Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 151-160 of 158 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Bowditch, Nathaniel
Request a photo of this book
Title: American Practical Navigator - An Epitome of Navigation - Volumes 1 & 2
Description: Published by: Defense Mapping Agency Hydrographic Cent, Washington D. C., 1977
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Pub. No. 9, First published in 1802, by an early American mathematician who is credited with being the founder of modern maritime navigation, Volume 1 is the 1977 edition of this navigational treatise with 1386 pages, Volume 2- 716 pgs, 1975 edition, illustrated with tables, charts, maps, green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed bumped and soiled, owner bookplate, internally clean with sound bindings. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Nautical Navigation
Item No: 17320
Price: $90.00
View other Nautical Navigation books
Ask a question    View other books by Bowditch, Nathaniel

Author: Forester, C. S.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Samuel H. Bryant
Title: The Hornblower Companion
Description: Published by: Bonanza Books, New York, 1964
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The story of how the Hornblower Saga came to be, with thirty maps illuminating all of the major naval exploits of this legendary figure. 149 pgs., red boards are very lightly rubbed, tan DJ is soiled, lightly chipped and has tiny edge tears, gift inscription ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Hornblower Series, Fiction, Nautical
Item No: 17523
Price: $30.00
View other Hornblower Series books
Ask a question    View other books by Forester, C. S.

Author: Ford, Corey
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Lois Darling
Title: Where the Sea Breaks Its Back
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1966
Book Condition: Very Good Minus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: The story of Georg Wilhelm Steller remarkable life and accomplishments. 206 pgs. with bibliography, mapped end papers, blue boards are in nice condition, black and white pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and rubbed, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Alaska, Georg Wilhelm Steller, Nature, Nautical
Item No: 17757
Price: $30.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Ford, Corey

Author: Gilpatric, Guy
Request a photo of this book
Title: The First Glencannon Omnibus
Description: Published by: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1945
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Contains Scotch and Water, Half-Seas Over, and Three Sheets in the Wind, blue cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, light stain on front cover, toning on end papers, and price in grease pencil ffep, red pictorial DJ is lightly soiled, and chipped, small hole in sun faded spine and closed tear on front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Nautical, Fiction
Item No: 17758
Price: $55.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Gilpatric, Guy

Author: Stephens, William P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Traditions and Memories of American Yachting
Description: Published by: Hearst Magazines, New York, New York USA, 1945
Book Condition: Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Articles on yachting history that originally appeared in Motor Boating Magazine. 320 pp, illustrated. Blue cloth cover is faded and worn at the edges, boards bumped, cloth is frayed at spine ends. Light soil and toning on end papers and page edges, pages clean and unmarked.

Keywords:  Boating Nautical History Yachts
Item No: 17894
Price: $30.00
View other Boating Nautical History Yachts books
Ask a question    View other books by Stephens, William P.

Author: Lees, James
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Masting and Rigging of English Ships of War, 1625-1860
Description: Published by: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland USA, 1979
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 195 pp with index, generously illustrated. Tan and gold dust pictorial dust jacket is clean and intact with gentle creasing at top and bottom. Brown boards are slightly bowed and bumped. Page edges lightly soiled. Inside pages are clean and solidly bound.

Keywords:  Nautical Military History England
Item No: 17895
Price: $50.00
View other Nautical Military History England books
Ask a question    View other books by Lees, James

Author: Ballard, G. A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Black Battlefleet
Description: Published by: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland USA, 1980
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good Plus
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Text originally published in the Mariner's Mirror, the journal of the Society for Nautical Research, between 1911 and 1948. 261 pp, with over 200 illustrations. Red dust jacket is clean and intact, with light rubbing and creasing at the top. Brown boards very good, straight and clean. End papers and adjacent pages show very light toning, soil on page edges. Interior pages are clean and crisp, a high-quality binding.

Keywords:  Nautical Military History England
ISBN: 0870219243
Item No: 17896
Price: $75.00
View other Nautical Military History England books
Ask a question    View other books by Ballard, G. A.

Author: Johnson, Irving and Exy
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sailing to See: Picture Cruise in The Schooner Yankee
Description: Published by: W. W. Norton, New York, 1939
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Photographs from the Johnsons' South Sea travels. 222 pp. Gray cloth cover has light soil, fading and wear to extremities. Page edges are toned, interior is clean and tight.

Keywords:  Nautical, Travel, south Seas
Item No: 17905
Price: $22.50
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Irving and Exy

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker