Displaying results 71-80 of 158 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Blackman, Raymond (editor) |
|
| Title: |
Jane's Fighting Ships 1972-73
|
| Description: |
Published by: McGraw Hill, New York Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: G- Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A standard reference of the world's Navies, full detail of 15,000 fighting ships from 108 different navies, 3,000 B/W photographs, plans and silhouettes. Blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, spine cocked, DJ is rubbed, chipped, has small open closed tears, moisture stain. Extra postage required very heavy. Keywords:
Nautical, Fighting Ships, Military
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9504 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Blackman, Raymond (editor) |
| Author: |
Peary, Robert E. |
|
| Title: |
The Secrets of Polar Travel
|
| Description: |
Published by: The Century Co., New York, 1917 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A handbook of Arctic travel, from the crew who's persistance and inventive genius overcame previously unsurmounted difficulties. 313 pgs., with 75 B/W photographs. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and a picture of "Roosevelt" on front cover, deckled edges. Boards are lightly soiled, rubbed and bumped, front hinge is weak and starting to crack, owner name ffep. This copy includes a DJ, which is rare, the DJ tipped in from center and folds out from on bep, is rubbed and lightly soiled, creased where folded to fit into book. A very good opportunity to own a piece of history. Keywords:
Nautical, North Pole Exploration
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9552 |
|
| Price: |
$500.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Peary, Robert E. |
| Author: |
Jones, E. Lester |
|
| Title: |
The Neglected Waters of the Pacific Coast; Washington, Oregon and California
|
| Description: |
Published by: Department of Commerce, Washington D. C., 1918 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Serial no. 81, special publication no. 48, 21 pgs., fold-out maps and B/W photographs, grey boards with black cloth spine. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, light foxing, glue is brittle. Keywords:
Nautical, Geology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9847 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Jones, E. Lester |
| Author: |
Bauer, H. S. (commander) |
|
| Title: |
Dollar Steamship Lines Deck Log Book: S.S. President Adams 1938
|
| Description: |
Published by: Dollar Steamship Lines, 1938 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Staple Wraps Notes: Rough log of the S.S. President Adams, from March 24, 1938 though April 26, 1938, voyage no. 46, book no. 3, San Francisco to Honolulu, Honolulu to Kobe, Japan, Kobe to Hong Kong, Hong Kong to Manila, Manila to Singapore. Boards are lightly chipped and soiled, pages are starting to separate from wraps. Keywords:
Nautical, Log Book, S.S. President Adams
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10028 |
|
| Price: |
$150.00 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Bauer, H. S. (commander) |
| Author: |
Knox-Johnston, Robin |
|
| Title: |
Seamanship
|
| Description: |
Published by: W. W. Norton, New York, 1987 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Everything a boat owner needs to know to go to sea in safety and efficiency, 366 pgs., illustrated with drawings and charts, page 45 has a wrinkle in upper corner, eleswise book in nice condition, blue pictorial DJ has light creases on upper edge. Keywords:
Nautical
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10320 |
|
| Price: |
$18.50 |
| View other Nautical books |
| Ask a question View other books by Knox-Johnston, Robin |
|
Browse Books by Category
|