Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 132 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Dees, Morris with James Corcoran
Request a photo of this book
Title: GATHERING STORM America's Militia Threat
Description: Published by: Harper Collins, New York, 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, black boards are lightly bumped, DJ has a few small chips. ; 8vo; 254 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Politics, Sociology, America's Militia
Item No: 6160
Price: $22.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Dees, Morris with James Corcoran

Author: Theen, Rolf H. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE U.S.S.R. FIRST CONGRESS OF PEOPLE'S DEPUTIES Complete Documents and Records, May 25 1989- June 10, 1989
Description: Published by: Paragon House, New York, 1991
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Black cloth boards with gold lettering, boards are lightly soiled. ; Documents and Media Reports; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  World History, USSR, Politics
Item No: 6298
Price: $20.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Theen, Rolf H. (editor)

Author: Theen, Rolf H. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE U.S.S.R. FIRST CONGRESS OF PEOPLE'S DEPUTIES Complete Documents and Records, May 25 1989- June 10, 1989
Description: Published by: Paragon House, New York, 1991
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Black cloth boards with gold lettering, tiny tear in cloth on spine head. ; Documents and Media Reports; 4to; Unpaginated pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  World History, USSR Politics
Item No: 6299
Price: $20.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Theen, Rolf H. (editor)

Author: Jones, Mervyn
Request a photo of this book
Title: CHANGES An Autobiography
Description: Published by: Verso, London, 1987
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Memoirs by the British journalist, critic, novelist , Labour Party activist, & cofounder of the CND movement. An eyewitness to the events of May 1968, this book provides a vivid picture of the left culture of the 50s & 60s. Light cribbing and underlining on a few pages. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 311 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Politics, Labour Party Activist, England
Item No: 6494
Price: $65.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Jones, Mervyn

Author: College Of Art Association (Assembled by)
Request a photo of this book
Title: CATALOGUE OF THE SALON OF AMERICAN HUMORISTS A Political and Social Pageant from the Revolution to Present Day
Description: Published by: College Art Association, 1933
Binding: Catalogue
Notes: Orange wraps are soiled, chipped, small tears in spine, owner name and writing on front cover, prices have been entered along with comments in text. ; Thin 8vo; 95 pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Politics
Item No: 6875
Price: $45.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by College Of Art Association (Assembled by)

Author: Wilcox, Francis O. & Haviland, H. Field (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE UNITED STATES AND THE UNITED NATIONS
Description: Published by: John Hopkins Press, Maryland, 1961
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Problems facing the United Nations in the sixties, black cloth boards show minimal wear, DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed and soiled. ; Small 8vo; 188 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Politics, United Nations
Item No: 7169
Price: $27.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Wilcox, Francis O. & Haviland, H. Field (editors)

Author: Wattleton, Faye
Request a photo of this book
Title: LIFE ON THE LINE
Description: Published by: Ballantine Books, New York, 1996
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A biography of a women fighting for women's reproductive rights. Boards and DJ show minimal wear. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 486 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Politics, Sociology, Women's Rights, Reproduction
Item No: 7233
Price: $15.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Wattleton, Faye

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: FLAGS OF THE UNITED NATIONS
Description: Published by: Parker Brothers Inc., Massachusetts, 1961
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Illustrated with color drawings, gives a short history of flag, pictorial wraps are chipped, creased and very lightly soiled, upper page edges are curled. ; 4to; 24 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  World History, Politics, UN
Item No: 7271
Price: $10.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Mowat, R. C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: MIDDLE EAST PERSPECTIVE
Description: Published by: Pitman Publishing, New York, 1959
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: A survey of the historical events and influences which have culminated in the present situation. Brown cloth boards are lightly rubbed, clipped DJ is lightly chipped and soiled; 8vo; 279 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Politics, Middle East, World History
Item No: 7456
Price: $15.00
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Mowat, R. C.

Author: Gruber, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: I WENT TO SOVIET ARCTIC
Description: Published by: The Viking Press, New York, 1944
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Light blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and sun faded, DJ is chipped, soiled and rubbed. ; 8vo; 285 pages VG-/G

Keywords:  Politics, Soviet Arctic
Item No: 7690
Price: $16.50
View other Politics books
Ask a question    View other books by Gruber, Ruth

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker