Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 111-120 of 133 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Topolya, Volodymyr
Request a photo of this book
Title: Their True Face Part Five
Description: Published by: Ukraina Society, Kiev, 1982
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: 64 pgs., black wraps are rubbed, lightly chipped and creased, internally clean.

Keywords:  Ukrain, WWII, War, World History
Item No: 15939
Price: $10.00
View other Ukrain books
Ask a question    View other books by Topolya, Volodymyr

Author: Thornhill, H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: It Happened in October:The Tragic Sinking of the S.S. Caribou
Description: Published by: Unknown, 1945
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Book Type: Staple wraps
Notes: The SS Caribou, a passenger ferry, was sunk by a German U-Boat , October 1942. It was carrying 237 people; 46 of whom were crewmembers, 73 civilians and 118 military personnel. Of this number, 137 men, women and children died, For Newfoundlanders, this was one of the most significant event of World War II. This book is based on testimonies and statements given by survivors of the crew. 86 pgs., with B/W reproduced photographs of the crew, green and black wraps are well rubbed and chipped, light soiling, a light moisture stain on text pages, internally clean. A fascinating piece of WWII and Canadian history.

Keywords:  Newfoundland Disasters, WWII, War, Canada
Item No: 15996
Price: $100.00
View other Newfoundland Disasters books
Ask a question    View other books by Thornhill, H.

Author: Engler, Richard E. Jr.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Final Crisis: Combat on Northern Alsace, January 1945
Description: Published by: Aegis Consulting Group, Bedford, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1999
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 362 pgs., modestly illustrated with line drawings and maps, blue pictorial wraps are very lightly rubbed, owner label, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  War, WWII, Operation Nordwind
ISBN: 0966638913
Item No: 16209
Price: $35.00
View other War books
Ask a question    View other books by Engler, Richard E. Jr.

Author: Crampton, Albert H.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Leather Work Including Glove Making
Description: Published by: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: No publication date, 63 pgs., with 4 B/W plates and 21 line illustrations, orange boards show minimal wear, orange and blue DJ is chipped, creased, lightly soiled and has small open and closed tears, abrasion on spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Warne's Information Service, Leather Craft
Item No: 16248
Price: $25.00
View other Warne's Information Service books
Ask a question    View other books by Crampton, Albert H.

Author: Solem, Joanne K.
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::M. Suzanne Probst
Title: Birding Howard County, Maryland
Description: Published by: The Howard County Chapter of the Marylan, Maryland, 1995
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Plastic Spiral
Notes: This book contains birding hot spots within the county and the birding year, 133 pgs., modestly illustrated with B/W drawings and maps, yellow pictorial wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Birds, Maryland, Howard County
Item No: 16266
Price: $25.00
View other Birds books
Ask a question    View other books by Solem, Joanne K.

Author: Nasty, MacK
Request a photo of this book
Title: Take No Prisoners: Destroying Enemies With Dirty and Malicious Tricks
Description: Published by: Loompanics Unlimited, Port Townsend, Washington, U.S.A., 1990
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Note from publisher "Sold for entertainment purposes only", 118 pgs., white pictorial wraps are lightly soiled and fore edge has a curl, light soiling on page edges. U.S. sales only

Keywords:  GUERRILLA WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY
ISBN: 1559500433
Item No: 16346
Price: $20.00
View other GUERRILLA WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Nasty, MacK

Author: Barstow, George
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History of New Hampshire, from its Discovery, in 1614, to the Passage of the Toleration Act, in 1819.
Description: Published by: Little, Brown / Geo. P. Putnam, Boston, 1853
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Rebound in nice brown leatherette and printed white paper spine label (Witchcraft at Portsmouth and Salem, Siege and Fall of Louisburg, Braddock's defeat, War of 1812, etc.) 456 pages, text block tight with age appropriate foxing and offsetting. Former owner signature dated 1858 on front end paper.

Keywords:  Witchcraft at Portsmouth and Salem, Siege and Fall of Louisburg, Braddock's defeat, War of 1812,
Item No: 16373
Price: $100.00
View other Witchcraft at Portsmouth and Salem books
Ask a question    View other books by Barstow, George

Author: Johnson, Norma Tadlock
Request a photo of this book
Title: Soldiers of the Mountain: The Story of the 10th Mountain Division of World War II
Description: Published by: Publishamerica Inc, Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A., 2005
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 145 pgs. blue pictorial wraps have a light bump and crease, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  10th Mountain Division, War, WWII
ISBN: 1413781586
Item No: 16751
Price: $35.00
View other 10th Mountain Division books
Ask a question    View other books by Johnson, Norma Tadlock

Author: Bayo, Alberto
Request a photo of this book
Title: One Hundred Fifty Questions for a Guerrilla
Description: Published by: Paladin Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1975
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Seasoned General Bayo, who trained many Cuban guerrillas answers 150 questions on warfare, 86 pgs., red wraps are lightly soiled, chipped and rubbed, small closed tear near foot of spine, light soiling on title pages, internally clean.

Keywords:  GUERRILLA WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY
ISBN: 0873640225
Item No: 16789
Price: $15.00
View other GUERRILLA WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY STRATEGY books
Ask a question    View other books by Bayo, Alberto

Author: Crane, Aimee (Editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Marines At War
Description: Published by: Hyperion Press, New York, 1943
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Sketches, drawings, and watercolors, from the battle-fields, 128 pgs., B/W and color illustrations, blue boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, red and blue pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed lightly soiled and has small open and closed tears, approx. 13 of back fly is missing, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding. A unique collection of art from the fighting men and women of the USMC.

Keywords:  WWII, War, Art
Item No: 16844
Price: $22.50
View other WWII books
Ask a question    View other books by Crane, Aimee (Editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker