Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 1-10 of 7 matches.

Result Pages: 1    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Morris, Desmond
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE HUMAN ZOO
Description: Published by: McGraw Hill, New York, 1969
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Notes: Is the city a "concrete jungle" or human zoo? , small stain at top of end page, head and foot edges of book are slightly rubbed, DJ has a few closed tears and is lightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 256 pages VG/VG-

Keywords:  Anthropology, Sociology
Item No: 4094
Price: $15.00
View other Anthropology books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, Desmond

Author: Morris, E. P.
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE FORE-AND-AFT RIG IN AMERICA A Sketch
Description: Published by: Yale Printing Press, England, 1927
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: From the sails of the seventeenth century to two-masted small vessels and the schooner. Illustrated in B/W, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and decoration, deckled edges. Boards are lightly rubbed and bumped, ffep has offset and owner name, light foxing on end pages. Pamphlet of Howard Chapelle's small sailing craft order form included in book. ; 8vo; 215 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Nautical
Item No: 8045
Price: $60.00
View other Nautical books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, E. P.

Author: Morris, Roger
Request a photo of this book
Title: Pacific Sail: Four Centuries of Western Ships in the Pacific
Description: Published by: Intl Marine Pub, Camden, Maine, U.S.A., 1987
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: A lovely illustrated history of sailing ships on the Pacific Ocean from the time of Magellan, by an accomplished maritime artist. 192 pp with index, references, and glossary. Beige paper boards are clean and sturdy, very lightly worn with a small closed chip or tear at the front spine. Matching jacket has closed tear in same spot. Interior is fresh, clean and tight.

Keywords:  SAILING maritime art History
ISBN: 0877422486
Item No: 18389
Price: $30.00
View other SAILING maritime art History books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, Roger

Author: Morris, Sidney
Request a photo of this book
Title: If This Isn't Love!: (Two Men--Twenty Years--in Three Acts)
Description: Published by: JH Press, New York, 1982
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Trade Paperback
Notes: 101 pgs., green pictorial wraps are lightly chipped and rubbed, owner name ffep, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR GAY PLAY SCRIPT SERIES
ISBN: 0935672087
Item No: 16207
Price: $18.50
View other AMERICAN DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS AUTHOR GAY PLAY SCRIPT SERIES books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, Sidney

Author: Morris, William Gouverneur
Request a photo of this book
Title: Report Upon the Customs District, Public Service and Resources of Alaska territory
Description: Published by: Govenment Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1879
Book Condition: G
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: Letter from special agent of the Treasury Department, to 45th Congress, 3rd session, Ex. Doc. No. 59. 163 pgs., illustrated with sketches and fold out map, black cloth boards are soiled, rubbed and bumped, light foxing, owner name.

Keywords:  Alaska
Item No: 10260
Price: $115.00
View other Alaska books
Ask a question    View other books by Morris, William Gouverneur

Author: Morrison, L. H. (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: DIESEL ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Description: Published by: Business Journals Inc., New York, 1934
Binding: Flexible cloth
Notes: Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are lightly bumped and soiled, light foxing. ; B&W Illustrations; Folio; 320 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Technology
Item No: 4961
Price: $25.00
View other Technology books
Ask a question    View other books by Morrison, L. H. (editor)

Author: Morrison, William R.;Coates, Kenneth A.
Request a photo of this book
Title: Working the North: Labor and the Northwest Defense Projects 1942-1946
Description: Published by: Univ of Alaska Pr, Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A., 1994
Book Condition: New
Jacket Condition: New
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: New book in shrink wrap. 272 pages, b&w photos, notes, bibliography and index. Black pictorial dust jacket.

Keywords:  LABOR LABORING CLASSES CANADA WORLD
ISBN: 0912006722
Item No: 18466
Price: $17.50
View other LABOR LABORING CLASSES CANADA WORLD books
Ask a question    View other books by Morrison, William R.;Coates, Kenneth A.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker