Displaying results 101-110 of 158 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Gibbs, James A. |
|
| Title: |
Shipwrecks Off Juan de Fuca
|
| Description: |
Published by: Binfords & Mort, Portland, OR, 1968 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 240 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, mapped end papers with a list of shipwrecks, blue boards show minimal wear, orange pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and rubbed, spine is sun faded, gift inscription fep is crossed out, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
SHIPWRECKS, JUAN DE FUCA, PACIFIC NORTHWEST, NAUTICAL
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13366 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other SHIPWRECKS books |
| Ask a question View other books by Gibbs, James A. |
| Author: |
Long, Dwight |
|
| Title: |
Seven Seas on a Shoestring: Sailing All Seas in the "Idle Hour"
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1938 Book Condition: G- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 310 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan cloth boards are heavily soiled on front boards, small dent in spine, owner names, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nautical, Narrative, Idle Hour
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13375 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Long, Dwight |
| Author: |
Worth, Claud |
|
| Title: |
Yacht Navigation and Voyaging
|
| Description: |
Published by: Yachting, Inc., New York, 1929 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 260 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, maps, tables and fold-outs, blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is cocked, shallow gutter internally clean. Keywords:
Nautical, Navigation
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13376 |
|
| Price: |
$27.50 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Worth, Claud |
| Author: |
Hadman, Ballard |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Author |
| Title: |
As the Sailor Loves the Sea
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1951 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Ballard Hadman went to Alaska to visit, stayed to marry a fisherman and raise a family. This is the vivid, diverting story of her adventures in that frontier land. 232 pgs., illustrated with sketches, teal boards are very light rubbed and bumped, green pictorial DJ is clipped, lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled, small closed tears on back cover, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
NAUTICAL, ALASKA, NATURE
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13699 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other NAUTICAL books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hadman, Ballard |
| Author: |
Cahoon, Kenneth E. |
|
| Title: |
Practical Knots and Splices
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Naval Institute, Annapolis, 1942 Book Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Flexible Cloth Notes: 69 pgs., illustrated with drawings, dark blue cloth covers are very lightly rubbed, end papers are slightly yellowed, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nautical, Knots, Splices
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13722 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cahoon, Kenneth E. |
| Author: |
Woodward, Walt |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Alan Pratt |
| Title: |
Big Toot
|
| Description: |
Published by: Puffin Press, Bainbridge Island, 1978 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 180 pgs., illustrated with drawings, white and blue pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and soiled, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nautical Adventure, Puget Sound
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13815 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nautical Adventure books |
| Ask a question View other books by Woodward, Walt |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Rules for Building and Classing Reinforced Plastic Vessels
|
| Description: |
Published by: American Bureau of Shipping, New York, 1978 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Unpaginated, blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration, boards are very lightly soiled, owner name and notes ffep, minor underlining in text, sound binding. Keywords:
Nautical, Ship Construction, Reinforces Plastic Vessels, Boat Building
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13859 |
|
| Price: |
$40.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
The Summer Line of Position of Celestial Bodies
|
| Description: |
Published by: Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C., 1923 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: H.O. No. 203 The Summer Line of Position furnished ready to lay down the chart by means of tables of simultaneous hour angle and azimuth of celestial bodies, Latitude 60 degrees N. to 60 degrees S. - Declination 27 degrees N. to 27 degrees S. 869 pgs., brown cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name on front cover and all page edges, a few pages are folded over on the corners, spine is cocked, internally clean. Keywords:
Hard Science, Celestial Navigation, Nautical Navigation, Astronomy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14063 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Hard Science books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
|
Browse Books by Category
|