Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 271-280 of 341 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Mitchell, Darlene (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wisdom of the Teachers: Using Self Knowledge in the World
Description: Published by: New Knowledge Library, Colorado, 1990
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Flexible Cover
Notes: Inner Guidance Training Volume 1, 335 pgs., maroon leatherette wraps with gilt lettering, light moisture stain on fore edge, pages are warped from moisture, last few pages have a darker moisture stain, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Self Help, Esoteric, Religion
ISBN: 0962802816
Item No: 16168
Price: $65.00
View other Self Help books
Ask a question    View other books by Mitchell, Darlene (editor)

Author: Summers, Marshall; Society for the Greater Community Way of Knowledge
Request a photo of this book
Title: Wisdom from the Greater Community Volume 2
Description: Published by: New Knowledge Library, Colorado, 1993
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 395 pgs., maroon wraps with gilt lettering, wraps are very lightly chipped, creased and have a scratch on the front cover, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Self Help, Esoteric, Religion
ISBN: 0962802840
Item No: 16169
Price: $65.00
View other Self Help books
Ask a question    View other books by Summers, Marshall; Society for the Greater Community Way of Knowledge

Author: Lindskoog, Kathryn Compiled By
Request a photo of this book
Title: Around the Year With C S Lewis and His Friends
Description: Published by: C. R. Gibson Company, Connecticut, 1986
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A Book of Days, each day of the year has a "Words for this Day" and biographical information, white pictorial boards are very lightly soiled, front hinge is weak, internally clean.

Keywords:  RELIGIOUS THOUGHT RELIGION
ISBN: 0837851262
Item No: 16189
Price: $20.00
View other RELIGIOUS THOUGHT RELIGION books
Ask a question    View other books by Lindskoog, Kathryn Compiled By

Author: Ernest Holmes (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Science of Mind June 1955
Description: Published by: Institute of Religious Science, California, 1955
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: Volume 28, No. 6, Featured articles I Was Not Alone by Richard E. Byrd, 95 pgs., orange and black pictorial wraps are lightly creased, rubbed and soiled, some pages have been folded over on lower edge, internally clean.

Keywords:  Religion, Science of Mind
Item No: 16268
Price: $12.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Ernest Holmes (editor)

Author: Kakuzo, Okakura
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE BOOK OF TEA
Description: Published by: Charles E Tuttle Company, Vermont, 1957
Book Condition: VG-
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: This is neither simply a study of tea nor yet an esoteric study of the tea cult of Japan. Rather it is a magnificent attempt to make understandable, through the tea cult, the essence of Japanese culture, to reveal to the West a unified concept of art and nature, of nature and art blended into a harmony of daily living. Decorated paper covered boards, brown cloth at spine with paper label, spine is sun faded, Drawings; 12mo; 133 pages

Keywords:  Religion, Japanese
Item No: 16302
Price: $18.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Kakuzo, Okakura

Author: Chang, Garma C. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Treasury of Mahayana Sutras : Selections from the Maharatnakuta Sutra
Description: Published by: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, India, 1991
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 496 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, spine is lightly sun faded, poorly bound book has a webbed gutter near front and back hinges, bep has cribbing and drawing, internally clean.

Keywords:  MAHAYANA BUDDHISM RELIGION
ISBN: 812080936x
Item No: 16340
Price: $65.00
View other MAHAYANA BUDDHISM RELIGION books
Ask a question    View other books by Chang, Garma C. (editor)

Author: Spencer, Ichabod S.
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Pastor's Sketches, Or, Conversations With Anxious Inquirers Respecting The Way Of Salvation
Description: Published by: M. W. Dodd, New York, 1855
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Second Series, this gifted preacher started with the Second Presbyterian Church in 1832 with 40 parishioners, in following 22 years the church had grown to be one of the largest and most influential in all of NY State. 430 pgs., brown blind stamped cloth with gilt lettering on spine, boards are rubbed, lightly bumped, soiled and has small tears in spine, light soiling and scattered acid spots throughout book, owner name ffep, defect are age appropriate.

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 16396
Price: $65.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Spencer, Ichabod S.

Author: Shahid, Muhammad Haneef
Request a photo of this book
Title: Why Islam is Our Only Choice
Description: Published by: Dar-Al-Hadyan/Al-Attique Publishers Inc, Canada, 1997
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 293 pgs., whitw, orange and yellow wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Religion, Islam
Item No: 16397
Price: $10.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Shahid, Muhammad Haneef

Author: The Religions of the Ancient World
Request a photo of this book
Title: George Rawlinson, M.A.
Description: Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1883
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 249 pgs., olive green cloth boards are rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled, owner name, light foxing and cribbing.

Keywords:  Religion, Ancient History
Item No: 16423
Price: $18.50
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by The Religions of the Ancient World

Author: Paulson, Norman D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Christ Consciousness
Description: Published by: Builders Pub Co, Buellton, California, U.S.A., 1984
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 496 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, drawings, and numerous color plates, white wraps are creased and lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY
ISBN: 0941848043
Item No: 16466
Price: $30.00
View other CHRISTIAN LIFE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY books
Ask a question    View other books by Paulson, Norman D.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker