Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 27 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Whittaker, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: A MANGER IN MY RABBIT Memoirs of an Oregon Veterinarian
Description: Published by: Vantage Press, New York, 1995
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author, collection of true life experiences of a rural veterinarian, black boards and DJ show minimal wear ; Small 8vo; 225 pages VG+/VG+

Keywords:  Nature, Veterinary Medicine
Item No: 8301
Price: $25.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Whittaker, Robert

Author: Mansmann, R. A.; McAllister, E. S. & Pratt, P. W. (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Equine Medicine & Surgery Vol. 1 & 2
Description: Published by: American Veterinary Publications, California, 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Two volume set, illustrated with B/W and color photographs, drawings and charts. Blue boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, cocked spine, library pocket, owner name blacked out, remains of tape on spine. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Medical, Veterinary Medicine
Item No: 9956
Price: $60.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Mansmann, R. A.; McAllister, E. S. & Pratt, P. W. (editors)

Author: Scott, Cyril
Request a photo of this book
Title: Simpler and Safer Remedies for Grievous Ills
Description: Published by: Athene Publishing Company, London
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: circa late 40's early 50's, 110 pgs., maroon boards show minimal wear, light cribbing on a few pages, cream colored DJ is soiled, clipped and lightly chipped and rubbed.

Keywords:  Medical, Alternative Medicine
Item No: 10621
Price: $35.00
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by Scott, Cyril

Author: Kushi, Michio Transcribed By Jaon mansolilli
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Dale McNutt
Title: Macrobiotic Seminars of Michio Kushi Principles of the Ancient World Calendar-Disease Origin, Causes and Cures
Description: Published by: The East West Foundation, Massachusetts, 1972
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 152 pgs., lectures from the fall of 1972, illustrated with drawings, white pictorial wraps are soiled and lightly chipped, moisture stain on upper corner, one page has light penciled cribbing elsewise clean.

Keywords:  Alternative Medicine, Acupuncture
Item No: 11605
Price: $35.00
View other Alternative Medicine books
Ask a question    View other books by Kushi, Michio Transcribed By Jaon mansolilli

Author: Partain, C. Leon; James, A. Everette; Rollo, F. David; Price, Ronald R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) Imaging
Description: Published by: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1983
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 522 pgs., illustrated, blue cloth boards show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding, extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  IMAGING SYSTEMS MEDICINE NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC
ISBN: 0721670989
Item No: 12626
Price: $15.75
View other IMAGING SYSTEMS MEDICINE NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC books
Ask a question    View other books by Partain, C. Leon; James, A. Everette; Rollo, F. David; Price, Ronald R.

Author: Marks, Geoffrey & Beatty, William K.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Precious Metals of Medicine
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1975
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., illustrated with drawings and B/W photographs, blue boards and blue pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MEDICINE, METALS, THERAPEUTIC USE, SURGERY
Item No: 12921
Price: $12.50
View other MEDICINE books
Ask a question    View other books by Marks, Geoffrey & Beatty, William K.

Author: Murat, Felix
Request a photo of this book
Title: Propolis the Eternal Natural Healer
Description: Published by: Unknown, 1982
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: No publisher information 137 pgs., red wraps are lightly rubbed, chipped, soiled and creased, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE MAGIC MYSTIC SPAGIRIC MEDICAL
ISBN: 0960035648
Item No: 13966
Price: $45.00
View other ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE MAGIC MYSTIC SPAGIRIC MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Murat, Felix

Author: Rolf, Ida P.; Feitis, Rosemary
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ida Rolf Talks about Rolfing and Physical Reality
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1978
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 215 pgs., green boards with black cloth spine, deckled edges, boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, gray pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  PHYSICAL THERAPY MEDICAL MEDICINE REHABILITATION ROLFING
ISBN: 0060112581
Item No: 14532
Price: $18.50
View other PHYSICAL THERAPY MEDICAL MEDICINE REHABILITATION ROLFING books
Ask a question    View other books by Rolf, Ida P.; Feitis, Rosemary

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Directions in Cardiovascular Medicine Vol. 1-4
Description: Published by: Hoechst Pharmaceuticals, Inc., New Jersey, 1973
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Square
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A four book set published for the physician, in the early stages of cardiovascular health. Set covers many aspects of the disease including monitoring equipment, how to read the graphs, catheterization, and much more. Blue boards are lightly rubbed, internally clean with sound bindings. Extra postage may be required to some areas.

Keywords:  Cardiovascular Medicine
Item No: 14534
Price: $45.00
View other Cardiovascular Medicine books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Cheung, C. S. & Kaw, U Aik (compiled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Traditional Chinese Medicine Self-Study Series: I: Synopsis of the Pharmacopedia
Description: Published by: American College of Traditional Chinese, California, 1984
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 84 pgs., light highlighting and cribbing, light green pictorial are chipped, creased and lightly soiled, owner name and label ffep, sound binding.

Keywords:  Aleternative Medicine, Chinese Medicine
Item No: 14955
Price: $30.00
View other Aleternative Medicine books
Ask a question    View other books by Cheung, C. S. & Kaw, U Aik (compiled by)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker