Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 181-190 of 193 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Judd, Francis, Arnold, John & Nancy (editors)
Request a photo of this book
Title: Chuckanut Memories
Description: Published by: Chuckanut Community and Firefighters Ass, Washington, 1995
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Soft Cover
Notes: 90 pgs., yellow pictorial wraps are in very nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Whatcom County History, Washington State
Item No: 17373
Price: $20.00
View other Whatcom County History books
Ask a question    View other books by Judd, Francis, Arnold, John & Nancy (editors)

Author: Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE ART OF STAR TREK
Description: Published by: Pocket Books, New York, 1995
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Illustrated with color drawings and photographs, DJ has a few very small closed tears and residue from original prices sticker. ; 4to; 295 pages VG+/VG

Keywords:  Art
Item No: 4126
Price: $27.50
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens

Author: Judson, Clara Ingram
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mary Jane at school
Description: Published by: Grosser & Dunlap, New York, 1923
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 216 pgs., red boards are in very nice condition, yellow pictorial DJ is very lightly chipped, spine is sun faded, bookplate ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Girls Adventure, Fiction, Childrens
Item No: 15507
Price: $15.00
View other Girls Adventure books
Ask a question    View other books by Judson, Clara Ingram

Author: Judson, Clara Ingram
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Frances White
Title: Mary Jane's Kindergarten
Description: Published by: Barse & Hopkins, New York, 1918
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 215 pgs., green cloth pictorial boards show minimal wear, head and foot of spine are rubbed and have tiny tears, green pictorial pictorial DJ is chipped and lightly soiled, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Mary Jane Series, Girls Adventure
Item No: 15527
Price: $15.00
View other Mary Jane Series books
Ask a question    View other books by Judson, Clara Ingram

Author: Julius F. Stone
Request a photo of this book
Title: Canyon Country: The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand
Description: Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 442 pgs w/ index, black cloth boards show minimal wear, offset from paper page on pages 44&45. else sound, tight and very nice. Signed "To J.A. McCormick with all good wishes Julius F. Stone Columbus Ohio 5/19/39" over 300 illustrations mostly being photos of the canyons and scenery of his expedition. As a youthful explorer, Julius Stone had, in 1877, visited the headwaters of the Green River. In ensuing years he became a wealthy Columbus, Ohio, manufacturer. By 1898, Stone had developed a personal interest in a Glen Canyon dredging enterprise being pushed by Robert Brewster Stanton, the man who had conducted the1899 railroad survey and Stone became the dredging company's president. Because of this, he met--and for a time employed--Nathan Galloway, the prospector-boatman. Stone became enthralled with the canyon country. In 1909 he organized a trip, built four boats, and hired Galloway, then age forty-five, to guide him down the river from Green River, Wyoming, to Needles, California, first having Galloway come to Ohio to collaborate on boat design. The expedition left Green River on September 12th and reached Needles on November 19th. The boats were run by Galloway, Stone, Charles Sharp, and a Vernal newspaper shop helper named Seymour S. Dubendorff, for whom a Grand Canyon rapid is named. Dubendorff noted in his diary that the trip "proved the efficacy of Mr. Galloway's method of running fast water."

Keywords:  Nature, American History, West, Geology, Grand Canyon
Item No: 10151
Price: $450.00
View other Nature books
Ask a question    View other books by Julius F. Stone

Author: Jung, Carl Gustav
Request a photo of this book
Title: Mandala Symbolism.
Description: Published by: Princeton Univ Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1973
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 121 pgs., 54 plates mostly B/W, white and black wraps increasingly hard to find in nice condition contents clean, crisp, and tight

Keywords:  SYMBOLISM PSYCHOLOGY MANDALA INDIVIDUATION MEDICAL
ISBN: 0691017816
Item No: 17527
Price: $45.00
View other SYMBOLISM PSYCHOLOGY MANDALA INDIVIDUATION MEDICAL books
Ask a question    View other books by Jung, Carl Gustav

Author: Junwu, Hua (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: CONTEMPORARY CHINESE PAINTING
Description: Published by: New World Press, Beijing, 1989
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
Notes: Preface by Wu Zuoren and introduction by Zhang Anzhi. This excellent anthology covers a wide variety of modern Chinese painters. Their various styles cover portraits, landscapes, birds, flowers, mountains, and others. 90 color full page reproduction, biography of painter included. A beautiful book in fine condition, enclosed is VG+ slipcase. Extra postage required. ; Folio; 195 pages F/F

Keywords:  Art, Chinese
Item No: 7948
Price: $150.00
View other Art books
Ask a question    View other books by Junwu, Hua (editor)

Author: Justice, Donald
Request a photo of this book
Title: Selected Poems
Description: Published by: Atheneum Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1981
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 137 pgs., gray cloth boards are very lightly rubbed and soiled, owner name fep, purple and rust colored DJ is lightly chipped and soiled, spine is sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
ISBN: 0689110162
Item No: 13788
Price: $18.50
View other POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR books
Ask a question    View other books by Justice, Donald

Author: Jwing-Ming, Yang
Request a photo of this book
Title: SHAOLIN CHIN NA The Seizing Art of Kung-Fu
Description: Published by: Unique Publications, Inc., U. S., 1982
Binding: Softcover
Notes: White wraps are slightly rubbed around spine, light stain on head of pages. ; 159 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Kung-fu
Item No: 3543
Price: $35.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Jwing-Ming, Yang

Author: Jwing-Ming, Yang
Request a photo of this book
Title: TAI CHI CHUAN Yang Style
Description: Published by: Unique Publications, Inc., California, 1982
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Yellow wraps are slightly rubbed around spine and slightly soiled, light stain on head of pages and a few pages have smudges. ; 207 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Martial Arts, Tai Chi
Item No: 3562
Price: $45.00
View other Martial Arts books
Ask a question    View other books by Jwing-Ming, Yang

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker