Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 51-60 of 158 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: UNITED STATES COAST PILOT ALASKA Aleutian Islands
Description: Published by: Government Printers, Washington D. C., 1944
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Serial no. 659, restricted, special edition. This scare copy has fold out map, errata laid in on appropriate page, include with book is the Supplement to the United States Coast Pilot-Alaska. Green cloth boards with black lettering, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, owner name ffep, spine is shaken and front hinge is weak. ; 4to; 147 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7903
Price: $75.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Johnson, Robert Erwin
Request a photo of this book
Title: REAR ADMIRAL JOHN RODGERS 1812-1882
Description: Published by: United States Naval Institute, Maryland, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Son of Commodore John Rodgers. Green cloth boards are lightly rubbed , DJ is lightly chipped owner name. ; 8vo; 426 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7958
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Robert Erwin

Author: Thurman, Michael E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE NAVAL DEPARTMENT OF SAN BLAS New Spain's Bastion for Alta California and Nootka 1767-1798
Description: Published by: The Arthur H. Clark Company, California, 1967
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The occupation of California with its mission, pueblo, and military development, was one of the final steps in Spanish defensive expansion . One step was to establishment of a secure supply route for delivering goods, personnel, etc. Supply by sea was decided upon because of basic problems and hazards of land travel, and the port selected was San Blas de Californias, in today's Mexican state of Nayarit. San Blas was the point of communication and supply for the Californias. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering, illustrated with maps, one fold-out, deckled edges, colored top edge. Boards are very lightly rubbed, owner name and musty odor. ; Spain in the West Series; Vol. 11; 8vo; 382 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 7962
Price: $70.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Thurman, Michael E.

Author: Harlow, Frederick Pease
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE MAKING OF A SAILOR Or Sea Life Aboard a Yankee Square-Rigger
Description: Published by: Marine Research Society, Massachusetts, 1928
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Stories of life in the 1870's, aboard a deep-water ship, taken from author's journal, B/W illustrations and frontispiece. Blue cloth boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is cocked some pages are lightly soiled, some pages have light smeared ink ( ? ) spots on them, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 377 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8038
Price: $25.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Harlow, Frederick Pease

Author: Morris, E. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE FORE-AND-AFT RIG IN AMERICA A Sketch
Description: Published by: Yale Printing Press, England, 1927
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the sails of the seventeenth century to two-masted small vessels and the schooner. Illustrated in B/W, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, deckled edges. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, ffep has offset and owner name, light foxing on end pages. Pamphlet of Howard Chapelle's small sailing craft order form included in book. ; 8vo; 215 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8045
Price: $60.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, E. P.

Author: Bultmann, Phyllis
Request a photo of this book
Title: TWO BURNERS AND AN ICE CHEST The Art of Relaxed Cooking
Description: Published by: Prentice Hall Inc., New Jersey, 1977
Binding: Softcover
Notes: In a boat, camper or under the stars. Many tips and recipes for gourmet treats without a lot of work. Inscribed and signed by author. Black pictorial wraps are creased, chipped and rubbed, gift inscription ffep. ; Creative Cooking Series; 8vo; 244 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Cooking, Camping, Nautical
Item No: 8138
Price: $15.00
View other Cooking books
Ask a question    View other books by Bultmann, Phyllis

Author: Chapelle, Howard I.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HISTORY OF AMERICAN SAILING SHIPS
Description: Published by: W. W. Norton, New York, 1935
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: An early book of authors being the first complete history of American sailing vessels, with detailed scale plans, from the earliest Colonial craft to modern cruising and sailing yachts. This copy comes with publishers list of plans for fifty three vessels. Illustrated with drawings by author, George Wales and Henry Rusk. Tan cloth boards are lightly rubbed, soiled and bumped, page edges are lightly soiled, spine is slightly cocked, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, crease in front and back cover, owner name and numbers ffep. ; Small 4to; 400 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8189
Price: $65.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Chapelle, Howard I.

Author: Keyes, Vincent H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MANUAL Copper and Copper Base Alloys Fabrication, Assembly and Installation Sequence As Applied to Ship Construction
Description: Published by: Seattle-Tacoma Shipbuilding Corporation, Washington, 1943
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings, tables and charts. Brown wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, head of spine has a large chip, owner name. ; 4to; 129 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8248
Price: $35.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Keyes, Vincent H.

Author: Uhlig, Frank (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: NAVAL REVIEW 1968
Description: Published by: U. S. Naval Institute, Maryland, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: White pictorial boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and have a slight warp, owner name ffep. ; B&W Photographs; 4to; 420 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8249
Price: $15.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Uhlig, Frank (editor)

Author: Davis, Charles G.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE SHIP MODEL BUILDER'S ASSISTANT
Description: Published by: Marine Research Society, Massachusetts, 1926
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: The predecessor to Ship Models: How to Build Them, for the serious model builder, this book offers a true understanding of the masting, rigging and fittings in proper proportions. Detail drawings, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, blue DJ with black lettering and drawings. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, owner name ffep, very light foxing, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease in front and back cover. ; 8vo; 271 pages VG-/VG-

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8318
Price: $150.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Davis, Charles G.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker