Displaying results 151-160 of 592 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa |
|
| Title: |
APPLIED ACOUSTICS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Blakiston's Son & Co, Philadelphia, 1934 Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Notes: 228 figures, sound and tight binding, bumped fore-edge of boards, minor rubbing top and bottom of spine with pencil signature of owner Olindo Ceccarini (photographer and early sound scientist who helped develop the technology to put sound in movies) well known classic in this field [Historical Note: In 1931, Harry F. Olson, along with Frank Massa, successfully developed the first commercial ribbon microphone based on Schottky & Halske's patent filed eight years earlier on ribbon loudspeaker and microphone theory. They received a US patent for the first cardioid ribbon microphone using a field coil instead of a permanent magnet. Because of this Olson is usually credited as the inventor of ribbon microphones, even though this is historically incorrect. ] Harry F. Olson, Ph. D. Is recognized as a pioneer and leading authority in acoustics and electronic sound recording. Olson held over 100 U. S. Patents on devices and systems in the acoustical field and was the author of more than 130 articles and professional papers. His books, Acoustical Engineering and Dynamical Analogies, have long been standard reference texts around the world. Several of his inventions are in the collection of the Smithsonian Institution. He was elected to the National Academy of Sciences in 1959. Olson earned bachelor’s and doctorate degrees from the University of Iowa; 8vo; 430 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Hard Science
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8570 |
|
| Price: |
$250.00 |
| View other Hard Science books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa |
| Author: |
Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa |
|
| Title: |
APPLIED ACOUSTICS
|
| Description: |
Published by: Blakiston's Son & Co, Philadelphia, 1934 Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Notes: 228 figures, sound and tight binding, bumped fore-edge of boards, minor rubbing top and bottom of spine, owner signature in green ink half title dated 1935, well known classic in this field [Historical Note: In 1931, Harry F. Olson, along with Frank Massa, successfully developed the first commercial ribbon microphone based on Schottky & Halske's patent filed eight years earlier on ribbon loudspeaker and microphone theory. They received a US patent for the first cardioid ribbon microphone using a field coil instead of a permanent magnet. Because of this Olson is usually credited as the inventor of ribbon microphones, even though this is historically incorrect. ] Harry F. Olson, Ph. D. Is recognized as a pioneer and leading authority in acoustics and electronic sound recording. Olson held over 100 U. S. Patents on devices and systems in the acoustical field and was the author of more than 130 articles and professional papers. His books, Acoustical Engineering and Dynamical Analogies, have long been standard reference texts around the world. Several of his inventions are in the collection of the Smithsonian Institution. He was elected to the National Academy of Sciences in 1959. Olson earned bachelor’s and doctorate degrees from the University of Iowa; 8vo; 430 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Technology, Hard Science
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
8596 |
|
| Price: |
$225.00 |
| View other Technology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harry F. Olson & Frank Massa |
| Author: |
Hart, Mickey; Lieberman, Frederic |
|
| Title: |
Planet Drum: A Celebration of Percussion and Rhythm
|
| Description: |
Published by: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1991 Book Condition: Very Good Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Soft Cover Notes: The Grateful Dead drummer explores the magic of drumming through time and place in this lavishly illustrated volume. 223 pp with index, bibliography and discography. Multicolored pictorial wraps has lightly worn at the corners, front cover has a soft crease. Interior is fresh and clean. Signed by Hart and Lieberman. Keywords:
DRUM FOLK SONGS HISTORY CRITICISM
|
| ISBN: |
0062503979 | |
| Item No: |
18423 |
|
| Price: |
$125.00 |
| View other DRUM FOLK SONGS HISTORY CRITICISM books |
| Ask a question View other books by Hart, Mickey; Lieberman, Frederic |
| Author: |
Harte, Bret |
|
| Title: |
Salomy Jane's Kiss
|
| Description: |
Published by: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 180 pgs., illustrated with B/W stills from motion picture, blue cloth boards with red lettering and B/W photo paste-down, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, white pictorial DJ is soiled and chipped, small open and closed tears ( some taped), light moisture stain, owners name, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Fiction
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
11453 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Fiction books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harte, Bret |
| Author: |
Harthan, John |
|
| Title: |
The Book of Hours
|
| Description: |
Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1977 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: VG+ Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 89 Beautiful Medieval manuscripts, 72 in color, 192 pgs., brown cloth boards and tan pictorial DJ show minimal wear, stitching is weak (still attached) in a few sections, light spotting on top page edges, internally clean. Keywords:
PRAYER BOOKS RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS CATHOLIC CHURCH
|
| ISBN: |
0690016549 | |
| Item No: |
11714 |
|
| Price: |
$30.00 |
| View other PRAYER BOOKS RELIGION PRAYERBOOKS CATHOLIC CHURCH books |
| Ask a question View other books by Harthan, John |
|
Browse Books by Category
|