Displaying results 41-50 of 129 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Unknown |
|
| Title: |
THE EFFECTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS A F P 136-1-3
|
| Description: |
Published by: United States Atomic Energy Commission, Washington, D. C., 1957 Binding: Softcover Notes: Illustrated with B/W photographs, charts, and graphs, tan wraps are lightly soiled and creased, owner name, book name written on spine. ; 8vo; 579 pages VG-/NONE Keywords:
War, NUCLEAR WEAPONS, Warfare, Sociology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
7501 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by Unknown |
| Author: |
League of Fighters for Freedom and Democracy |
|
| Title: |
1939-1945 We Have Not Forgotten
|
| Description: |
Published by: Polonia Publishing House, WArszawa, 1960 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Text in English, French and German, 267 pgs., a gruesome photographic history of Poland under Nazi occupation between 1939 and 1945. Gray cloth boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, soiled, light stains, front hinge is weak and starting to separate. A very important book to remind us that history does repeat itself, if not diverted. Keywords:
War, WWII, Poland
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
9872 |
|
| Price: |
$100.00 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by League of Fighters for Freedom and Democracy |
| Author: |
Mosley, Leonard |
|
| Title: |
The Cat and the Mice
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1958 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: A true spy story set in wartime Cairo, 183 pgs., boards show minimal wear, blue pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped and soiled, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
War, WWII, Espionage
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10529 |
|
| Price: |
$18.00 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by Mosley, Leonard |
| Author: |
Parkman, Francis |
|
| Title: |
The Conspiracy of Pontiac and the Indian War After the Conquest of Canada
|
| Description: |
Published by: Little, Brown and Company, Massachusetts, 1893 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: Two volume set, Vol 1 367 pgs., 10th edition, Vol 2 384 pgs., 9th edition, brown cloth boards with black lettering and decoration, black endpapers, boards are lightly rubbed and soiled, cloth faded on fore-edge, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
North America, Canada, United States, Pontiac, Indian Wars
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10753 |
|
| Price: |
$95.00 |
| View other North America books |
| Ask a question View other books by Parkman, Francis |
| Author: |
Lord, Walter |
|
| Title: |
Day of Infamy
|
| Description: |
Published by: Henry Holt, New York, 1957 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 243 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, light blue boards with blue cloth spine, mapped end papers, boards of very lightly rubbed, blue pictorial DJ is lightly chipped, soiled and have very small open and closed tears, inscription on half title page. Keywords:
War, WWII, Pearl Harbor
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10847 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other War books |
| Ask a question View other books by Lord, Walter |
| Author: |
Rockefeller, John D. (introduction by), Comments By Nelson A. Rockefeller |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Abbott, Berenice; Bourke-White, Margaret; Brown Brothers; Grimm, J. Walker; Henle, Fritz; MacRae, Wendell; Newspictures, Inc.; New York Herald Tribune; Ratcliffe, Edwa |
| Title: |
The Last Rivet
|
| Description: |
Published by: Columbia University Press, New York, 1940 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: The Story of Rockefeller Center, 45 pgs., illustrated with B/W photographs, green felt boards with brown cloth spine, deckled edges, repeating silver rivets decorate end papers as well as DJ. Boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled on edges, end papers are very lightly soiled, DJ is soiled, chipped and has taped small open and closed tears. Photographs by Berenice Abbot, Margaret Bourke-White, Brown Brothers, J. Walker Grimm, Fritz Henle, Wendell MacRae, Newspictures, Inc., New York Herald Tribune, Edward Ratcliffe, Paul J. Woolf. Keywords:
American History, New York, Rockefeller Center, Berenice Abbot, Margaret Bourke-White, Brown Brothers, J. Walker Grimm, Fritz Henle, Wendell MacRae, Newspictures, Inc., New York Herald Tribune, Edward Ratcliffe, Paul J. Woolf
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
10885 |
|
| Price: |
$350.00 |
| View other American History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Rockefeller, John D. (introduction by), Comments By Nelson A. Rockefeller |
|
Browse Books by Category
|