Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 81-90 of 121 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Cooke, Alistair
Request a photo of this book
Title: Six Men
Description: Published by: Knopf, New York, 1977
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: #363 of 400 copies specially bound, boxed, numbered and signed, contains stories of Charles Chaplin, Edward VIII, H. L. Mencken, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell, and Humphrey Bogart. An interesting book by noted interpreter of American culture, in fine condition, slipcase is lightly soiled.

Keywords:  Reference, Biographies, Sociology
ISBN: 0394423526
Item No: 15392
Price: $75.00
View other Reference books
Ask a question    View other books by Cooke, Alistair

Author: Beard, Charles A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Republic
Description: Published by: Council on Books in Wartime, Inc., New York, 1943
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall Oblong
Binding: Softcover
Notes: P-29, 478 pgs., complete book, 1943 copyright date, publication date unknown, light blue pictorial wraps are chipped, rubbed, creased and soiled, some pages are lightly smudged and yellowed, small closed tears on a few pages, spine is sun-faded, internally clean.

Keywords:  Armed Services Editions, Politics, Sociology
Item No: 15446
Price: $8.00
View other Armed Services Editions books
Ask a question    View other books by Beard, Charles A.

Author: Cotran, Eugene & Yamani, Mai (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Rule of Law in the Middle East and the Islamic World
Description: Published by: I B Tauris & Co Ltd, United Kingdom, 2000
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Human Rights and the Judicial Process, 180 pgs., black boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and scratched, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Islamic Law, Human Rights, Sociology
ISBN: 1860645623
Item No: 15490
Price: $95.00
View other Islamic Law books
Ask a question    View other books by Cotran, Eugene & Yamani, Mai (editors)

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chicano Experience in America
Description: Published by: City of Seattle, Washington
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: 23 pgs., orange wraps are in nice condition, internally clean.

Keywords:  Sociology
Item No: 15521
Price: $10.00
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by

Author: Margaritis, Stephen C.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The New Morality: Is It Really New
Description: Published by: Pythagoras, 2003
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 142 pgs., white and black pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Sociology, Morality, Philosophy
ISBN: 0972830707
Item No: 15529
Price: $15.00
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Margaritis, Stephen C.

Author: Caras, Roger
Request a photo of this book
Title: Death as a Way of Life
Description: Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Mass, 1970
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Known naturalist and animal lover explorers what drives men to hunt and kill, 173 pgs., tan boards are in nice condition, B/W pictorial DJ shows minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Sociology, Psychology, Nature
Item No: 15587
Price: $22.50
View other Sociology books
Ask a question    View other books by Caras, Roger

Author: Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge
Request a photo of this book
Title: White Africans and Black
Description: Published by: William Edwin Rudge, New York, 1929
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Small Folio
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "This volume records in vivid text and striking sketches impressions gained during fourteen months, spent chiefly on the West Coast of Africa, with a final journey across the Continent to Abyssinia." #351 of 500 copies, 120 pgs., profusely illustrated with sketches, tan woven reed cover, uncut edges, pictorial end papers, cover is starting to fray around extremities and spine exposing boards, two pages have light offsetting from news paper article, owner name, internally clean, a very unique book

Keywords:  World History, Sociology, Africa
Item No: 15783
Price: $75.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Singer, Caroline and Cyrus le Roy Baldridge

Author: Barnes, Harry Elmer (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace
Description: Published by: The Caxton Printers, Idaho, 1953
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A critical examination of the foreign policy of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and its aftermath. Unlike many foreign policy books, the contents remain relevant after 50 years. Collaborators include H. E. Barnes, Charles C. Tansill, F. R. Sanborn, W. L. Neumann, G. Morgenstern, Percy L. Graves, Wm. H. Chamberlin, and G. A. Lundberg. This book is inscribed and signed by George A. Lundberg noted sociologist and author. 697 pgs., blue cloth boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, multicolored pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, a few small closed tears and light water stain, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Foreign Policy, Politics, FDR, Sociology, Revisionism
Item No: 16398
Price: $65.00
View other Foreign Policy books
Ask a question    View other books by Barnes, Harry Elmer (editor)

Author: Best, Gordon
Request a photo of this book
Title: Let's Have the Truth About Prohibition
Description: Published by: American Business Men's Prohibition Foun, Chicago, IL, 1931
Book Condition: Fair
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: This 30 page booklet is full of anti-alcohol statistics to rebut the "complex propaganda" which appears in the daily press. Tan and black wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, small triangle on upper corner is torn off, offsetting from news articles pasted onto title page. The four articles include Student is Accused, Vote is Explained, 5 and 10 Law Still Stands and Maine Republicans Back Dry Platform all from 1932 news papers, light underlining in text. Although this is not in the greatest of condition, it sounds worse than it is and the information may be of interest to the collectors of materials about America's "Dry Period".

Keywords:  American History, Prohibition, Politics, Sociology
Item No: 16465
Price: $12.50
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Best, Gordon

Author: Schlosser, Eric
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
Description: Published by: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2001
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 356 pgs., yellow boards and black pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Health, Sociology, Food Reference
ISBN: 0395977894
Item No: 16695
Price: $25.00
View other Health books
Ask a question    View other books by Schlosser, Eric

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker