Displaying results 1-10 of 11 matches.
Result Pages: 1 2 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Eastern Alps
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1911 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Flexible Cloth Notes: 682 pgs., 73 maps and 16 plans and 11 panoramas. Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, marbled edges, silken book mark (one detached). Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, light moisture stains, small closed tears and creases on a few pages, owner name and cribbing ffep. This copy has been well used. Keywords:
World History, Travel
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11109 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Rheinlande
|
| Description: |
Published by: Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1909 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Flexible Cloth Notes: German text, 560 pgs., 67 maps and 62 plans Original red cloth, gilt titling on front board and spine, marbled edges, silken book mark . Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, light moisture stains, oil stain on fep's, small closed tears and creases on a few pages, owner name and cribbing ffep. This copy has been well used. Keywords:
World History, Travel
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11110 |
|
| Price: |
$45.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Southern Italy
|
| Description: |
Published by: Karl Baedeker, Germany, 1912 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Softcover Book Type: Flexible Cloth Notes: Includes Sadinia, Malta and Corfu, 508 pgs., 30 maps and 34 plans. Original red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine, marbled edges, silken book marks. Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, small tears and creases on a few pages, rear fold out map has a closed tear. This copy has been well used. Keywords:
World History, Travel, Italy
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13531 |
|
| Price: |
$35.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Great Britain
|
| Description: |
Published by: Karl Baedeker, Germany, 1927 Book Condition: G Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Softcover Book Type: Flexible Cloth Notes: 696 pgs., 94 maps and plans, panorama. Original red cloth, gilt title on front cover and spine, marbled edges, silken book marks. Covers are lightly soiled and rubbed, small tears and creases on a few pages, fold out maps have closed tears. This copy has been well used. Keywords:
World History, Travel, Great Britain
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
13532 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Austria: Together with Budapest, Prague, Karlsbad, Marienbad
|
| Description: |
Published by: Karl Baedeker, New York, 1929 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: Handsome pocket handbook for travellers includes 86 maps, many that fold out. 518 pp with index. Red cloth flexible cover with gilt and blind stamping shows light rubbing near spine and corners. Page edges embellished with green and red marbling. Two woven placeholder tapes, one red and one green. Owner's name on FFEP, pencil notation on LFEP. End pages lightly toned, interior tight and clean. Keywords:
Austria Travelers Guides
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18070 |
|
| Price: |
$60.00 |
| View other Austria Travelers Guides books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Switzerland, Together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1922 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 537 pgs., featuring 80 maps, 21 plans and 14 panoramas, silken bookmarks. Red flexible cloth boards are very lightly worn, front end papers are yellowed and marked with previous owner's name. Page edges are embellished with marbling. Interior is clean and sound. Keywords:
World History, Travel
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18390 |
|
| Price: |
$25.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
| Author: |
Baedeker, Karl |
|
| Title: |
Baedeker's Rhine, Including the Black Forest and the Vosges
|
| Description: |
Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1919 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: 554 pgs., featuring 69 maps, 59 plans and silken bookmarks. Red flexible cloth boards are very lightly worn and bumped, front end paper has sticker residue, previous owner's name is on half-title. Page edges are embellished with marbling. Interior has guttering and some loose pages. Keywords:
World History, Travel
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
18391 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other World History books |
| Ask a question View other books by Baedeker, Karl |
|
Browse Books by Category
|