Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 31-40 of 120 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: L'Amour, Louis and Angelique
Request a photo of this book
Title: LAST OF THE BREED
Description: Published by: Bantam Books, New York, 1986
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Boards are very lightly rubbed, DJ is lightly chipped. ; 8vo; 358 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  Fiction, Western
Item No: 6437
Price: $12.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by L'Amour, Louis and Angelique

Author: Lapeyre, Robert
Request a photo of this book
Title: WEST TO BOOT HILL
Description: Published by: Adams Press, Illinois, 1967
Binding: Stapled Wraps
Notes: Signed by author with letter. Wraps show minimal wear. ; 84 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction, Western
Item No: 6563
Price: $25.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Lapeyre, Robert

Author: Paca, Lillian Grace
Request a photo of this book
Title: INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN BIRDS
Description: Published by: Lane Publishing Co., California, 1953
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Light blue pictorial wraps are lightly discolored around the edges, wraps are lightly rubbed and chipped. ; A Sunset Book; B&W Illustrations; 4to; 78 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nature, Western Birds
Item No: 6637
Price: $10.50
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Paca, Lillian Grace

Author: Lucia, Ellis (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: THIS LAND AROUND US
Description: Published by: Doubleday and Company, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Collection of Pacific Northwest writings, authors include Archie Binns, Murray Morgan, Ken Kesey, A. B. Guthrie, Jr. , William O. Douglas, and more. Blue cloth boards are very lightly rubbed, DJ is lightly chipped and has a crease on front and back. ; 8vo; 981 pages VG/VG

Keywords:  American History, Northwest
Item No: 7763
Price: $15.75
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by Lucia, Ellis (editor)

Author: Huckel, J. F.
Request a photo of this book
Title: AMERICAN INDIANS First Families of the Southwest
Description: Published by: Fred Harvey, New Mexico, 1934
Binding: Broadside
Notes: Black pictorial boards are chipped, lightly creased, rubbed, and has large chip on top and bottom of spine, owner name ffep and light foxing. ; Color Illustrations; 4to; Unpaginated pages G/NONE

Keywords:  Native American, Southwest
Item No: 7973
Price: $30.00
View other Native American books
Ask a question    View other books by Huckel, J. F.

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Harolds Club Museum of the Old West
Description: Published by: Harolds Club Museum, Reno, Nevada
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Staple Wraps
Notes: Black pictorial wraps, illustrated throughout with b&w photos of famous gun collection. Cover lightlly soiled and rubbed, lightly chipped.

Keywords:  Guns, Western Americana
Item No: 9492
Price: $15.00
View other Guns books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Julius F. Stone
Request a photo of this book
Title: Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
Description: Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water."

Keywords:  Nature, American History, West, Geology, Grand Canyon
Item No: 10151
Price: $450.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Julius F. Stone

Author: Grey, Zane
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Young Forester
Description: Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: One of Zane Grey's adventure stories for boys, 224 pgs., red boards are rubbed and lightly soiled, pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed and has small closed tears, head and foot taped.

Keywords:  Fiction, Western
Item No: 10250
Price: $24.50
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Grey, Zane

Author: Grey, Zane
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Heritage of the Desert
Description: Published by: White Lion, London, 1973
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: G
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 298 pgs., red boards are very lightly rubbed, pictorial DJ is chipped, rubbed, lightly soiled, has small closed and opened tears, spine sun-faded

Keywords:  Fiction, Western
Item No: 10252
Price: $35.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Grey, Zane

Author: Cheshire, Giff
Request a photo of this book
Title: Stronghold
Description: Published by: Curtis Books, New York, 1963
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Notes: #123-06002, yellow pictorial wraps with black spine, wraps are very lightly chipped and soiled.

Keywords:  Fiction, Western
Item No: 10449
Price: $6.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Cheshire, Giff

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker