Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 421-430 of 592 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Holloway, Rachel L.
Request a photo of this book
Title: In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer: Politics, Rhetoric, and Self-Defense
Description: Published by: Praeger Pub Text, Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A., 1993
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 113 pgs., wine cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly bumped, a bright clean book.

Keywords:  OPPENHEIMER J ROBERT 1904 1967
ISBN: 0275944298
Item No: 14475
Price: $22.50
View other OPPENHEIMER J ROBERT 1904 1967 books
Ask a question    View other books by Holloway, Rachel L.

Author: Holloway, Teresa
Request a photo of this book
Title: GOVERNMENT GIRL
Description: Published by: Airmont, New York, 1964
Binding: Paperback
Notes: #C15, A Career Novel, minor shelf wear, pages yellowed, small creases in wrap, slightly soiled. ; 128 pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Fiction
Item No: 2287
Price: $6.00
View other Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Holloway, Teresa

Author: Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: PUNCH Vol. CCXLVIII No. 6503 April 28, 1965
Description: Published by: Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding: Periodical
Notes: Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Magazine
Item No: 5240
Price: $5.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Hollowood, Bernard (editor)

Author: Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6537 Dec. 22, 1965
Description: Published by: Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding: Periodical
Notes: Pictorial wraps are lightly rubbed, crease in front cover. ; Unpaginated pages G+/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Magazine
Item No: 5241
Price: $5.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Hollowood, Bernard (editor)

Author: Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: PUNCH Vol. CCXXXII No. 6084 April 3, 1957
Description: Published by: Punch Publications, London, 1957
Binding: Periodical
Notes: Pictorial wraps are rubbed, creased, and chipped. ; Unpaginated pages G-/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Magazine
Item No: 5242
Price: $5.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Hollowood, Bernard (editor)

Author: Hollowood, Bernard (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: PUNCH Vol. CCXLIX No. 6533 Nov. 24, 1965
Description: Published by: Punch Publications, London, 1965
Binding: Periodical
Notes: Pictorial wraps are lightly creased and soiled. ; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Humor, Magazine
Item No: 5243
Price: $5.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Hollowood, Bernard (editor)

Author: Holm, John
Request a photo of this book
Title: Woody's World
Description: Published by: Maverick Publications, Oregon, 1997
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: Collection of daily panels that appeared in major newspapers from 1960-1970's, staring Woody, the enthusiastic outdoorsmen whose expectations were seldom met. 61 pgs with 2 panels on each page, green wraps are in nice condition.

Keywords:  Humor
ISBN: 0892882638
Item No: 16794
Price: $45.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Holm, John

Author: Holm, John A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pidgins and Creoles Volume II: Reference Survey
Description: Published by: Cambridge Univ Press, Cambridge, England, 1989
Book Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: Cambridge Language Surveys series. Pages 259-704 with index and references. Green paper wrapper has light edge wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name on half title page. Pages are as new.

Keywords:  LANGUAGES MIXED PIDGIN ENGLISH CREOLE
ISBN: 0521359406
Item No: 17932
Price: $27.50
View other LANGUAGES MIXED PIDGIN ENGLISH CREOLE books
Ask a question    View other books by Holm, John A.

Author: Holm, John H
Request a photo of this book
Title: WOODY'S WORLD
Description: Published by: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania, 1969
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Woody's World greeted readers in major newspapers all over the country. This is a rare edition of a collection of some of the funniest cartoons, where nature is supreme and humor just happens naturally. Tan pictorial boards are lightly rubbed, bumped and soiled, spine is shaken, gutter, gift inscription ffep. ; Oblong 24mo; Unpaginated pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Humor
Item No: 7102
Price: $100.00
View other Humor books
Ask a question    View other books by Holm, John H

Author: Holme, Bryan (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: TALES FROM THE PAST
Description: Published by: Viking Press, New York, 1977
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Classic fairy tales, rhymes and fables by Aesop, The Brothers Grimm, Oscar Wilde and more. Beautiful B/W and color illustrations by more than 15 different artist including Howard Pyle and Maxfield Parrish. DJ is lightly soiled and has a few small chips, owner name ffep. ; 8vo; 176 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  myths/legends/fables
Item No: 5899
Price: $25.00
View other myths/legends/fables books
Ask a question    View other books by Holme, Bryan (editor)

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker