Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 88 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Williams, Derek
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Reach of Rome: A History of the Roman Imperial Frontier 1St-5Th Centuries Ad
Description: Published by: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 1997
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 342 pgs., illustrated with maps, black boards are lightly bumped and have a few spots, black pictorial DJ is very lightly rubbed, internally clean.

Keywords:  FORTIFICATION HISTORY ANCIENT MILITARY ART
ISBN: 0312156316
Item No: 13404
Price: $75.00
View other FORTIFICATION HISTORY ANCIENT MILITARY ART books
Ask a question    View other books by Williams, Derek

Author: U. S. War Department
Request a photo of this book
Title: Handbook on Japanese Military Forces
Description: Published by: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 403 pgs., illustrated in B/W with 8 color plates of uniforms and insignia, gray pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped and bumped, internally clean with strong binding.

Keywords:  JAPAN ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY
ISBN: 0807120138
Item No: 13670
Price: $15.75
View other JAPAN ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY books
Ask a question    View other books by U. S. War Department

Author: Stockton, M. L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A General's Story
Description: Published by: Vantage Press, New York, 1965
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Biography of retired General, 1918-1944, 248 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, white pictorial DJ is chipped and soiled, small closed tears, internally clean

Keywords:  Military, WWI, General Stockton, Biography
Item No: 13790
Price: $30.00
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Stockton, M. L.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Personnel Replacement System in the United States Army
Description: Published by: Department Of The Army, Washington D. C., 1954
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Flexible Cloth
Notes: Department of the Army Pamphlet No. 20-211, 492 pgs., blue flexible cloth covers show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military, Recurting, Replacement, War History
Item No: 14030
Price: $15.00
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Road to Rome Salerno, Naples, Volturno, Cassino, Anzio, Rome
Description:
Book Condition: Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: "Passed for publication by field press censor" Introduction by Lt. General Mark W. Clark. Illustrated with many B/W photos. Black & red pictorial wraps have small chips and stains. Rear cover rubbed, corners bumped, water stains to bottom edges of several pages. 56 pages.

Keywords:  Military, Fifth Army, World War II, Italy
Item No: 14148
Price: $25.00
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Beede, Benjamin R.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Military and Strategic Policy: An Annotated Bibliography
Description: Published by: Greenwood Pub Group, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 334 pgs., blue cloth boards with red title area and silver lettering, a bright clean book.

Keywords:  UNITED STATES MILITARY POLICY NATIONAL
ISBN: 0313260001
Item No: 14474
Price: $25.00
View other UNITED STATES MILITARY POLICY NATIONAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Beede, Benjamin R.

Author: Sweeney, Walter C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Military Intelligence: A New Weapon in War
Description: Published by: Frederick A Stokes Company, New York, 1924
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 259 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military, Warfare, Itelligence
Item No: 14718
Price: $20.00
View other Military books
Ask a question    View other books by Sweeney, Walter C.

Author: Albaugh, William A. & Simmons, Edward N.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Confederate Arms
Description: Published by: Stackpole Company, Pennsylvania, 1960
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: Fair
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contains information and B/W illustrations of handguns, shoulder arms, edged weapons, armories and assorted accoutrements, 278 pgs., blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, red, white and blue pictorial DJ is chipped, creased, rubbed and soiled, small open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Military Weapons, Civil War
Item No: 14880
Price: $27.50
View other Military Weapons books
Ask a question    View other books by Albaugh, William A. & Simmons, Edward N.

Author: Styers, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cold Steel: Technique of Close Combat
Description: Published by: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1974
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 179 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown boards are in very nice condition, white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, small closed tears and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY
ISBN: 087364025x
Item No: 14917
Price: $17.50
View other MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Styers, John

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: U. S. Special Forces Recon Manual
Description: Published by: Lancer Militaria, Arkansas, 1986
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 119 pgs., illustrated with B./W photographs, tan wraps have a crease on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Recon Manual, Military
Item No: 14966
Price: $17.75
View other Recon Manual books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker