Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 330 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Rice, Edwin Wilbur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Orientalsisms in Bible Lands
Description: Published by: The American Sunday School Union, Pennsylvania, 1953
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 300 pgs. a more complete panorama and picture of Oriental life as it was 2000 years ago. Illustrated with B/w photographs, Blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed, light foxing.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 9160
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Rice, Edwin Wilbur

Author: Isherwood, Christopher
Request a photo of this book
Title: My Guru And His Disciple
Description: Published by: Farrar Straus Giroux 1980
Notes: First Edition. Very Good condition HB. Very Good DJ has almost invisible tear on front top edge, two small rub marks on side edge.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 299
Price: $22.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Isherwood, Christopher

Author: Leggett, Trevor
Request a photo of this book
Title: A First Zen Reader
Description: Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland And To
Notes: First Ed. F/VG. Brown textured boards with black border and blind embossed "nothingness" character on cover. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ has price clipped and some small creases and tears on top and bottom of spine.

Keywords:  Religion, Zen
Item No: 657
Price: $45.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Leggett, Trevor

Author: Schnackenberg, Walter C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Lamp And The Cross
Description: Published by: Pacific Lutheran University US: 1965
Notes: VG/Fair condition. Tan cloth boards, black lettering on spine. Owner's inscription on ffep and owner's name on title page. DJ has some wear to extremeties, two small closed tears by top of spine. Front has brown stains, scuffing on back. Price inked out inside front DJ flap.

Keywords:  Religion, Lutheran
Item No: 938
Price: $12.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Schnackenberg, Walter C.

Author: Rohrer, Alyce S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The True Believers
Description: Published by: Ashley Books Port Washington, NY: 1987
Notes: FIRST ed. SIGNED by author on ffep. NF/VG, blue boards, gilt lettering. DJ has slight wear along top and bottom edges, including a few 1/4 inch closed tears, DJ spine a little crinkled. Included is a letter from the author with a commentary.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 1124
Price: $35.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Rohrer, Alyce S.

Author: Thurman, Howard
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Luminous Darkness
Description: Published by: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Binding: Half-Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; FIRST ed. Yellow boards, black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Minor normal wear. Bookplate on ffep, some writing on half-title page, title page, and inside of back cover. DJ worn around edges, some creasing, smal closed tear on front DJ flap, one piece of tape on spine. Included are three newspaper articles concerning the author. Writing in book also concerns the author. VG/P

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 1214
Price: $21.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Thurman, Howard

Author: Schnell, William J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Thirty Years A Watchtower Slave
Description: Published by: Baker Book House, Grand Rapids 6, MI, 1956
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 8vo ; FIRST ed. Red boards, gilt lettering. Back bottom corner bumped, small white mark on back, owner's name on ffep. DJ has some wear to edges, front flap starting to separate, small closed tear on back. Subtitle: the Confessions of a Converted Jehovah's Witness. VG/G

Keywords:  Religion, Jehovah's Witness
Item No: 1216
Price: $25.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Schnell, William J.

Author: Goldsmith, Joel S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: BEYOND WORDS & THOUGHTS From the Metaphysical Consciousness to the Mystical
Description: Published by: The Julian Press, Inc., New York, 1968
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: DJ has few small tears along spine, owner name FFEP ; 8vo VG/G+

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 1789
Price: $22.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Goldsmith, Joel S.

Author: Jordan, David Starr
Request a photo of this book
Title: STANDETH GOD WITHIN THE SHADOW
Description: Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell, NY
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Dectorated white boards, slightly soiled with rubbed corners and spine, owner name ffep. VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 1912
Price: $25.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Jordan, David Starr

Author: Olson, Adolf
Request a photo of this book
Title: A CENTENARY HISTORY As Related to the Baptist General Conference of America
Description: Published by: Baptist Conference Press, Chicago, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, back end pages have been floded and have creases, DJ has small open and closed tears. ; 8vo; 635 pages; Signed by Author VG/G-

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 2215
Price: $67.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Olson, Adolf

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker