Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 119 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Cooke, Alistair
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Patient Has The Floor
Description: Published by: London: The Bodley Head 1986
Notes: FIRST EDITION--SIGNED On separate note paper from The Good Book Guide, London. VG/VG. Slight discoloration on back of DJ. Cook speaks about medicine and other subjects from a layman's point of view.

Keywords:  Sociology, Medical, Patients Rights
Item No: 734
Price: $19.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooke, Alistair

Author: Lawrence, D. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Sex, Literature, And Censorship
Description: Published by: Twayne Publishers New York: 1953
Notes: FIRST ed? NF/VG, yellow boards, black lettering on spine. DJ somewhat faded on spine. A collection of essays by Lawrence, edited by Harry T. Moore.

Keywords:  Sociology
Item No: 933
Price: $27.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Lawrence, D. H.

Author: Wylie, Philip
Request a photo of this book
Title: AN ESSAY ON MORALS
Description: Published by: Cardinal, New York, 1960
Binding: Paperback; First Printing
Notes: #GC-93 spotless, creaseless copy; 193 pages NF/NONE

Keywords:  Sociology
Item No: 2113
Price: $12.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Wylie, Philip

Author: Potter, John Deane
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ART OF HANGING The Fatal Gallows Tree in English History
Description: Published by: A. S. Barnes And Company, South Brunswick, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Some discoloration to boards, pages clean. DJ has some wear to edges, minor tears, half-inch chip on top of spine. "An account, with illustrations, of capital punishment in Great Britian. " ; 196 pages G/G

Keywords:  Sociology, Crime & Punishment, Hanging
Item No: 2573
Price: $35.00
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Potter, John Deane

Author: Hobsbawm, E. J.
Request a photo of this book
Title: REVOLUTIONARIES Contemporary Essays
Description: Published by: Pantheon Books, New York, 1973
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Men in the 20th century who tried to change the world by revolution is the topic of Hobsbawm's book. Black cloth boards show minimal wear, chips in DJ ; 8vo; 278 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Sociology, Social Revolution
Item No: 2877
Price: $19.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Hobsbawm, E. J.

Author: National Untied Committee To Free Angela Davis
Request a photo of this book
Title: FRAME UP The Opening Defense Statement Made by Angela Y Davis March 29, 1972
Description: Published by: National Untied Committee To Free Angela, San Francisco, 1972
Binding: Pamphlet
Notes: An interesting piece of history. Yellow and red wraps are rubbed and slightly soiled and have small creases. ; 15 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Law, Politics, Sociology, Angela Davis
Item No: 2924
Price: $15.50
View other Law books
Ask a question    View other books by National Untied Committee To Free Angela Davis

Author: Parfit, Michael
Request a photo of this book
Title: LAST STAND AT ROSEBUD CREEK Coal, Power and People
Description: Published by: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1980
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Inscribed and signed by author. Remains of sticker inside front cover. ; 8vo; 304 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Politic, Sociology, Rosebud Creek
Item No: 3258
Price: $27.50
View other Politic books
Ask a question    View other books by Parfit, Michael

Author: Morris, Desmond
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HUMAN ZOO
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Is the city a "concrete jungle" or human zoo? , small stain at top of end page, head and foot edges of book are slightly rubbed, DJ has a few closed tears and is lightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 256 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Anthropology, Sociology
Item No: 4094
Price: $15.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, Desmond

Author: Brown, Edmund G. (Governor Jerry)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THOUGHTS
Description: Published by: City Lights Books, California, 1976
Binding: Softcover
Notes: A collection of Gov. Jerry Brown's thoughts culled from radio, newspapers television, etc. On unemployment and employment- There is no unemployment crisis. When there are people rioting in the streets, then we will know that a problem exists. ; 80 pages VG+/NONE

Keywords:  Sociology, Politics, Unemployment
Item No: 4216
Price: $12.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Brown, Edmund G. (Governor Jerry)

Author: Miller, Henry
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE WORLD OF SEX
Description: Published by: Grove Press, New York, 1965
Binding: Paperback; Fifth Printing
Notes: First American publication, complete Paris edition, BC-97, white wraps are lightly soiled, light foxing, hole in front cover (from hole puncher) . ; 125 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  MILLER, LITERATURE, SEXUALITY, SOCIOLOGY
Item No: 4263
Price: $10.00
View other MILLER books
Ask a question    View other books by Miller, Henry

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker