Displaying results 131-140 of 161 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Steamboat Days on the Rivers
|
| Description: |
Published by: Oregon Historical Society, Oregon, 1969 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Notes: Text reprint from Oregon Historical Quarterly March and June 1933 and March 1950, 118 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, white and green pictorial wraps are lightly soiled, and chipped, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Steamboats, Oregon, American History, Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16213 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Steamboats books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
Slack, Kenneth E. |
|
| Title: |
In the Wake of the Spray
|
| Description: |
Published by: Rutgers University Press, New Jersey, 1966 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Author presents a complete analysis of the design and performance of Captain Joshua Slocum's yawl "Spray", her ancestry, rebuilding, performance, and progeny. 274 pgs., "Spray" plans are present, including the sail plan, construction plan and actual lines, 25 B/W illustrations, gray and white cloth boards are very lightly soiled and rubbed, owner name, page edges are lightly soiled, black pictorial DJ is chipped, creased lightly soiled and has small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding. Ephemera in book includes correspondence with former owner and The Slocum Society (3 letters), and a signed letter from the author, a fine addition to your nautical library. Keywords:
Nautical, Spray, Slocum, yawl
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16231 |
|
| Price: |
$85.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Slack, Kenneth E. |
| Author: |
Lundy, Derek |
|
| Title: |
The Way of a Ship: A Square-Rigger Voyage in the Last Days of Sail
|
| Description: |
Published by: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Book Type: Uncorrected Proof Notes: Author recreates the experiences of his great great uncle and his 19th century square-rigger voyage around the Cape Horn, 449 pgs., gray and brown pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and creased, gutter starting to form, internally clean. Keywords:
LUNDY BENJAMIN 1789 1839 SEAFARING NAUTICAL
|
| ISBN: |
0066210127 | |
| Item No: |
16311 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other LUNDY BENJAMIN 1789 1839 SEAFARING NAUTICAL books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lundy, Derek |
| Author: |
Astle, W. E. |
|
| Title: |
Ship Owner's Cargo Liabilities and Immunities
|
| Description: |
Published by: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd., London, 1967 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Practical explanation of the effect of the Hague Rules, 482 pgs., teal cloth boards are lightly rubbed, and soiled, owner name on paste down, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Maritime Law, Cargo, Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16328 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other Maritime Law books |
| Ask a question View other books by Astle, W. E. |
| Author: |
Ford, Clyde W. |
|
| Title: |
Red Herring
|
| Description: |
Published by: Mystic Voyager Books, Bellingham, WA, 2005 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: A Charlie Noble Novel, from the back blurb "When radar spots a vessel heading toward an oil refinery, a Coast Guard patrol is dispatched, and an unmanned boat operating under autopilot is intercepted", 292 pgs., black wraps are very lightly creased and page edges are lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Nautical Fiction, Whatcom County Author, Bellingham Author, Mystery
|
| ISBN: |
1589613449 | |
| Item No: |
16333 |
|
| Price: |
$16.50 |
| View other Nautical Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Ford, Clyde W. |
| Author: |
Wheeler, James Cooper |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | DC Hutchison (Illustrator). |
| Title: |
Captain Pete of Puget Sound
|
| Description: |
Published by: E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1909 Book Condition: Very Good Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Original Cloth Notes: Captain Pete is at it again, this time in and out of trouble on Puget Sound. 275 pp., frontis,4 pages ads, 5 illus. gilt stamped pictorial light brown cloth boards, slightly bumped and rubbed corners light soiling, see- Smith 4358 ,Soliday PartD-1013 Keywords:
WASHINGTON STATE, Nautical Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16386 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other WASHINGTON STATE books |
| Ask a question View other books by Wheeler, James Cooper |
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
Operations and Maintenance Manual Mercury Outboards: Merc 200, 110, 75, 40
|
| Description: |
Published by: Kiekhaefer Mercury Corp, Wisconsin, 1972 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: 28 pgs., includes sections on General Information, Motor Installation, Propeller Recommendations, Remote Control Installation, Fuel Mixture and Fuel System, Starting/Stopping, Operation, Fuel System Maintenance, Lubrication/Spark Plug Maintenance, Special Care Required and Trouble Chart. Booklet has neat inked cribbing on front cover (mixture ratios?), else wise in very nice condition. No publication date, however Temporary Owners Mercard Registration (included) is dated Aug. 4, 1972, although publication date is not stated, Model number 10902. Keywords:
Marine, Nautical, Outboard Motors, Mercury
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
16415 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Marine books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
|
Browse Books by Category
|