Displaying results 61-70 of 158 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Cutler, Carl C. |
|
| Title: |
QUEENS OF THE WESTERN OCEAN The Stroy of America's Mail and Passenger Sailing Lines
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Naval Institute, Maryland, 1961 Binding: Hardcover Notes: The story of American sailing ships, the men who conceived them and their crews. Illustrated in B/W with pictures of the men and their ships. Tan cloth boards and spine are lightly soiled, spine is slightly cocked, very light foxing on page ends, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease in front and back, owner name ffep, extra postage may be required to some area. ; 4to; 672 pages VG/VG- Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8319 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Cutler, Carl C. |
| Author: |
Petersen, Marjorie |
|
| Title: |
STORNOWAY EAST AND NORTH
|
| Description: |
Published by: D. Van Nostrand Company, New York, 1966 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Sailing narrative of a 33 foot gaff cutter and its trip from Sheepshead Bay across the Atlantic to Gibraltar. Illustrated with B/W photographs. Blue cloth boards are rubbed and lightly bumped and soiled, owner name ffep, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, and has a crease in front and back cover. ; Small 4to; 189 pages VG-/VG- Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8322 |
|
| Price: |
$20.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Petersen, Marjorie |
| Author: |
Baker, William A. |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Illustrated by Author |
| Title: |
SLOOPS & SHALLOPS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Barre Publishing Company, Massachusetts, 1966 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Continues studies of the early North American vessels that author began with Colonial Vessels published in 1962. Blue cloth boards are very lightly soiled, gray pictorial DJ is creased on front and back covers, owner name ffep. ; Diagrams; 8vo; 174 pages VG/VG Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8340 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baker, William A. |
| Author: |
Lubbock, Basil |
|
| Title: |
THE DOWN EASTERS American Deep-Water Sailing Ships 1869-1929
|
| Description: |
Published by: Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow, 1930 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, charts, tables and fold out plans. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, mapped end pages, boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, owner name half title page, light foxing, the book has a DJ that is folded up inside the book, DJ is stuck to one of the bep's. ; 8vo; 285 pages G+/NONE Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8345 |
|
| Price: |
$40.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lubbock, Basil |
| Author: |
Greenhill, Basil |
|
| Title: |
THE MERCHANT SCHOONERS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Percival Marshall & Co, Ltd, England, 1957 Binding: Hardcover Notes: A survey of the history of the small fore and aft rigged merchant sailing ship of England and Wales in the years 1870-1940 with something of their previous history and subsequent fate. The two volumes contain approx. 140 B/W plates, three fold outs ( lines of a schooner, plans of a schooner and lines of a ketch) , and in text drawings. Black cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled, DJ's are lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back, owner name ffep, light penciled cribbing ffep, page edges are lightly soiled, and very light foxing. ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo; 244/180 pages VG-/VG- Keywords:
Nautical, Schooners
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8360 |
|
| Price: |
$250.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Greenhill, Basil |
| Author: |
Blandford, Percy W. |
|
| Title: |
CANOES AND CANOEING
|
| Description: |
Published by: Lutterworth Press, England, 1962 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Illustrated with 38 B/W photographs and numerous in text diagrams. This book contains specifications for 5 canoes and instruction on building them. Light blue boards are soiled, lightly bumped and rubbed, light blue pictorial DJ is chipped and clipped, has a few small closed tears and creased, owner name ffep. ; Small 8vo; 207 pages G+/G+ Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8367 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Blandford, Percy W. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|