Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 141-150 of 198 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bazet, L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Practical Medical Facts for the Use of the San Francisco Police
Description: Published by: Phillips & Smyth, California, 1901
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Binding: Full-Leather
Notes: 91 pgs., illustrated with drawings, pocket size first aid book, brown flexible leather covers are soiled, rubbed and scarred, teat in leather on both ends of spine, a worn book externally, internally nice and clean, owner stamp and book number inside front cover.

Keywords:  Medical, First Aid
Item No: 14462
Price: $85.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Bazet, L.

Author: Scarborough, Robert L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: How to Feel Good and Stop the Aging Process
Description: Published by: DBS Publishers, Maryland, 1981
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Stop the aging process with stress management, proper diet, exercise, periodic fasting and faith, 202 pgs., white and red wraps are very lightly soiled, small closed tear on foot of front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Health, Self Help, Aging, Medical
Item No: 14529
Price: $35.00
View other Health books
Ask a question    View other books by Scarborough, Robert L.

Author: Atkinson, Walter S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Anesthesia in Ophthalmology
Description: Published by: Charles c Thomas, Illinois, 1955
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Flexible Cover
Notes: Monograph publication 251 of the American Lectures in Ophthalmology, 101 pgs., illustrated in B/W, black leatherette covers show minimal wear, musty odor, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Anesthesia, Ophthalmology, Medical
Item No: 14530
Price: $25.00
View other Anesthesia books
Ask a question    View other books by Atkinson, Walter S.

Author: Leonard, Edwin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Some Common Skin Diseases
Description: Published by: Pharmacal Advance Press, New York, 1927
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Pamphlet published for Menley & James Ltd. makers of Iodex Products, charted and illustrated, in color, for ease in diagnosis with epitomized treatment, 35 pgs., brown paper wraps show minimal wear, internally clean.

Keywords:  Medical, Skin Diseases
Item No: 14531
Price: $75.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Leonard, Edwin

Author: Rolf, Ida P.; Feitis, Rosemary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ida Rolf Talks about Rolfing and Physical Reality
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1978
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 215 pgs., green boards with black cloth spine, deckled edges, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, gray pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PHYSICAL THERAPY MEDICAL MEDICINE REHABILITATION ROLFING
ISBN: 0060112581
Item No: 14532
Price: $18.50
View other PHYSICAL THERAPY MEDICAL MEDICINE REHABILITATION ROLFING books
Ask a question    View other books by Rolf, Ida P.; Feitis, Rosemary

Author: Moras, E. R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Autology and Autopathy
Description: Published by: Self Published, Illinois, 1910
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Study Thyself and Cure Thyself, a turn of the century approach in alternative medicine, 250 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, very light foxing on a few pages, two B/W plates with tissue, one page has a 3" cut on the bottom, text is not affected, owner name, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative Healing
Item No: 14533
Price: $25.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Moras, E. R.

Author: Champion, Malcolm C. & McCallum, Richard W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Physiology, Diagnosis & Therapy in GI Motility Disorders
Description: Published by: The Medical Publishing Co., Canada, 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Based on symposium held in Chicago on May 8, 1987, 201 pgs., blue wraps are lightly chipped, creased and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Gastrointestinal System, Motility Disorders, Medical
Item No: 14616
Price: $20.00
View other Gastrointestinal System books
Ask a question    View other books by Champion, Malcolm C. & McCallum, Richard W.

Author: Schwarz, Henry G. , editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chinese Medicine on the Golden Mountain: An Interpretive Guide
Description: Published by: Self Published, Washington, 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Small 4to
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Four essays on Chinese immigration and the practice of Chinese medicine in the new world, 93 pgs., red wraps are chipped and lightly scratched and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  American History, Chinese-American Studies, Pacific Northwest, Medical
Item No: 14657
Price: $35.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Schwarz, Henry G. , editor

Author: De Reuck, A. V. S. And Knight, Julie (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cellular Injury
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1964
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume from Ciba Foundation Symposium, 403 pgs., with 81 B/W illustrations, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, internally clean.

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 14818
Price: $14.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by De Reuck, A. V. S. And Knight, Julie (editors)

Author: Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Maeve (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Hormone Production in Edocrine Tumours
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1958
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Volume 12 from Ciba Foundation Colloquia on Endocrinology, 295 pgs., with 58 B/W illustrations, this volume contains the cumulative index for volumes 1-12 of this series, blue cloth boards with black title area on spine, boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is cocked, musty scent, light moisture damage, internally clean.

Keywords:  Medical
Item No: 14819
Price: $22.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Wolstenholme, G. E. W. & O'Connor, Maeve (editors)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker