Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 13 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Wood, Stanley
Request a photo of this book
Title: Over The Range To The Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide To Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, Nevada, California, Oregon, Puget Sound, And The Great Northwest.
Description: Published by: R. R. Donnelly & Sons Co. , 1908
Notes: Fine in good rare DJ which shows some wear in the form of one 1in. Closed tear and a few smaller open tears at top and bottom of spine, and two small (2mm) holes in upper left front cover; otherwise it is in very good condition for its age. Spine is cracked in one place but is still very solidly sewn. Previous owner's signature and inscription on free front end paper. A fascinating guidebook of great historical value, complete with many b&w picture plates, maps, & illustrations. DJ is of an old classic style on brown paper with a charming bi-color block print of a train travelling through mountains. Cover has red cloth boards with same print and embossed gold lettering. Includes index.

Keywords:  American History, Railroads, california
Item No: 601
Price: $95.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Wood, Stanley

Author: Casey, Robert J. and W. A. S. Douglas
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pioneer Railroad
Description: Published by: Whittlesey House (Mcgraw-Hill) New York:
Notes: VG/Fair condition, red boards, gilt lettering. Minor fading on top of spine and corners. DJ has some fading, some small open tears along top back edge and top front corners. The Story of the Chicago and North Western System.

Keywords:  American history, railroad
Item No: 1149
Price: $25.75
View other American history books
Ask a question    View other books by Casey, Robert J. and W. A. S. Douglas

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Model Railroader Vol. 11-12
Description: Published by: Kalmbach Publishing Co., Wisconsin
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Jan. 1944- Dec 1945 bound with black cloth boards, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is slightly cocked, very light foxing. Extra postage required.

Keywords:  Crafts/Hobbies, Model Railroader, Model Trains
Item No: 10470
Price: $45.00
View other Crafts/Hobbies books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Tower, Elizabeth A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Big Mike Henry
Description:
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Irish Prince of the iron trails, builder of the White Pass and Yukon and copper River Northwestern Railroads. 60 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, tan pictorial wraps show minimal wear, remains of sticker on back cover, internally clean

Keywords:  ALASKA, YUKON RAILROADS
Item No: 13348
Price: $11.50
View other ALASKA books
Ask a question    View other books by Tower, Elizabeth A.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Special Railroad Map of Idaho
Description: Published by: Inter-state Schools, Inc., Iowa, 1904
Book Condition: VG
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Non Book
Notes: Pocket map printed by George F. Cram 1904, "To be used in connection with our Treatise on Railway Systems by those preparing for the Railway Mail Service Examinations". The map is approximately 17 1/2 " by 23" and folds up into a neat 4" by 6" package with card covers. Map represent 8 railways in Idaho with differnt color lines. Card covers are lightly soiled, map is in very nice condition, no tears on folds.

Keywords:  MAPS, IDAHO, RAILROAD
Item No: 13349
Price: $125.00
View other MAPS books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Verendrye Overland Quest of the Pacific
Description: Published by: Great Norther Railway, 1925
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Reprint from The Quarterly of the Oregon Historical Society Vol XXVI, June 1925 No. 2, 64 pgs., tan wraps are lightly soiled and chipped, internally clean.

Keywords:  AMERICAN HISTORY, RAILROAD HISTORY
Item No: 13390
Price: $20.00
View other AMERICAN HISTORY books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Loumiet, James R.; Jungbauer, William G.; Abrams, Bernard S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Train Accident Reconstruction and Fela & Railroad Litigation
Description: Published by: Lawyers & Judges Publishing Company, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A., 1995
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the publishers "The most complete summary of law, tactics and pleadings regarding FELA ever published. In Train Accident Reconstruction and FELA and Railroad Litigation you get the facts you need from the nation's leading authorities. Even experienced accident reconstructionists are often unfamiliar with the myriad complexities of railroad operations and trains. Now, whether you are a novice or an experienced litigator, you can access a wealth of information in this groundbreaking text. In fact, much of the data and formulas are available here exclusively, saving you hours of tedious calculations and research." 672 pgs., teal leatherette boards with gilt lettering, very nice condition.

Keywords:  RAILROAD LAW RAILROADS ACCIDENTS CORPORATE
ISBN: 091387518x
Item No: 16371
Price: $95.00
View other RAILROAD LAW RAILROADS ACCIDENTS CORPORATE books
Ask a question    View other books by Loumiet, James R.; Jungbauer, William G.; Abrams, Bernard S.

Author: Demoro, Harre W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Key Route: Transbay Commuting by Train and Ferry Part 2
Description: Published by: Interurban Press, California, 1985
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Interurbans Special 97, 328 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, errata included, 5 fold-out drawings include the 500, Series 662-676 Series, The Akron, Bridge Units, Proposed Multi Section Bridge Units, Former Sacramento Northern Cars, Locomotive 1001, Wrecker 1011, Crane 1206, 15 Yard Dump Car and Flat Car, orange boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, blue pictorial DJ is chipped, lightly crease and soiled and has very small open and closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION
ISBN: 0916374688
Item No: 17246
Price: $75.00
View other RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION books
Ask a question    View other books by Demoro, Harre W.

Author: Brouws, Jeffrey T.; Hill, Ronald C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Railroading West: A Contemporary Glimpse
Description: Published by: Rail Graphics, Boulder, CO, 1975
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A wonderful book of photography of the trains of the West. This books white wraps are slightly soiled with age appropriate corner rubbing. The white spine has black text. The page corners are sharp with only a few pages demonstrating minimal rubbing. Signed by both authors this book is a nice piece of history for those with an interest in photography or the trains of the western United States.

Keywords:  Railroad, Trains, West, Photography
Item No: 17588
Price: $35.00
View other Railroad books
Ask a question    View other books by Brouws, Jeffrey T.; Hill, Ronald C.

Author: Buck, George H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: From Summit to Sea
Description: Published by: Fifth House, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, 2000
Book Condition: Very Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: A beautiful book in great condition. The front cover of this book is a gorgeous photograph of a train engine with a natural landscape in the background. The red spine with yellow text is in great condition. Minimal corner rubbing. No cribbing or underlining. The photography in this book is incredible. Gift quality. Anyone with an interest in trains would love this book.

Keywords:  Railroad, Photography, History, Canada, British Columbia, Alberta
ISBN: 1895618932
Item No: 17589
Price: $18.50
View other Railroad books
Ask a question    View other books by Buck, George H.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker