Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 1985 matches.

Result Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Josephy, Alvin M.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Indian Heritage of America
Description: Published by: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1968
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 384 pgs. illustrated with 60 B/W photographs and 11 maps, brown boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, pictorial dj is lightly chipped, and has a crease in the front and back covers, owner name ffep.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 9014
Price: $15.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Josephy, Alvin M.

Author: Peterson, Virgilia
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Matter of Life and Death
Description: Published by: Bantam, New York, 1962
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Notes: #S2451 explosive and frank autobiography, pictorial wraps are lightly chipped, creased, and soiled.

Keywords:  Biography, World History
Item No: 9051
Price: $6.50
View other Biography books
Ask a question    View other books by Peterson, Virgilia

Author: Vroman, Adam Clark
Request a photo of this book
Title: Photographer of the West
Description: Published by: Ward Ritchie Press, California, 1961
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 127 pgs. profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, orange cloth boards are lightly bumped, mold spots, orange pictorial DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, crease in front and back, owner name.

Keywords:  Photography- West
Item No: 9117
Price: $95.00
View other Photography books
Ask a question    View other books by Vroman, Adam Clark

Author: Seton-thompson, Grace Gallatin
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Woman Tenderfoot
Description: Published by: Doubleday, page and Company, New York, 1900
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: What a woman may expect when she follows her husband West instead of going to Europe. Green cloth pictorial boards, deckled edges, illustrated with drawings. Boards are rubbed, bumped, and soiled, front hinge is weak, a few shallow gutters, some pages are lightly soiled, gift inscription, owner names.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 9131
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Seton-thompson, Grace Gallatin

Author: Garces, Francisco Edited By Galvin, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Record of Travels in Arizona and California 1775-1776
Description: Published by: John Howell Books, California, 1967
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 113 pgs. limited to 1,500 copies, journal of Father Garces' journey in the American Southwest, illustrated with color and B/w drawings, fold-out map. Two tone brown cloth boards show minimal wear, mylar protector has a tear on back cover, a few pages have smudges.

Keywords:  American History
Item No: 9134
Price: $65.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Garces, Francisco Edited By Galvin, John

Author: Lowy, Alexander & Harrow, Benjamin
Request a photo of this book
Title: An Introduction to Organic Chemistry
Description: Published by: John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1924
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 389 pgs., illustrated with charts, maroon cloth boards are lightly rubbed, bumped, and soiled.

Keywords:  Hard Science - Chemistry
Item No: 9138
Price: $16.50
View other Hard Science books
Ask a question    View other books by Lowy, Alexander & Harrow, Benjamin

Author: Uderzo, Albert
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Author
Title: Asterix and the Magic Carpet
Description: Published by: Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Type: Comic
Notes: translated by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge, illustrated with color drawings, pictorial wraps are very lightly chipped, light scratches

Keywords:  Graphic Art, Asterix
Item No: 9143
Price: $12.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Uderzo, Albert

Author: Goscinny, Rene
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Uderzo, Albert
Title: Asterix Als Gladiator
Description: Published by: Delta Verlag GMBH, Stuttgart, 1984
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Type: Comic
Notes: Text in German, illustrated with color drawings, pictorial board s show minimal wear.

Keywords:  Graphic Art, Asterix
Item No: 9145
Price: $20.00
View other Graphic Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Goscinny, Rene

Author: Emerson, Earl W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Fat Tuesday
Description: Published by: Ballantine 1992
Notes: Sixth printing PB. SIGNED by the author on title page. Fine copy. A Thomas Black Mystery by the author of Deviant Behavior.

Keywords:  Fiction, Mystery
Item No: 316
Price: $5.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Emerson, Earl W.

Author: Smith, Rex, editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Biography Of The Bulls
Description: Published by: Rinehart 1957
Notes: An anthology of Spanish Bullfighting, including works by Hemingway, Steinbeck and Lorca, paintings by Goya, Dore. Cover has 6" split where it is separating from the spine, but is still solid. DJ has minor stains, discoloration, several rips along top covers and spine. Good, affordable copy despite its problems.

Keywords:  World History -Spain
Item No: 352
Price: $27.50
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Smith, Rex, editor

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker