Displaying results 21-30 of 35 matches.
Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>] Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
| Author: |
Spike, Diamond |
|
| Title: |
Playing the Field: Autobiography of an All American Racketeer
|
| Description: |
Published by: Self Published, California, 1948 Book Condition: VG- Jacket Condition: No Jacket Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: From the forward by P. K. Carnine " The author, with disarming bluntness, has designated his opus the "Biography of a Racketeer". His readers therefore must accept it as frankly written highlights of a life passed among the people and environment of that twilight zone which lies between the conventionally respectable stratum and the grossly criminal stratum of society..."144 pgs. including a Glossary and Slang Languages of the Underworld. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, two areas are discolored on front cover, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean. Keywords:
Racketeering, Poetry, Autobiography, law
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14065 |
|
| Price: |
$75.00 |
| View other Racketeering books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spike, Diamond |
| Author: |
Spirit, Bonnie |
|
|
Illustrated by:: | Illustrated by Patricia Lightfoot |
| Title: |
PINK ROSE BUSH
|
| Description: |
Published by: Avitar Books, California, 1985 Binding: Hardcover Notes: All things can blossom and grow given the right conditions, a metaphor for the human condition, tan cloth boards have a very light stain and white DJ is soiled. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 62 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG Keywords:
Religion
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
6226 |
|
| Price: |
$15.00 |
| View other Religion books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spirit, Bonnie |
| Author: |
Spitzer, Robert L. and Klein, Donald (editor) |
|
| Title: |
EVALUATION OF PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions
|
| Description: |
Published by: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976 Binding: Hardcover Notes: Boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep and head of pages. ; 8vo; 314 pages VG/NONE Keywords:
Psychology
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
3566 |
|
| Price: |
$22.50 |
| View other Psychology books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spitzer, Robert L. and Klein, Donald (editor) |
| Author: |
Spofford, Harriet Prescott |
|
| Title: |
ART DECORATION APPLIED TO FURNITURE.
|
| Description: |
Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1878 Book Condition: Fine Binding: Hardcover Notes: 2 pages of adverts, filled with beautiful illustrations of every period from Pompeii to the mid 18th century. , red and gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards, heavy gilt edges, minor soil on back boards. Otherwise clean, crisp wonderful copy. A joy to look through and savor. ; 8vo; 237 pages Keywords:
Antiques, Furniture
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
4124 |
|
| Price: |
$775.00 |
| View other Antiques books |
| Ask a question View other books by Spofford, Harriet Prescott |
| Author: |
Sprague, Paul E. |
|
| Title: |
The Drawings of Louis Henry Sullivan: A Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Wright Collection at the Avery Architecture Library
|
| Description: |
Published by: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1979 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG- Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding: Hard Cover Notes: 72 pgs., 122 catalogue drawings and 63 comparative illustrations, green cloth boards show minimal wear, very light foxing on end papers, blue DJ is very lightly soiled, spine and part of back cover are sun faded, internally clean with sound binding. Keywords:
Architecture, Louis Henry Sullivan
|
|
| |
| Item No: |
14245 |
|
| Price: |
$65.00 |
| View other Architecture books |
| Ask a question View other books by Sprague, Paul E. |
|
Browse Books by Category
|