Featured 
Books 
Home About Us Search Books Sell Books Links Contact Us View Cart

Displaying results 21-30 of 35 matches.

Result Pages: [<<Prev] 1 2 3 4 [Next >>]    Results per page: [20 | 50 | All]
Author: Spike, Diamond
Request a photo of this book
Title: Playing the Field: Autobiography of an All American Racketeer
Description: Published by: Self Published, California, 1948
Book Condition: VG-
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: From the forward by P. K. Carnine " The author, with disarming bluntness, has designated his opus the "Biography of a Racketeer". His readers therefore must accept it as frankly written highlights of a life passed among the people and environment of that twilight zone which lies between the conventionally respectable stratum and the grossly criminal stratum of society..."144 pgs. including a Glossary and Slang Languages of the Underworld. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, boards are very lightly rubbed and bumped, two areas are discolored on front cover, end papers are lightly foxed, internally clean.

Keywords:  Racketeering, Poetry, Autobiography, law
Item No: 14065
Price: $75.00
View other Racketeering books
Ask a question    View other books by Spike, Diamond

Author: Spiller, Brian
Request a photo of this book
Title: Victorian Public Houses
Description: Published by: David & Charles, Great Britain, 1972
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Binding: Softcover
Notes: 112 pgs., profusely illustrated in B/W, gold pictorial wraps show minimal wear, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  England, Pubs, Public Houses
Item No: 15495
Price: $12.50
View other England books
Ask a question    View other books by Spiller, Brian

Author: Spink, J. G. Taylor
Request a photo of this book
Title: Judge Landis And 25 Years Of Baseball
Description: Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York, 1947
Binding: Cloth
Notes: 8vo ; Near Fine/Good condition. Cream cloth boards, brown lettering. Bottom corners slightly bumped. DJ edges worn, especially corners and spine, no open tears. Spine sunned. By the publisher of "The Sporting News. " NF/G

Keywords:  Sports, Baseball
Item No: 1289
Price: $22.50
View other Sports books
Ask a question    View other books by Spink, J. G. Taylor

Author: Spinrad, Paul
Request a photo of this book
Title: THE RE/SEARCH GUIDE TO BODILY FLUIDS
Description: Published by: Re/Search Publications, California, 1994
Binding: Softcover
Notes: Bring bodily functions out of the (water) closet into polite conversation. .wraps show minimal wear. ; 4to; 148 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Alternative Living
Item No: 4965
Price: $20.00
View other Alternative Living books
Ask a question    View other books by Spinrad, Paul

Author: Spirit, Bonnie
Request a photo of this book
Illustrated by::Illustrated by Patricia Lightfoot
Title: PINK ROSE BUSH
Description: Published by: Avitar Books, California, 1985
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: All things can blossom and grow given the right conditions, a metaphor for the human condition, tan cloth boards have a very light stain and white DJ is soiled. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 62 pages; Signed by Author VG/VG

Keywords:  Religion
Item No: 6226
Price: $15.00
View other Religion books
Ask a question    View other books by Spirit, Bonnie

Author: Spitzer, Robert L. and Klein, Donald (editor)
Request a photo of this book
Title: EVALUATION OF PSYCHOLOGICAL THERAPIES Psychotherapies, Behavior Therapies, Drug Therapies, and Their Interactions
Description: Published by: John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: Boards show minimal wear, owner name ffep and head of pages. ; 8vo; 314 pages VG/NONE

Keywords:  Psychology
Item No: 3566
Price: $22.50
View other Psychology books
Ask a question    View other books by Spitzer, Robert L. and Klein, Donald (editor)

Author: Spofford, Harriet Prescott
Request a photo of this book
Title: ART DECORATION APPLIED TO FURNITURE.
Description: Published by: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1878
Book Condition: Fine
Binding: Hardcover
Notes: 2 pages of adverts, filled with beautiful illustrations of every period from Pompeii to the mid 18th century. , red and gilt decorated cloth, bevelled boards, heavy gilt edges, minor soil on back boards. Otherwise clean, crisp wonderful copy. A joy to look through and savor. ; 8vo; 237 pages

Keywords:  Antiques, Furniture
Item No: 4124
Price: $775.00
View other Antiques books
Ask a question    View other books by Spofford, Harriet Prescott

Author: Spotnitz, Hyman
Request a photo of this book
Title: Psychotherapy of the Pre-Oedipal Conditions
Description: Published by: Jason Aronson Inc, Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1976
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG+
Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 396 pgs., green boards and green and white pictorial DJ are in nice condition, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  OEDIPUS COMPLEX PSYCHOTHERAPY PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS
ISBN: 0876682425
Item No: 13427
Price: $25.00
View other OEDIPUS COMPLEX PSYCHOTHERAPY PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS books
Ask a question    View other books by Spotnitz, Hyman

Author: Sprague, Paul E.
Request a photo of this book
Title: The Drawings of Louis Henry Sullivan: A Catalogue of the Frank Lloyd Wright Collection at the Avery Architecture Library
Description: Published by: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1979
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG-
Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Binding: Hard Cover
Notes: 72 pgs., 122 catalogue drawings and 63 comparative illustrations, green cloth boards show minimal wear, very light foxing on end papers, blue DJ is very lightly soiled, spine and part of back cover are sun faded, internally clean with sound binding.

Keywords:  Architecture, Louis Henry Sullivan
Item No: 14245
Price: $65.00
View other Architecture books
Ask a question    View other books by Sprague, Paul E.

Author: Sprague, W. D.
Request a photo of this book
Title: SEX AND THE SECRETARY
Description: Published by: Lancer Books, New York, 1964
Binding: Paperback
Notes: Originally published as Sex Behavior of the American Secretary. Black pictorial wraps are very lightly creased and chipped. ; 174 pages VG-/NONE

Keywords:  Adult Fiction
Item No: 6709
Price: $15.00
View other Adult Fiction books
Ask a question    View other books by Sprague, W. D.

Browse Books by Category

Adult Fiction
Alaska
Alternative Living
American History
Anthropology
Antiques
ARC
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Automotive
Aviation
Business
Canada
Childrens
Cooking
Crafts
Erotica
Esoteric
Fables
Fiction
Games
Graphic Art
Guns
Hard Sciences
Humor
Hunting
Independent Living
Law
Legends
Martial Arts
Masonic
Medical
Military
Music
Myths
Native American
Nature
Nautical
Old School Books
Philosophy
Photography
Poetry
Politics
Psychology
Reference
Religion
Sexuality
Sociology
Sports
Technology
War
Washington State History
Whatcom County
World History
Resources

109 Grand Ave., Bellingham, WA 98225 • (360) 733-6272 •
Site By Mindfly

A proud member of Global Book Town

Used Rare Bookstore - Online Used Bookstore - Washington Used Bookstore

eXTReMe Tracker