Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 301-310 of 398 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Conifers in the British Isles
Description: Published by: The Royal Horticultral Society, London, 1972
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Proceedings of the third conifer conference arranged by the Royal Horticultural society held in London, 5 to 8 October 1970, 304 pgs., modestly illustrated with line drawings and B/W photographs, green wraps are lightly creased, rubbed, chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nature, British Isles, Trees
Item No: 15245
Price: $25.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Smith, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ferns: British & Foreign
Description: Published by: Robert Hardwicke, London, 1866
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Their history, organography, classification and enumeration with a treatise on their cultivation, 412 pgs., illustrated with line drawings, green cloth boards show moderated shelf wear and soiling, corners are bumped, toning and foxing to end papers, owner name on title page, hinges are weak, shallow gutters, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Ferns, Britain
Item No: 15248
Price: $75.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, John

Author: Macbride, Thomas H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The North American Slime Moulds
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1922
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: All species of myxomycetes hitherto reported from the continent of North America with notes on some extra limital species, 347 pgs., 23 B/W plates, green boards are lightly soiled and bumped, front hinge is weak, shallow gutter, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Slime Molds
Item No: 15249
Price: $225.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Macbride, Thomas H.

Author: Hitchcock, A. S. Revised By Chase, Agnes
Request a photo of this book
Title: Manual of the Grasses of the United States
Description: Published by: U. S. Department of Agriculture, Washington D. C., 1950
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: United States Department of Agriculture miscellaneous Publication No. 200, 1051 pgs., illustrated in B/W, inscribed to Walter Gentner signed by Agnes Chase, green cloth boards are rubbed, and lightly bumped, front hinge is weak, back hinge is guttered and cloth is exposed, light foxing to end papers, internally clean.

Keywords:  Grasses, United States, Nature
Item No: 15250
Price: $95.00
View other Grasses books
Ask a question    View other books by Hitchcock, A. S. Revised By Chase, Agnes

Author: Welch, H. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Dwarf Conifers: A Complete Guide
Description: Published by: Faber and Faber, London, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 334 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, ex-library with usual marks, red cloth boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is shaken, shallow gutter, light toning on page edges, hinges are weak, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Dwarf Conifers
Item No: 15264
Price: $30.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Welch, H. J.

Author: Marshall, W. Taylor & Bock, Thor Methven
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cactaceae
Description: Published by: Abbey Garden Press, California, 1941
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: With Illustrated Keys of All Tribes, Sub-Tribes and Genera. Supplementing the Work of Doctors Britton and Rose, This Volume Describes All of the Acceptable New Genera and Species Since 1919 and the Changes in Classifications necessitated by recent discoveries, 227 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, brown cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked, light soiling on page corners, owner name, back end page has small holes and abrasion from pages being stuck together (?), internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Cacti
Item No: 15265
Price: $75.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Marshall, W. Taylor & Bock, Thor Methven

Author: Flowers, Seville
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mosses:Utah and the West
Description: Published by: Brigham Young University Press, Utah, 1973
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 567 pgs., illustrated with drawings, light green boards are lightly bumped, rubbed and soiled, large abrasion on foot of spine (approx 1 3/4" X 3" removal of label?), end papers are lightly soiled with abrasions, possible ex-library with no remaining marks, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  MOSSES UTAH DIRECTORIES REFERENCE SCIENCE NATURE
ISBN: 0842515240
Item No: 15268
Price: $65.00
View other MOSSES UTAH DIRECTORIES REFERENCE SCIENCE NATURE books
Ask a question    View other books by Flowers, Seville

Author: Went, F. W. & Thimann, Kenneth V.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Phytohormones
Description: Published by: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1949
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: Poor
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 294 pgs., sparsely illustrated with photographs and graphs, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner, name and stamp, moderate underlinning and cribbing, green DJ is soiled and chipped, back panel is missing, spine is slightly cocked.

Keywords:  Phytohormones, Nature, Biology
Item No: 15276
Price: $25.00
View other Phytohormones books
Ask a question    View other books by Went, F. W. & Thimann, Kenneth V.

Author: Chase, Agnes
Request a photo of this book
Title: First Book of Grasses
Description: Published by: W. A. Silveus, Texas, 1937
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The Structure of Grasses Explained for Beginners, 120 pgs., B/W illustrations, green boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name, gutter, light soiling to end papers, spine is shaken, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature, Grasses
Item No: 15306
Price: $75.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Chase, Agnes

Author: Gaumann, Ernst Albert
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Fungi: A Description of Their Morphological Features and Evolutionary Development
Description: Published by: Hafner Publishing Company, New York, 1952
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 420 pgs., B/W illustrations and photographs, green boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, light toning to end papers, small open tear on one page (no text affected), owner name, spine is cocked, internally clean.

Keywords:  Nature Fungus
Item No: 15308
Price: $20.00
View other Nature Fungus books
Ask a question    View other books by Gaumann, Ernst Albert

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker