Displaying results 181-190 of 398 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Bee, James W. & Hall, Raymond |
|
| Title: |
Mammals of Northern Alaska
|
| Description: |
Published by: University of Kansas Museum of Natural H, Kansas, 1956 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Publication #8, 309 pgs, illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, blue and white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, spine is taped (preventive) at head and foot, owner name. Keywords:
Nature, Mammals, Alaska
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9835 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bee, James W. & Hall, Raymond |
| Author: |
Seton, Ernest Thompson |
|
| Title: |
Lives of the Hunted
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1904 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Containing a true account of the doings of five quadrupeds and three birds. 360 pgs., illustrated with drawings, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, sun- faded, owner name and label. Keywords:
Nature, Wildlife stories
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9976 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Seton, Ernest Thompson |
| Author: |
U. S. Department Of Agriculture |
|
| Title: |
Production of Drug and Condiment Plants
|
| Description: |
Published by: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1948 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Staple Wraps Notes: Farmer's Bulletin no. 1999, 100 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, a comprehensive booklet on herb and spice production. White wraps are soiled, chipped and has small closed tears. Lower fore-edge of page are folded over. Text is clean, a very useful booklet. Keywords:
Nature, Gardening, Medicinal Plants, Farmer's Bulletin
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10005 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by U. S. Department Of Agriculture |
| Author: |
Tufts, Craig |
|
| Title: |
The Backyard Naturalist
|
| Description: |
Published by: National Wildlife Federation, Washington D. C., 1988 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 79 pgs., author discusses the use of plants to attract birds and other wildlife to your yard., illustrated with in text drawings, blue pictorial wraps with white spine. Wraps are very lightly chipped. Keywords:
Nature, NWF
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10150 |
|
| Price: |
$8.50 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tufts, Craig |
| Author: |
Julius F. Stone |
|
| Title: |
Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
|
| Description: |
Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Cloth Notes: 442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water." Keywords:
Nature, American History, West, Geology, Grand Canyon
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10151 |
|
| Price: |
$450.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Julius F. Stone |
| Author: |
Conrad, Henry S. |
|
| Title: |
How to Know the Mosses
|
| Description: |
Published by: Wm. C. Brown Company, Iowa, 1944 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Pictured key for determining many of the North American mosses and liverworts, with suggestions and aids for their study.166 pgs., illustrated with drawings, brown cloth boards are rubbed lightly bumped and soiled, very light cribbing, owner name. Keywords:
Nature, Moss, Liverwort
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10164 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Conrad, Henry S. |
| Author: |
Taber, Gladys |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Jacques Chepard |
| Title: |
Stillmeadow Album
|
| Description: |
Published by: J. B. Lippincott, Pennsylvania, 1969 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 126 pgs., sit by the roaring fire and enjoy the sights, sounds, scents and images of Stillmeadow. Sixty B/W photographs accompanied by reminiscence of this old Connecticut farmhouse. Green boards with cream colored cloth spine, boards are rubbed and lightly bumped on lower edge, green pictorial DJ is chipped, soiled, and has closed tears. Keywords:
Nature, Stillmeadow
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10170 |
|
| Price: |
$18.75 |
| View other Nature books |
| Ask a question View other books by Taber, Gladys |
|
Browse Books by Category
|