Displaying results 251-260 of 316 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Omar Khayyam |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Doris M. Palmer |
| Title: |
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
|
| Description: |
Published by: Leopold B. Hill, London, 1859 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Collection of verses written by or attributed to Omar Khayyam, the Persian mathematician, philosopher and astronomer, text from Edward Fitzgerald's first edition published in 1859, this copy has no publication date. Beautiful, ornate copy with 12 tipped-in color plates in vivid colors with description on protective sheets, text bordered by orange drawings, tan cloth boards with black lettering and embossed gilt women, black top edge, color tipped-in title page, uncut edges. Boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, spine is shaken, gutters, very light foxing to end papers, a few pages are lightly smudged and one protective sheet has a small closed tear. Despite flaws, this book would be a treasured edition to any library. Keywords:
Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15235 |
|
| Price: |
$325.00 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Omar Khayyam |
| Author: |
Taylor, Jane and Ann |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Kate Greenaway |
| Title: |
Little Ann and Other Poems
|
| Description: |
Published by: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, 1900 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: No publication date, circa 1900, book of children's poetry accompanied by delightful color drawings, 64 pgs., cream pictorial boards with green cloth spine, boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, text pages are lightly smudged. Keywords:
Children's Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15393 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other Children's Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Taylor, Jane and Ann |
| Author: |
Hayes, John William |
|
| Title: |
Along Love's Way
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, Seattle, WA, 1974 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Softcover Book Type: Staple wraps Notes: 96 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs and drawings, yellow wraps are lightly chipped, creased and scratched, internally clean. Keywords:
Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15407 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hayes, John William |
| Author: |
Tennyson, Alfred Lord |
|
| Title: |
The Charge of the Light Brigade
|
| Description: |
Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1945 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 5.5 " X 3.75" Binding: Softcover Book Type: Pamphlet Notes: #658, 160 pgs., selected poems, 1945 copyright date, publication date unknown, black pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased and sun faded, internally clean. Keywords:
Armed Services Edtions, Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15454 |
|
| Price: |
$10.00 |
| View other Armed Services Edtions books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tennyson, Alfred Lord |
| Author: |
Mulholland, John |
|
| Title: |
The Art of Illusion
|
| Description: |
Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1944 Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 5.5 " X 3.75" Binding: Staple Wraps Notes: #0-3, 160 pgs., complete book, 1944 copyright date, publication date unknown, blue pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, rubbed, creased and sun faded, internally clean. Keywords:
Armed Services Edtions, Poetry
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
15456 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other Armed Services Edtions books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mulholland, John |
| Author: |
Reed, Ishmael (project director) |
|
| Title: |
Calafia, the California Poetry
|
| Description: |
Published by: Y'bird Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A., 1979 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: 417 pgs., white pictorial wraps show minimal wear, owner name and date ffep, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
|
| ISBN: |
0931676037 | |
| Item No: |
15487 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR books |
| Ask a question View other books by Reed, Ishmael (project director) |
| Author: |
Tipton, James |
|
| Title: |
Letters from a Stranger: Poems
|
| Description: |
Published by: Conundrum Pr Llc, Crested Butte, Colorado, U.S.A., 1998 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Binding: Trade Paperback Notes: Winner of the 1999 Colorado Book Award, 82 pgs., black pictorial wraps show light wear, spot on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Poetry
|
| ISBN: |
0965715930 | |
| Item No: |
15497 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other Poetry books |
| Ask a question View other books by Tipton, James |
|
Browse Books by Category
|