has been removed. All tipped-in origami figures present and undamaged. Keywords:
Crafts, Japan, Origami, Pop-Up
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10921 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Crafts books |
| Ask a question View other books by Fukuda, Keinichi |
|
Browse Books by Category
|