Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 111-120 of 464 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol.310 No 5 May 1923
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1923
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 1, 456, 496 to 1, 457, 291 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are very lightly soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp; Small 4to G-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology, U.S. Patents
Item No: 8558
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Coulthard, W. H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: AIRCRAFT INSTRUMENT DESIGN
Description: Published by: SIR Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1952
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Illustrated with B/W drawings, charts and tables, 4 fold out insets, green cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, owner name. ; 8vo; 309 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 8577
Price: $45.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Coulthard, W. H.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: DESIGN OF DIRECT CURRENT MACHINES - DESIGN OF TRANSFORMERS- DESIGN OF ALTERNATING CURRENT MACHINES
Description: Published by: International Textbook Company, Pennsylvania, 1916
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Book 283 from the International Correspondence Schools, green cloth boards are lithely rubbed and bumped. ; I. C. S. Reference Library; 8vo VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 8593
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa
Request a photo of this book
Title: APPLIED ACOUSTICS
Description: Published by: Blakiston's Son & Co, Philadelphia, 1934
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: 228 figures, sound and tight binding, bumped fore-edge of boards, minor rubbing top and bottom of spine, owner signature in green ink half title dated 1935, well known classic in this field [Historical Note: In 1931, Harry F. Olson, along with Frank Massa, successfully developed the first commercial ribbon microphone based on Schottky & Halske's patent filed eight years earlier on ribbon loudspeaker and microphone theory. They received a US patent for the first cardioid ribbon microphone using a field coil instead of a permanent magnet. Because of this Olson is usually credited as the inventor of ribbon microphones, even though this is historically incorrect. ] Harry F. Olson, Ph. D. Is recognized as a pioneer and leading authority in acoustics and electronic sound recording. Olson held over 100 U. S. Patents on devices and systems in the acoustical field and was the author of more than 130 articles and professional papers. His books, Acoustical Engineering and Dynamical Analogies, have long been standard reference texts around the world. Several of his inventions are in the collection of the Smithsonian Institution. He was elected to the National Academy of Sciences in 1959. Olson earned bachelor’s and doctorate degrees from the University of Iowa; 8vo; 430 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Technology, Hard Science
Item No: 8596
Price: $225.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa

Author: Blandford, Percy W.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Practical Knots & Ropework
Description: Published by: Tab Books, Pennsylvania, 1980
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 406 pgs., knot tying with natural and synthetic materials, decorative ropework, yellow boards and page edges are soiled, illustrated text is clean, owner name.

Keywords:  Technology- Knots
Item No: 9184
Price: $25.75
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Blandford, Percy W.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 131, No. 3 Nov. 19, 1907
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1907
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 871,098 to 871,767 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp;

Keywords:  Technology, U. S. Patents
Item No: 9229
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 131, No. 6 Dec. 10, 1907
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1907
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 873, 000 to 873,700 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp;

Keywords:  Technology, U. S. Patents
Item No: 9230
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 131, No. 9 Dec. 31, 1907
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1907
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 874, 920 to 875,678 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp;

Keywords:  Technology, U. S. Patents
Item No: 9231
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 137, No. 9 Dec. 29, 1908
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1908
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 907,709 to 908,435 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp;

Keywords:  Technology, U. S. Patents
Item No: 9232
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE OFFICIAL GAZETTE OF THE UNITED STATES PATENT OFFICE Vol. 134, No. 6 june 9, 1908
Description: Published by: Department Of Interior, Washington, D. C., 1908
Book Condition: G-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Patents nos. 889,885 to 890,589 illustrated with B/W drawings, this issue contains patents, trade-marks, designs and labels, tan wraps are soiled and creased, large chips in spine, library stamp, some page have closed tears.

Keywords:  Technology, U. S. Patents
Item No: 9233
Price: $22.50
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker