Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 171-180 of 189 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Kottenkamp, F.; Kottenkamp, Franz
Request a photo of this book
Title: The History of Chivalry and Armor
Description: Published by: Portland House, New York, 1988
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: With Descriptions of the Feudal System, the Practices of Knighthood, the Tournament, and Trials by Single Combat, first half of book is text, second half 60 beautiful engraved color plates (many fold outs), blue boards are rubbed, lightly bumped and has a tiny tear near spine, one of the fold out pages has a crease in corner, small reminder mark on bottom edge of pages, white pictorial DJ is in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding. Addition postage may be required for some areas.

Keywords:  Knights and Knighthood, Chivalry, Arms and Armor, World History
ISBN: 0517671077
Item No: 16730
Price: $25.00
View other Knights and Knighthood books
Ask a question    View other books by Kottenkamp, F.; Kottenkamp, Franz

Author: Sebag-Montefiore, Ruth
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Family Patchwork: Five Generations of an Anglo-Jewish Family
Description: Published by: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1987
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 140 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, brown boards and brown pictorial DJ show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Genealogy, Sebag, Montefiore, Magnus, England, WWII
ISBN: 0297791168
Item No: 17076
Price: $30.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Sebag-Montefiore, Ruth

Author: Wright, Richard
Request a photo of this book
Title: Black Power: A Record of Reactions in a Land of Pathos
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1954
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: G+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: "An American Negro views the African Gold Coast", 358 pgs., red boards are bumped, rubbed and soiled, end pages are lightly foxed, page edges are lightly soiled, gray brown and black DJ is lightly chipped, rubbed soiled and had tiny closed tears, remains of sticker on sun faded spine, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Sociology, African Studies
Item No: 17197
Price: $45.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Wright, Richard

Author: Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cambridge Ancient History: The Middle East and the Aegean Region C. 1800-1380 B.C. Volume II Part I
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 868 pgs., fold out map, brown wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Middle East
ISBN: 0521298237
Item No: 17207
Price: $55.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen

Author: Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen
Request a photo of this book
Title: Cambridge Ancient History: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, 1380-1000 B.C. Volume II Part 2B
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A., 1980
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Pages 537- 1128, blue wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Middle East
ISBN: 0521298245
Item No: 17209
Price: $55.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Edwards, Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen

Author: International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research, Bangladesh; Fauveau, Vincent Editor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Matlab, Women, Children, and Health
Description: Published by: International Centre for Diarrhoeal Dise, 1994
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 462 pgs., white wraps are very lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Medical, Sociology, World History
ISBN: 9845510221
Item No: 17230
Price: $48.50
View other Medical books
Ask a question    View other books by International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research, Bangladesh; Fauveau, Vincent Editor

Author: Benoist-Mechin
Request a photo of this book
Title: Turkey 1908-1938: The End of the Ottoman Empire
Description: Published by: Marboro Books, Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1989
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A fascinating book on the transfer of Ottoman Rule, by nature Asian social and cultural orientation, to that of the European mind set, with the strength and vision of Ataturk. 237 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, red boards are very lightly rubbed, red DJ is lightly chipped, creased and has two small closed tears, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  World History, Turkey, Ataturk, Ottoman Empire
ISBN: 3894340088
Item No: 17360
Price: $30.00
View other World History books
Ask a question    View other books by Benoist-Mechin

Author: Unknown
Request a photo of this book
Title: Valley of Dreams: A Pictorial History of Vernon and District
Description: Published by: Greater Vernon Museum and Archives, Vernon B.C. Canada, 1992
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 249 pgs., profusely illustrated with B/W photographs, black boards and gray and black pictorial DJ are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Canada, Vernon, World History
ISBN: 1550561480
Item No: 17361
Price: $25.00
View other Canada books
Ask a question    View other books by Unknown

Author: Talbot, David A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Ethiopia: Liberation Silver Jubilee 1941-1966
Description: Published by: Ministry of Information, Ethiopia, 1966
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 383 pgs., illustrated with B/W and color photographs, title page has a wrinkled corner, green cloth boards are lightly rubbed, corners bumped, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Ethiopia, World History
Item No: 17441
Price: $75.00
View other Ethiopia books
Ask a question    View other books by Talbot, David A.

Author:
Request a photo of this book
Title: A Basic History of the United States( Volumes 1-5)
Description: Published by: American Textbook Committee, Wadley, Alabama, 1996
Book Condition: Good Plus
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: All five volumes of Dr. Carson's history of the United States. Volume 1: The Colonial Experience 1607-1774 is in good condition. Rubbing and creasing on corners, minor chipping on head and foot of wraps, internally clean. Volume 2: The Beginning of the Republic 1775-1825 is in very good condition. Minor creasing on one corner of wraps, slight bumping on spine, internally clean. Volume 3: The Sections and the Civil War 1826-1877 is in very good minus condition. Minimal bumping on spine and rubbing on corners. Internally very clean with a sound binding. Volume 4: The Growth of America 1878-1928 is in very good plus condition. Very minimal bumping on spine and light crease on corner of back wrap. Very clean internally. Volume 5: The Welfare State 1929-1985 is in very good condition. Prominent corner crease on front wraps is very visible and the back wrap has rubbed corners. Binding is sound and book is internally clean. An overall nice set of American History books.

Keywords:  American History, World History, American Revolution, Civil War, History, Colonial
Item No: 17606
Price: $45.00
View other American History books
Ask a question    View other books by

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker